Tag Archives: AZ Business Magazine

AB's Top Lawyer's List, AZ Business Magazine Mar/Apr 2011

AB’s Top Lawyers List – Construction And Corporate Law

AB’s Top Lawyers List was compiled via a survey sent out to law firms throughout the Valley with strong practice areas affecting the business community. The firms were asked to pick their top attorneys in each category as determined by AB. All firms that responded to the survey are represented in this online directory.


[stextbox id="grey"]

Categories

Alternative Dispute ResolutionIntellectual Property
BankingInternational Trade and Finance Law
BankruptcyLabor and Employment
Commercial LitigationMediation
ConstructionProduct Liability
CorporatePublic Finance
Employee BenefitsReal Estate
EnvironmentalTax
FranchiseTrusts and Estates
Health CareWhite-Collar Criminal Defense
ImmigrationWorkers’ Compensation
Information Technology

[/stextbox]


CONSTRUCTION

CORPORATE

Bryan Cave

R. Neil Irwin
Partner
602-364-7110

Stanley Lutz
Counsel
602-364-7003

Buchalter Nemer

Jeffrey H. Levinson
Of Counsel
480-383-1800

Comitz | Beethe

Michael F. Beethe
Member
480-998-7800

Davis Miles

Mark E. Lassiter
Partner
480-344-4455

Gregory L. Miles
Partner
480-344-4575

Dioguardi Flynn

John P. Flynn
Partner
480-951-8800

DLA Piper

Mark A. Nadeau
Partner
480-606-5110

Engelman Berger

Scott W. Hulbert
Associate
602-271-9090

Fennemore Craig

John Randall Jefferies
Shareholder
602-916-5313

John E. Kofron
Shareholder
520-879-6814

Gallagher & Kennedy

Kevin O’Malley
Shareholder
602-530-8430

Thomas A. Maraz
Shareholder
602 530-8411

Galbut & Galbut

Keith R. Galbut
President
602-955-1455

Olivier Beabeau
Member
602-955-1455

Gammage & Burnham

Michael R. King
Partner
602-256-0566

Thomas J. McDonald
Partner
602-256-0566

Jeffrey J. Miller
Partner
602-256-0566

Richard K. Mahrle
Partner
602-256-0566

George U. Winney III
Partner
602-256-0566

Kevin J. Blakley
Partner
602-256-0566

Greenberg Traurig

E. Jeffrey Walsh
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Gust Rosenfeld

Wendy N. Weigand
Member
602-257-7410

Dean C. Robertson
Member
602-257-7454

John P. Robertson II
Member
602-257-7419

Jaburg|Wilk

Mark Bogard
Partner
602-248-1000

Neal Bookspan
Shareholder
602-248-1000

Jennings, Strouss & Salmon

Keith F. Overholt
Partner
602-262-5837

James O. Ehinger
Partner
602-262-5943

John “Jack” Sestak Jr.
Partner
602-262-5827

Russell R. Rea
Partner
602-262-5849

Bruce B. May
Partner
602-262-5923

Lee E. Esch
Partner
602-262-5803

Lewis and Roca

Frances Haynes  
Partner
602-262-5710

Robert Roos
Partner
602-262-5779

Joe McGarry
Partner
602-262-5391

Mariscal, Weeks, McIntyre & Friedlander

Richard Friedlander
Shareholder
602-285-5004

Stephen Richman
Shareholder
602-285-5017

Scott A. Holcomb
Shareholder
602-285-5028

Greg Cahill
Shareholder
602-285-5000

Nussbaum Gillis & Dinner

Randy Nussbaum
Shareholder
480-609-0011

Gregory P. Gillis
Shareholder
480-609-0011

Andrea H. Landeen
Shareholder
480-609-0011

Perkins Coie
Jodi Feuerhelm
Partner
602-351-8015

Polsinelli Shughart

Robert O. Dyer (Rob)
Shareholder
602-650-2049

Scott K. Henderson
Shareholder
602-650-2029

Robert G. Anderson (Bob)
Shareholder
602-650-2040

Wayne B. Ducharme
Of Counsel
602-650-2068

Quarles & Brady

Craig Kaufman
Partner
520-770-8707

Ed Salanga
Partner
602-229-5422

Renaud Cook Drury Mesaros

Denise J. Wachholz
Shareholder
602-256-3073

Rose Law Group

Brian Bergin
Partner
480-240-5634

Ryan Rapp & Underwood

John G. Ryan
Partner
602-280-1000

Ryley Carlock & Applewhite

David Kash
Shareholder
602-440-4837

Sean Hood
Shareholder
602-440-4849

Sacks Tierney

Sharon B. Shively
Shareholder
480-425-2625

David C. Tierney
Shareholder
480-425-2620

Steven R. Beeghley
Shareholder
480-425-2686

Julianne C. Wheeler
Shareholder
480-425-2610

Sanders & Parks

Mark G. Worischeck
Managing Shareholder
602-532-579

Sherman & Howard

Arthur W. Pederson
Member
480-624-2704

Nathaniel B. Rose
Counsel
602-240-3041

Peter N. Spiller
Member
602-240-3020

Snell & Wilmer

James J. Sienicki
Partner
602-382-6351

Jason Ebe
Partner
602-382-6240

Ronald W. Messerly
Partner
602-382-6251

Squire, Sanders & Dempsey

K. David Lindner
Partner
602-528-4050

Norman C. Storey
Partner
602-528.4020

David W. Kreutzberg
Partner
602-528-4062

Justin Steltenpohl
Partner
602-528-4192

Brian M. McQuaid
Partner
602-528-4175

Eliot L. Kaplan
Partner
602-528-4036

Stinson Morrison Hecker

Jeffrey J. Goulder
Partner
602-212-8531

Tiffany & Bosco

William J. Simon
Shareholder
602-255-6004


















































.

Ballard Spahr

Karen C. McConnell
Partner
602-798-5403

Adrienne W. Wilhoit
Partner
602-798-5414

Stephen M. Savage
Managing Partner
602-798-5469

Kurt C. Donnell
Associate
602-798-5459

Bryan Cave

David Beauchamp
Partner
602-364-7060

R. Neil Irwin
Partner
602-364-7110

Buchalter Nemer

William J. Gelm
Shareholder
480-383-1800

Steven M. Fox
Shareholder
480-383-1800

Davis Miles

Timothy D. Ronan
Partner
480-344-4068

Charles E. Davis
Partner
480-344-4570

Dioguardi Flynn

Mark Dioguardi
Partner
480-951-8800

John P. Flynn
Partner
480-951-8800

Peter J. Moolenaar
Partner
480-951-8800

DLA Piper

Steven D. Pidgeon
Co-Managing Partner, Phoenix Office
480-606-5124

Gregory R. Hall
Partner
480-606-5128

David P. Lewis
Partner
480-606-5126

Fennemore Craig

Stephen A. Good
Shareholder
602-916-5395

Anne L. Kleindienst
Shareholder
602-916-5392

Paul A. Krulisky
Shareholder
602-916-5330

Sarah A. Strunk
Shareholder
602-916-5327

Susan M. Wissink
Shareholder
602-916-5319

Gallagher & Kennedy

Terence W. Thompson
Shareholder
602-530-8515

Steven T. Lawrence
Shareholder
602 530-8077

Galbut & Galbut

Keith R. Galbut
President
602-955-1455

Charles Morrow
Associate
602-955-1455

Gammage & Burnham

Thomas J. McDonald
Partner
602-256-0566

Kevin R. Merritt
Partner
602-256-0566

Jeffrey J. Miller
Partner
602-256-0566

Michael R. King
Partner
602-256-0566

Christopher A. Womack
Partner
602-256-0566

Timothy J. Martens
Partner
602-256-0566

James F. Polese
Partner
602-256-0566

Patricia E. Nolan
Partner
602-256-0566

David L. Johnson
Partner
602-256-0566

Michael C. Gillette
Associate
602-256-0566

Jonathan A. Bennett
Associate
602-256-0566

Greenberg Traurig

Robert S. Kant
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Bruce E. Macdonough
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Quinn P. Williams
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Jean E. Harris
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Brian H. Blaney
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Gust Rosenfeld

John L. Hay
Member
602-257-7468

Christina M. Noyes
Member
602-257-7488

Tom Chauncey II
Member
602-257-7479

Jaburg|Wilk

Beth Cohn
Shareholder
602-248-1000

Susan Wells
Partner
602-248-1000

Jennings, Strouss & Salmon

Richard Lieberman
Partner
602-262-5935

Jack N. Rudel
Partner
602-262-5951

George C. Spilsbury
Partner
602-262-5885

Wayne A. Smith
Partner
602-262-5953

Lewis and Roca

Scott DeWald
Partner
602-262-5333

Tom Morgan
Partner
602-262-5712

David Manch
Partner
602-262-5397

Mariscal, Weeks, McIntyre & Friedlander

David Thompson
Shareholder
602-285-5021

Osborn Maledon

Tom Curzon
Member
602-640-9308

William Hardin
Member
602-640-9322

Perkins Coie

Judy Weiss
Partner
602-351-8240

Raj Gangadean
Partner
602-351-8452

Polsinelli Shughart

Brian Moll
Shareholder
602-650-2302

Michael F. Patterson
Shareholder
602-650-2038

Charles R. Berry (Charlie)
Shareholder
602-650-2030

Phil Guttilla
Shareholder
602-650-2327

Nancy E. Pisaruk
Of Counsel
602-650-2026

Quarles & Brady

P. Robert Moya
Partner
602-230-5580

Steve Emerick
Partner
602-230-5517

Chris Hoffman
Partner
602-229-5336

Geoff Ossias
Of Counsel
602-229-5231

Jacque Westling
Partner
602-229-5513

Rose Law Group

Mike Smalley
Partner
480-505-3935

Ann-Marie Anderson
Associate
480-240-5643

Ryley Carlock & Applewhite

Jim Brophy
Shareholder
602-440-4807

Tara Pauls
Associate
602-440-4839

Sacks Tierney

Michael R. Rooney
Shareholder
480-425-2604

Seymour Sacks
Shareholder
480-425-2688

Steven M. Goldstein
Shareholder
480-425-2613

Sanders & Parks

Rick Bryson
Senior Shareholder
602-532-5710

Sherman & Howard

John M. Randolph
Member
602-240-3030

Daniel P. Beeks
Counsel
602-240-3058

Maureen Anders
Member
602-240-3029

Snell & Wilmer

Matthew P. Feeney
Partner
602-382-6239

Michael M. Donahey
Partner
602-382-6381

Squire, Sanders & Dempsey

Christopher D. Johnson
Partner
602-528-4046

Frank M. Placenti
Partner
602-528-4004

John Welch
Partner
602-528-4940

Joseph Crabb
Partner
602-528-4084

Joseph P. Richardson
Partner
602-528-4801

K. David Lindner
Partner
602-528-4050

Justin Steltenpohl
Partner
602-528-4192

Norman C. Storey
Partner
602-528-4020

Eliot L. Kaplan
Partner
602-528-4036

Steptoe & Johnson

Kevin L. Olson
Partner
602-257-5275

Nancy L. White
Partner
602-257-5213

Kevin G. Hunter
Partner
602-257-5203

Stinson Morrison Hecker

Jeffrey A. Ekbom
Partner
602-212-8524

Karen L. Liepmann
Partner
602-212-8532

Tiffany & Bosco

William H. Finnegan
Shareholder
602-255-6009

Robert A. Royal
Shareholder
602-255-6011

James P. O’Sullivan
Shareholder
602-255-6017

David L. Case
Shareholder
602-255-6097

AB's Top Lawyer's List, AZ Business Magazine Mar/Apr 2011

AB’s Top Lawyers List – Immigration And Information Technology Law

AB’s Top Lawyers List was compiled via a survey sent out to law firms throughout the Valley with strong practice areas affecting the business community. The firms were asked to pick their top attorneys in each category as determined by AB. All firms that responded to the survey are represented in this online directory.



[stextbox id="grey"]

Categories

Alternative Dispute ResolutionIntellectual Property
BankingInternational Trade and Finance Law
BankruptcyLabor and Employment
Commercial LitigationMediation
ConstructionProduct Liability
CorporatePublic Finance
Employee BenefitsReal Estate
EnvironmentalTax
FranchiseTrusts and Estates
Health CareWhite-Collar Criminal Defense
ImmigrationWorkers’ Compensation
Information Technology

[/stextbox]


IMMIGRATION

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Buchalter Nemer

Addie H. Hogan
Of Counsel
480-383-1800

Fennemore Craig

Nancy-Jo Merritt
Shareholder
602-916-5411

Quarles & Brady

Lisa Duran
Partner
602-229-5225

Rose Law Group

Brian Bergin
Partner
480-240-5634

Snell & Wilmer

Rebecca A. Winterscheidt
Partner
602-382-6343

Udall, Shumway & Lyons

Matthew L. White
Associate
480-461-5304


























































.

Ballard Spahr

Brian W. LaCorte
Partner
602-798-5449

Donna H. Catalfio
Partner
602-798-5453

John M. Vassiliades
Of Counsel
602-798-5445

Andrea L. Stone
Associate
602-798-5430

Davis Miles

Charles E. Davis
Partner
480-344-4570

Timothy D. Ronan
Partner
480-344-4068

DLA Piper

Mark A. Nadeau
Co-Managing Partner, Phoenix Office
480-606-5110

Gregory R. Hall
Partner
480-606-5128

Fennemore Craig

Ray K. Harris
Shareholder
602-916-5414

Gammage & Burnham

Michael R. King
Partner
602-256-0566

Richard K. Mahrle
Partner
602-256-0566

James A. Craft
Partner
602-256-0566

George U. Winney
Partner
602-256-0566

Christopher A. Womack
Partner
602-256-0566

Jaburg|Wilk

Maria Crimi Speth
Shareholder
602-248-1000

Lewis and Roca

Sean Garrison
Partner
602-239-7434

Jennifer Van Kirk
Partner
602-262-0203

George Paul
Partner
602-262-5326

Tom Gilson
Partner
602-262-5704

Osborn Maledon

Jonathan Ariano
Member
602-640-9311

Perkins Coie

C. Mark Kittredge
Partner
602-351-8130

Quarles & Brady

Deanna Conn
Partner
520-770-8715

Jessica Franken
Partner
602-230-5520

Karen Dickinson
Partner
602-230-5511

Heather Buchta
Partner
602-229-5228

Ryley Carlock & Applewhite

Fred Bellamy
Shareholder
602-440-4835

Snell & Wilmer

R. Lee Fraley
Partner
602-382-6250

Andrew F. Halaby
Partner
602-382-6277

Steptoe & Johnson

David J. Bodney
Partner
602-257-5212

Peter S. Kozinets
Of Counsel
602-257-5250

The Noblitt Group

Daniel J. Noblitt
Managing Attorney
480-994-9888

Tiffany & Bosco

Shahpar Shahpar
Shareholder
602-255-6020

AB's Top Lawyer's List, AZ Business Magazine Mar/Apr 2011

AB’s Top Lawyers List – Real Estate And Tax Law

AB’s Top Lawyers List was compiled via a survey sent out to law firms throughout the Valley with strong practice areas affecting the business community. The firms were asked to pick their top attorneys in each category as determined by AB. All firms that responded to the survey are represented in this online directory.



[stextbox id="grey"]

Categories

Alternative Dispute ResolutionIntellectual Property
BankingInternational Trade and Finance Law
BankruptcyLabor and Employment
Commercial LitigationMediation
ConstructionProduct Liability
CorporatePublic Finance
Employee BenefitsReal Estate
EnvironmentalTax
FranchiseTrusts and Estates
Health CareWhite-Collar Criminal Defense
ImmigrationWorkers’ Compensation
Information Technology

[/stextbox]


REAL ESTATE

TAX

Ballard Spahr

Stephen M. Savage
Managing Partner
602-798-5469

Jeffrey S. Pitcher
Partner
602-797-5462

M. Virgina “Ginger” Perry
Partner
602-798-5473

John D. DiTullio
Partner
602-798-5421

Buchalter Nemer

Paul M. Weiser
Shareholder
480-383-1800

William Gelm
Shareholder
480-383-1800

Donna Y. Ong
Shareholder
480-383-1800

Comitz | Beethe

Michael F. Beethe
Member
480-998-7800

Davis Miles
David L. Johnson
Attorney
480-344-4042

Charles E. Davis
Partner
480-344-4570

Gregory L. Miles
Partner
480-344-4575

Dioguardi Flynn

Mark Dioguardi
Partners
480-951-8800

John P. Flynn
Partners
480-951-8800

Peter J. Moolenaar
Partners
480-951-8800

Engelman Berger

William H. Anger
Partner
602-271-9090

Fennemore Craig

Benjamin W. Bauer
Shareholder
520-879-6809

George T. Cole
Shareholder
602-916-5308

Keith L. Hendricks
Shareholder
602-916-5430

Charles M. King
Shareholder
602-916-5382

Jay S. Kramer
Shareholder
602-916-5341

William L. Kurtz
Shareholder
602-916-5372

Don J. Miner
Shareholder
602-916-5373

Mark A. Nesvig
Shareholder
602-916-5472

Sharon J. Oscar
Shareholder
602-916-5473

Robert P. Robinson
Shareholder
602-916-5355

Heidi Kimzey Short
Shareholder
602-916-5494

Galbut & Galbut

Keith R. Galbut
President
602-955-1455

Olivier Beabeau
Member
602-955-1455

Gallagher & Kennedy

Alexander L. “Sandy” Broadfoot
Shareholder
602-530-8326

James B. Connor
Shareholder
602-530-8524

Gammage & Burnham

Thomas J. McDonald
Partner
602-256-0566

Jeffrey J. Miller
Partner
602-256-0566

Timothy J. Martens
Partner
602-256-0566

Randall S. Dalton
Partner
602-256-0566

George U. Winney III
Partner
602-256-0566

Michael R. King
Partner
602-256-0566

Patricia E. Nolan
Partner
602-256-0566

David L. Johnson
Partner
602-256-0566

Michael C. Gillette
Associate
602-256-0566

Greenberg Traurig

Rebecca Lynne Burnham
Shareholder
602-445-8000

David M. Paltzik
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Lesa J. Storey
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Gust Rosenfeld

Steven K. Rendell
Member
602-257-7421

Christopher M. McNichol
Member
602-257-7496

Timothy W. Barton
Member
602-257-7431

Jaburg|Wilk

Beth Cohn
Shareholder
602-248-1000

David Allen
Partner
602-248-1000

Jennings, Strouss & Salmon

Lee E. Esch
Partner
602-262-5803

Bruce B. May
Partner
602-262-5923

Wayne A. Smith
Partner
602-262-5953

David W. Elston
Partner
602-262-5825

Kutak Rock

Lynn T. Ziolko
Partner
480-429-5000

Brian J. Jordan
Partner
480-429-5000

Arik J. Michelson
Partner
480-429-5000

Mark E. Lasee
Partner
480-429-5000

Joy A. Sullivan
Partner
480-429-5000

Alison Gaffney
Partner
480-429-5000

Nicole E. Perrault
Partner
480-429-5000

Lewis and Roca

Ken Van Winkle
Managing Partner
602-262-5357

Lew Schorr
Partner
520-629-4417

Andy Schorr
Partner
520-629-4414

S.L. Schorr
Partner
520-629-4401

Amy Altshuler
Partner
602-262-0205

Randall Stokes
Partner
602-262-5316

Linda Mitchell
Partner
602-262-5323

Frank Bangs
Partner
520-629-4405

John Rawicz
Partner
602-262-5715

Anderson Carper
Partner
602-262-0227

Mariscal, Weeks, McIntyre & Friedlander

James Patterson
Shareholder
602-285-5035

David Lansky
Shareholder
602-285-5000

Peter Winkler
Shareholder
602-285-5007

Donald Dykeman
Shareholder
602-285-5000

Spencer Cashdan
Shareholder
602-285-5041

Nussbaum Gillis & Dinner

Randy Nussbaum
Shareholder
480-609-0011

Gregory P. Gillis
Shareholder
480-609-0011

Dean M. Dinner
Shareholder
480-609-0011

Osborn Maledon

Jones Osborn
Managing Partner
602-640-9338

Perkins Coie

Ronald Lowe
Partner
602-351-8210

Kyle Hettinger
Partner
602-351-8040

Polsinelli Shughart

Robert O. Dyer (Rob)
Shareholder
602-650-2049

Scott K. Henderson
Shareholder
602-650-2029

Robert G. Anderson (Bob)
Shareholder
602-650-2040

Wayne B. Ducharme
Of Counsel
602-650-2068

Quarles & Brady

Diane Haller
Partner
602-229-5625

Jim Morrow
Partner
602-229-5644

Derek Sorenson
Partner
602-229-5320

Matthew Mehr
Partner
602-229-5288

Bob Bornhoft
Partner
602-230-5576

Renaud Cook Drury Mesaros

David E. McDowell
Shareholder
602-256-3052

Rose Law Group

Mike Smalley
Partner
480-505-3935

Carolyn Oberholtzer
Partner
480-505-3934

Court Rich
Partner
480-505-3937

Jordan Rose
Partner
480-505-3939

Ann-Marie Anderson
Associate
480-240-5643

Kelley Gorry
Associate
480-240-5636

Ryley Carlock & Applewhite

Melissa Schmucker
Shareholder
602-440-4880

David Itzkowitz
Shareholder
602-440-4814

Sacks Tierney

Stephen Aron Benson
Shareholder
480-425-2607

Shannon M. Mason
Shareholder
480-425-2648

Steven M. Goldstein
Shareholder
480-425-2613

Sanders & Parks

Gregory G. Eagleburger
Shareholder
602-532-5692

Sherman & Howard

Maureen Anders
Member
602-240-3029

Azim Q Hameed
Member
602-240-3027

Peter N. Spiller
Member
602-240-3020

Snell & Wilmer

Joyce K. Wright
Partner
602-382-6249

Jody K. Pokorski
Partner
602-382-6399

Squire, Sanders & Dempsey

K. David Lindner
Partner
602-528-4050

Norman C. Storey
Partner
602-528.4020

David W. Kreutzberg
Partner
602-528-4062

Justin Steltenpohl
Partner
602-528-4192

Brian M. McQuaid
Partner
602-528-4175

Eliot L. Kaplan
Partner
602-528-4036

Stinson Morrison Hecker

Jeffrey A. Ekbom
Partner
602-212-8524

Lawrence C. Petrowski
Partner
602-212-8512

Tiffany & Bosco

Michael E. Tiffany
Shareholder
602-255-6001

J. Lawrence McCormley
Shareholder
602-255-6005

Robert V. Kerrick
Shareholder
602-255-6079

Buchalter Nemer

Steven M. Fox
Shareholder
480-383-1800

Davis Miles

Kevin G. Wick
Attorney
480-344-4571

Charles E. Davis
Partner
480-344-4570

Fennemore Craig

John F. Daniels III
Shareholder
602-916-5431

Anthony V. Ehmann
Shareholder
602-916-5416

Stephen A. Good
Shareholder
602-916-5395

David L. Haga
Of Counsel
602-916-5484

Gregg Hanks
Shareholder
602-916-5309

Neil H. Hiller
Shareholder
602-916-5388

Neal Kurn
Shareholder
602-916-5485

Kendis K. Muscheid
Shareholder
602-916-5354

J. Barry Shelley
Shareholder
602-916-5390

Gallagher & Kennedy

Timothy D. Brown
Shareholder
602-530-8530

James G. Busby Jr.
Shareholder
602 530-8277

Gammage & Burnham

James F. Polese
Partner
602-256-0566

Greenberg Traurig

Harry J. Friedman
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Jaburg|Wilk

Beth Cohn
Shareholder
602-248-1000

Jennings, Strouss & Salmon

Jack N. Rudel
Partner
602-262-5951

Stephen E. Lee
Partner
602-262-5824

Richard C. Smith
Partner
602-262-5972

John R. Christian
Partner
602-262-5805

William A. Clarke
Partner
602-262-5886

Lewis and Roca

Glenn Forucci
Partner
602-262-5308

Doug Metcalf
Partner
520-629-4404

Mariscal, Weeks, McIntyre & Friedlander

Les Raatz
Shareholder
602-285-5022

Morris, Hall & Kinghorn

Durrell W. Nielsen
Partner
602-249-1328

Nussbaum Gillis & Dinner

Shawn M. Richter
Associate
480-609-0011

Quarles & Brady

Jeff Fugal
Partner
602-229-5257

Mark Vilaboy
Partner
602-229-5508

Rose Law Group

Mike Smalley
Partner
480-505-3935

Ann-Marie Anderson
Associate
480-240-5643

Kelley Gorry
Associate
480-240-5636

Ryley Carlock & Applewhite

Jim Brophy
Shareholder
602-440-4807

Sacks Tierney

John K. Hanson
Shareholder
480-425-2626

Sanders & Parks

Jay C. Jacobson
Senior Shareholder
602-532-5660

Snell & Wilmer

Bahar A. Schippel
Partner
602-382-6257

William A. Kastin
Partner
602-382-6554

Craig R. McPike
Partner
602-382-6538

Squire, Sanders & Dempsey

Eliot L. Kaplan
Partner
602-528-4036

Steptoe & Johnson

Pat Derdenger
Partner
602-257-5209

Dawn R. Gabel
Partner
602-257-5231

Tiffany & Bosco

William H. Finnegan
Shareholder
602-255-6009

David L. Case
Shareholder
602-255-6097

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

AB's Top Lawyer's List, AZ Business Magazine Mar/Apr 2011

AB’s Top Lawyers List – Bankruptcy And Commercial Litigation

AB’s Top Lawyers List was compiled via a survey sent out to law firms throughout the Valley with strong practice areas affecting the business community. The firms were asked to pick their top attorneys in each category as determined by AB. All firms that responded to the survey are represented in this online directory.



[stextbox id="grey"]

Categories

Alternative Dispute ResolutionHealth Care
BankingImmigration
BankruptcyInformation Technology
Commercial LitigationIntellectual Property
ConstructionInternational Trade and Finance Law
CorporateLabor and Employment
Employee BenefitsMediation
EnvironmentalReal Estate
FranchiseTax

[/stextbox]


BANKRUPTCY

COMMERCIAL LITIGATION

Ballard Spahr

Ethan B. Minkin
Partner
602-798-5451

Jaclyn D. Foutz
Associate
602-798-5478

Bryan Cave

Robert Miller
Partner
602-364-7043

Ed Zachary
Of Counsel
602-364-7475

Buchalter Nemer

Alan M. Levinsky
Shareholder
480-383-1800

Davis Miles

Carlene Simmons
Attorney
480-344-4994

DLA Piper

Mark A. Nadeau
Partner
480-606-5110

Engelman Berger

David Wm. Engelman
Partner
602-271-9090

Steven N. Berger
Partner
602-271-9090

Scott B. Cohen
Partner
602-271-9090

Fennemore Craig

Gerald L. Shelley
Shareholder
602-916-5439

Cathy L. Reece
Shareholder
602-916-5343

Gallagher & Kennedy

John R. Clemency
Shareholder
602-530-8040

Joseph E. Cotterman
Shareholder
602 530-8346

Gammage & Burnham

Michael R. King
Partner
602-256-0566

Kevin J. Blakley
Partner
602-256-0566

Timothy J. Martens
Partner
602-256-0566

Greg J. Gnepper
Associate
602-256-0566

Greenberg Traurig

David D. Cleary
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Gust Rosenfeld

Sean P. O’Brien
Member
602-257-7460

Madeleine C. Wanslee
Member
602-257-7430

Gerard R. O’Meara
Member
520-388-4787

Jaburg|Wilk

Lawrence Wilk
Shareholder
602-248-1000

Ron Horwitz
Shareholder
602-248-1000

Janessa Koenig
Partner
602-248-1000

Jennings, Strouss & Salmon

Carolyn J. Johnsen
Partner
602-262-5906

Brian N. Spector
Partner
602-262-5977

Bradley J. Stevens
Partner
602-262-5955

Gary G. Keltner
Partner
602-262-5838

Todd B. Tuggle
Partner
602-262-5834

Kutak Rock

Joseph Wm. Kruchek
Partner
480-429-5000

Lewis and Roca

Susan Freeman
Partner
602-262-5756

Rob Charles
Partner
520-629-4427

Brent Gardner
Partner
602-262-5739

Henk Taylor
Partner
602-262-0254

Mariscal, Weeks, McIntyre & Friedlander

William Novotny
Shareholder
602-285-5006

Nussbaum Gillis & Dinner

Randy Nussbaum
Shareholder
480-609-0011

Dean M. Dinner
Shareholder
480-609-0011

Peter M. Gennrich
Partner
480-609-0011

John E. Parzych
Associate
480-609-0011

Beth J. Shapiro
Associate
480-609-0011

Vishnu R. Jonnalagadda
Associate
480-609-0011

Alissa Brice
Associate
480-609-0011

Osborn Maledon

Jim Cross
Member
602-640-9307

Perkins Coie

Richard Lorenzen
Partner
602-351-8405

Polsinelli Shughart

John J. Hebert (Jack)
Shareholder
602-650-2011

Mark S. Roth
Shareholder
602-650-2012

Philip R. Rudd (Phil)
Of Counsel
602-650-2088

Quarles & Brady

Susan Boswell
Partner
520-770-8713

John Harris
Partner
602-229-5406

Brian Sirower
Partner
602-229-5416

Mary Ann Welsh
Partner
602-229-5282

Scott Klundt
Partner
602-229-5212

Robert Harris
Partner
602-229-5411

Ryan Rapp & Underwood

Franklin D. “Troy” Dodge
Partner
602-280-1000

Ryley Carlock & Applewhite

John Fries
Shareholder
602-440-4819

Scott Jenkins
Shareholder
602-440-4890

Christian Beams
Shareholder
602-440-4818

Sacks Tierney

Aaron G. York
Shareholder
480-425-2676

Sherman & Howard

Bryan A. Albue
Member
602-240-3016

Thomas G. Axelsen
Member
602-240-3008

Dewain D. Fox
Member
602-240-3052

Snell & Wilmer

Donald L. Gaffney
Partner
602-382-6254

Christopher H. Bayley
Partner
602-382-6214

Squire, Sanders & Dempsey

Craig D. Hansen
Partner
602-528-4085

Thomas J. Salerno
Partner
602-528-4043

Jordan A. Kroop
Partner
602-528-4024

Sean T. Cork
Partner
602-528-4035

Stinson Morrison Hecker

C. Taylor Ashworth
Partner
602-212-8626

Alisa C. Lacey
Partner
602-212-8628

Alan A. Meda
Partner
602-212-8619

Christopher Simpson
Partner
602-212-8623

Tiffany & Bosco

Mark S. Bosco
Shareholder
602-255-6006

Michael A. Bosco
Shareholder
602-255-6002

Christopher R. Kaup
Shareholder
602-255-6024

J. Lawrence McCormley
Shareholder
602-255-6005



































































































































































.

Ballard Spahr

John G. Kerkorian
Partner
602-798-5408

Brian Schulman
Partner
602-798-5407

Craig C. Hoffman
Associate
602-798-5437

Sara V. Ransom
Associate
602-798-5461

Bryan Cave

Steven Hirsch
Partner
602-364-7319

Lawrence Scarborough
Partner
602-364-7137

Robert Shely
Partner
602-364-7315

Buchalter Nemer

Roger W. Hall
Of Counsel
480-383-1800

Donald Dybus
Of Counsel
480-383-1800

Comitz | Beethe

Edward O. Comitz
Member
480-998-7800

Patrick T. Stanley
Counsel
480-998-7800

Davis Miles

Gregory L. Miles
Partner
480-344-4075

Mark E. Lassiter
Partner
480-344-4455

Dioguardi Flynn

Mark Dioguardi
Partners
480-951-8800

John P. Flynn
Partners
480-951-8800

Peter J. Moolenaar
Partners
480-951-8800

DLA Piper

Mark A. Nadeau
Partner
480-606-5110

Cynthia A. Ricketts
Partner
480-606-5112

Engelman Berger

Kevin M. Judiscak
Partner
602-271-9090

Thomas R. Nolasco
Associate
602-271-9090

Fennemore Craig

Amy Abdo
Shareholder
602-916-5399

Scott Altes
Shareholder
602-916-5323

Timothy J. Berg
Managing Partner
602-916-5421

James D. Burgess
Shareholder
602-916-5364

Andrew M. Federhar
Shareholder
602-916-5301

Roger T. Hargrove
Shareholder
602-916- 5459

Keith L. Hendricks
Shareholder
602-916-5430

George O. Krauja
Shareholder
520-879-6817

Kenneth J. Sherk
Shareholder
602-916-5383

Janet Weinstein
Shareholder
602-916-5370

Galbut & Galbut

Martin R. Galbut
Chairman
602-955-1455

Keith R. Galbut
President
602-955-1455

Olivier Beabeau
Member
602-955-1455

Gallagher & Kennedy

Kevin E. O’Malley
Shareholder
602-530-8430

Michael K. Kennedy
Co-Founding Partner
602 530-8504

Mark M. Deatherage
Shareholder
602 530-8335

Mark A. Fuller
Shareholder
602 530-8185

Gammage & Burnham

Richard K. Mahrle
Partner
602-256-0566

James A. Craft
Partner
602-256-0566

John R. Dacey
Partner
602-256-0566

Cameron A. Artigue
Partner
602-256-0566

Lisa T. Hauser
Partner
602-256-0566

George U. Winney
Partner
602-256-0566

Greg J. Gnepper
Associate
602-256-0566

Heather Boysel
Associate
602-256-0566

Carolyn Williams
Associate
602-256-0566

Greenberg Traurig

Pamela M. Overton
Shareholder
602-445-8000

E. Jeffrey Walsh
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Jeffrey H. Wolf
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Booker T. Evans Jr.
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Robert A. Mandel
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Gust Rosenfeld

Richard A. Segal
Member
602-257-7433

Charles W. Wirken
Member
602-257-7959

Richard B. Hood
Member
602-257-7470

Peter Collins Jr.
Member
520-628-7073

Jaburg|Wilk

Roger Cohen
Shareholder
602-248-1000

Scott Richardson
Shareholder
602-248-1000

Jennings, Strouss & Salmon

Frederick M. Cummings
Partner
602-262-5903

J. Scott Rhodes
Partner
602-262-5862

Michael J. O’Connor
Partner
602-262-5889

Peter W. Sorensen
Partner
602-262-5954

Frederick M. Cummings
Partner
602-262-5903

John “Jack” Sestak Jr.
Partner
602-262-5827

David Brnilovich
Partner
602-262-5898

Jimmie W. Pursell
Partner
602-262-5812

Paul G. Johnson
Partner
602-262-5948

Jimmie W. Pursell
Partner
602-262-5812

Russell R. Rea
Partner
602-262-5849

Brian Imbornoni
Partner
602-262-5947

Jeffrey P. Boshes
Partner
602-262-5942

Kutak Rock

Paul S. Gerding Jr.
Partner
480-42-5000

Michael W. Sillyman
Partner
480-429-5000

Douglas H. Allsworth
Partner
480-429-5000

Paul S. Gerding
Partner
480-429-5000

Philip A. Overcash
Partner
480-429-5000

Lewis and Roca

Randy Papetti
Partner
602-262-5337

Robert McKirgan
Partner
602-262-5396

Lawrence Kasten
Partner
602-262-0228

Dale Danneman
Partner
602-262-5371

George Paul
Partner
602-262-5326

Tom Gilson
Partner
602-262-5704

Steve Hulsman
Partner
602-262-5313

John Iurino
Partner
520-629-4432

Mariscal, Weeks, McIntyre & Friedlander

Timothy Thomason
Shareholder
602-285-5026

Gary L. Birnbaum
Managing Director
602-285-5009

Robert Shull
Shareholder
602-285-5010

David Ouimette
Shareholder
602-285-5043

Michael Rubin
Shareholder
602-285-5008

Nussbaum Gillis & Dinner

Randy Nussbaum
Shareholder
480-609-0011

Gregory P. Gillis
Shareholder
480-609-0011

Andrea H. Landeen
Associate
480-609-0011

John E. Parzych
Associate
480-609-0011

Vishnu R. Jonnalagadda
Associate
480-609-0011

Gary Ansel
Of Council
480-609-0011

Osborn Maledon

William Maledon
Member
602-640-9331

Perkins Coie

Paul Eckstein
Partner
602-351-8222

Joseph Mais
Partner
602-351-8280

Joel Nomkin
Office Managing Partner
602-351-8185

H. Michael Clyde
Partner
602-351-8335

Polsinelli Shughart

Marty Harper
Shareholder
602-650-2080

Leon B. Silver
Shareholder
602-650-2066

Kelly J. Flood
Shareholder
602-650-2043

Andrew B. Turk (Andy)
Shareholder
602-650-2097

Edward F. Novak (Ed)
Managing Partner
602-650-2020

Quarles & Brady

Don Martin
Partner
602-229-5700

Jim Ryan
Partner
602-229-5706

Craig Kaufman
Partner
520-770-8707

Kevin Quigley
Partner
602-229-5433

C. Bradley Vynalek
Partner
602-229-5261

David Paige
Partner
602-230-5568

Renaud Cook Drury Mesaros

Steven G. Mesaros
Shareholder
602-256-3002

Rose Law Group

Brian Begin
Partner
480-240-5634

Ken Frakes
Associate
480-505-3931

Joseph Dylo
Associate
480-240-5641

Ryley Carlock & Applewhite

John Lemaster
Shareholder
602-440-4831

David Kash
Shareholder
602-440-4837

Fred Bellamy
Shareholder
602-440-4835

Rudy Parga
Shareholder
602-440-4848

Jeff Simmons
Shareholder
602-440-4804

Sacks Tierney

Jeffrey S. Leonard
Shareholder
480-425-2652

James W. Armstrong
Shareholder
480-425-2628

Brian E. Ditsch
Shareholder
480-425-2636

David C. Tierney
Shareholder
480-425-2620

Sharon B. Shively
Shareholder
480-425-2625

Steven R. Beeghley
Shareholder
480-425-2686

Julianne C. Wheeler
Shareholder
480-425-2610

Adrian L. Barton
Associate
480-425-2629

Sanders & Parks

Mark G. Worischeck
Managing Shareholder
602-532-5795

Sherman & Howard

Robert C. Hackett
Member
602-240-3044

David A. Weatherwax
Member
602-240-3009

Thomas M. Quigley
Member
602-240-3040

Snell & Wilmer

Barb Dawson
Partner
602-382-6235

Joel P. Hoxie
Partner
602-382-6264

James R. Condo
Partner
602-382-6353

John J. Bouma
Chairman
602-382-6216

Don Bivens
Partner
602-382-6549

Patricia Lee Refo
Partner
602-382-6290

Squire, Sanders & Dempsey

George Brandon
Partner
602-528-4176

Brian A. Cabianca
Partner
602-528-4160

Brian M. McQuaid
Partner
602-528-4175

Don Wall
Partner
602-528-4005

Francis J. Burke Jr.
Partner
602-257-5227

Floyd P. Bienstock
Partner
602-257-5210

Karl M. Tilleman
Partner
602-257-5244

P. Bruce Converse
Partner
602-257-5274

Stinson Morrison Hecker

Michael C. Manning
Partner
602-212-8503

Michael L. Parrish
Partner
602-212-8528

Lonnie J. Williams
Partner
602-212-8505

Jeffrey J. Goulder
Partner
602-212-8531

Tiffany & Bosco

Robert A. Royal
Shareholder
602-255-6011

Dow Glenn Ostlund
Shareholder
602-255-6008

Richard G. Himelrick
Shareholder
602-255-6021

Pamela L. Kingsley
Shareholder
602-255-6015

Udall, Shumway & Lyons

Roger Decker
Shareholder
480-461-5343

AB's Top Lawyer's List, AZ Business Magazine Mar/Apr 2011

AB’s Top Lawyers List – Employee Benefits and Environmental Law

AB’s Top Lawyers List was compiled via a survey sent out to law firms throughout the Valley with strong practice areas affecting the business community. The firms were asked to pick their top attorneys in each category as determined by AB. All firms that responded to the survey are represented in this online directory.



[stextbox id="grey"]

Categories

Alternative Dispute ResolutionIntellectual Property
BankingInternational Trade and Finance Law
BankruptcyLabor and Employment
Commercial LitigationMediation
ConstructionProduct Liability
CorporatePublic Finance
Employee BenefitsReal Estate
EnvironmentalTax
FranchiseTrusts and Estates
Health CareWhite-Collar Criminal Defense
ImmigrationWorkers’ Compensation
Information Technology

[/stextbox]


EMPLOYEE BENEFITS

ENVIRONMENTAL LAW

Davis Miles

Yvonne Tagart
Attorney
480-344-4053

Fennemore Craig

David N. Heap
Shareholder
602-916-5326

Neil H. Hiller
Shareholder
602-916-5388

Erwin Kratz
Shareholder
520-879-6401

Cynthia L. Shupe
Shareholder
602-916-5437

Gallagher & Kennedy

Anne L. Leary
Shareholder
602-530-8333

Gust Rosenfeld

Robert D. Haws
Member
602-257-7976

Jennifer N. MacLennan
Member
602-257-7475

Jaburg|Wilk

Kraig Marton
Shareholder
602-248-1000

Jennings, Strouss & Salmon

Richard C. Smith
Partner
602-262-5972

Keith F. Overholt
Partner
602-262-5837

Kutak Rock LLP

Marc R. Lieberman
Partner
480-429-5000

Paige A. Martin
Partner
480-429-5000

Lewis and Roca

David Manch
Partner
602-262-5397

Rose Law Group

Lauren Elrod
Associate
480-240-5644

Ann-Marie Anderson
Associate
480-240-5643

Ryley Carlock & Applewhite

Jim Brophy
Shareholder
602-440-4807

Tara Pauls
Associate
602-440-4839

Snell & Wilmer

Thomas R. Hoecker
Partner
602-382-6361

Marvin S. Swift Jr. (“Bucky”)
Partner
602-382-6211

Nancy K. Campbell
Partner
602-382-6374












































.

Ballard Spahr

David J. Armstrong
Partner
602-798-5412

Bryan Cave

William Pearson
Partner
602-364-7418

Fennemore Craig

Robert D. Anderson
Shareholder
602-916-5455

Lauren J. Caster
Shareholder
602-916-5367

Phillip F. Fargotstein
Shareholder
602-916-5453

Norman D. James
Shareholder
602-916-5346

John M. Pearce
Shareholder
602-916-5376

Gallagher & Kennedy

David P. Kimball III
Shareholder
602-530-8221

J. Stanton Curry
Shareholder
602 530-8222

Dalva L. Moellenberg
Shareholder
602 530-8223

Gammage & Burnham

Richard K. Mahrle
Partner
602-256-0566


Gust Rosenfeld

Martin T. Jones
Member
602-257-7674

Barbara U. Rodriguez-Pashkowski
Member
602-257-7494

Shiela B. Schmidt
Member
602-257-7990

Lewis and Roca

Carla Consoli
Partner
602-262-5347

Tom Campbell
Partner
602-262-5723

Albert Acken
Partner
602-262-5706

Michael Hallam
Partner
602-262-5340

Mariscal, Weeks, McIntyre & Friedlander

Ken Hodson
Shareholder
602-285-5046

Perkins Coie

Shane Swindle
Partner
602-351-8384

Polsinelli Shughart

Lucas Narducci (Luke)
Shareholder
602-650-2301

Margaret LaBianca
Shareholder
602-650-2304

Mike Ford
Shareholder
602-650-2321

Quarles & Brady

Roger Ferland
Partner
602-229-5607

Joe Drazek
Partner
602-229-5335

Dan Muchow
Partner
602-230-5508

Michelle De Blasi
Partner
602-229-5448

Rose Law Group

Ryan Hurley
Associate
480-240-5585

Court Rich
Partner
480-505-3937

Ryley Carlock & Applewhite

Sheryl Sweeney
Shareholder
602-440-4824

John Lemaster
Shareholder
602-440-4831

Fred Bellamy
Shareholder
602-440-4835

Sacks Tierney

Judith M. Dworkin
Managing Partner
480-425-2615

Sanders & Parks

Garrick L. Gallagher
Senior Shareholder
602-532-5720

Snell & Wilmer

Patrick J. Paul
Partner
602-382-6359

Squire, Sanders & Dempsey

Christopher D. Thomas
Partner
602-528-4044

Peter Culp
Partner
602-528-4063

Steptoe & Johnson

Mark E. Freeze
Of Counsel
602-257-5215

David R. Nelson
Of Counsel
602-257-5246

AB's Top Lawyer's List, AZ Business Magazine Mar/Apr 2011

AB’s Top Lawyers List – Trusts And Estates And White-Collar Criminal Defense Law

AB’s Top Lawyers List was compiled via a survey sent out to law firms throughout the Valley with strong practice areas affecting the business community. The firms were asked to pick their top attorneys in each category as determined by AB. All firms that responded to the survey are represented in this online directory.



[stextbox id="grey"]

Categories

Alternative Dispute ResolutionIntellectual Property
BankingInternational Trade and Finance Law
BankruptcyLabor and Employment
Commercial LitigationMediation
ConstructionProduct Liability
CorporatePublic Finance
Employee BenefitsReal Estate
EnvironmentalTax
FranchiseTrusts and Estates
Health CareWhite-Collar Criminal Defense
ImmigrationWorkers’ Compensation
Information Technology

[/stextbox]


TRUSTS AND ESTATES

WHITE-COLLAR CRIMINAL DEFENSE

Buchalter Nemer

Steven M. Fox
Shareholder
480-383-1800

Davis Miles

Kevin G. Wick
Attorney
480-344-4571

Charles E. Davis
Partner
480-344-4570

Fennemore Craig

Louis F. Comus Jr.
Shareholder
602-916-5314

Rita A. Eisenfeld
Shareholder
602-916-5467

Neal Kurn
Shareholder
602-916-5485

T. James Lee
Shareholder
602-916-5422

Gallagher & Kennedy

Robert E. Jones Jr.
Shareholder
602-530-8458

Gammage & Burnham

Michael R. King
Partner
602-256-0566

Greenberg Traurig

Jeffrey M. Manley
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Jaburg|Wilk

Beth Cohn
Shareholder
602-248-1000

Jennings, Strouss & Salmon

John R. Christian
Partner
602-262-5805

William A. Clarke
Partner
602-262-5886

Richard C. Smith
Partner
602-262-5972

Stephen E. Lee
Partner
602-262-5824

Nancy C. Pohl
Partner
602-262-5927

Jack N. Rudel
Partner
602-262-5951

Lewis and Roca

Peter Wand
Associate
602-262-5305

Mariscal, Weeks, McIntyre & Friedlander

Les Raatz
Shareholder
602-285-5022

Robin DeRespino
Associate
602-285-5000

Morris, Hall & Kinghorn

Dan R. Morris
Senior Partner
602-249-1328

Theron M Hall
Partner
602-249-1328

Kevin F Kinghorn
Partner
602-249-1328

Ronald G. Wilson
Partner
602-249-1328

David T. Eastman
Attorney at Law
602-249-1328

Katherine O’Connell
Attorney at Law
602-249-1328

Wendy W. Harn
Attorney at Law
602-249-1328

Nussbaum Gillis & Dinner

Shawn M. Richter
Associate
480-609-0011

Polsinelli Shughart

Douglas Wiley
Shareholder
602-650-2339

Robert O. Dyer (Rob)
Shareholder
602-650-2049

Quarles & Brady

Chris Gawart
Partner
414-277-5807

Cathy Knapp
Of Counsel
602-229-5215

Rose Law Group

Laura Bianchi
Associate
480-240-5646

Lauren Elrod
Associate
480-240-5644

Ryan Rapp & Underwood

Richard C. Underwood
Partner
602-280-1000

Ryley Carlock & Applewhite

John Lischer
Shareholder
602-440-4857

Kathryn Simmons
Associate
602-440-4816

Sacks Tierney

Sharon S. Moyer
Shareholder
480-425-2606

John K. Hanson
Shareholder
480-425-2626

Sherman & Howard

Thomas G. Axelsen
Member
602-240-3008

Snell & Wilmer

John C. Vryhof
Partner
602-382-6333

Tiffany & Bosco

William H. Finnegan
Shareholder
602-255-6009

David L. Case
Shareholder
602-255-6097

Michael A. Bosco
Shareholder
602-255-6002

Udall, Shumway & Lyons

Stephen L. West
Shareholder
480-461-5341

Davis Miles

Kirk Smith
Attorney
480-344-4065

Gallagher & Kennedy

Tom E. Henze
Shareholder
602-530-8592

Paul K. Charlton
Shareholder
602-530-8585

Barry D. Mitchell
Shareholder
602-530-8313

Greenberg Traurig

Booker T. Evans Jr.
Shareholder
602-445-8000

Stacey F. Gottlieb
Of Counsel
602-445-8000

Lewis and Roca

Dale Danneman
Partner
602-262-5371

Tom Gilson
Partner
602-262-5704

Osborn Maledon

Larry Hammond
Member
602-640-9361

Timothy Eckstein
Member
602-640-9316

Perkins Coie

Jordan Green
Partner
602-351-8422

Lee Stein
Partner
602-351-8190

Polsinelli Shughart

Edward F. Novak (Ed)
Shareholder
602-650-2020

Zachary D. Cain (Zach)
Shareholder
602-650-2009

Melissa S. Ho
Associate
602-650-2028

Quarles & Brady

Hector Diaz
Partner
602-229-5274

Ryan Rapp & Underwood

Christopher T. Rapp
Partner
602-280-1000

Sacks Tierney

Daniel B. Mestaz
Associate
480-425-2671

Snell & Wilmer

Dan W. Goldfine
Partner
602-382-6282

Robert H. Feinberg
Partner
602-382-6380

Craig A. Logsdon
Partner
602-382-6253

Steptoe & Johnson

Francis J. Burke Jr.
Partner
602-257-5227

Tiffany & Bosco

Alexander Poulos
Shareholder
602-255-6030

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

Job Hunting with Jobing.com - AZ Business Magazine February 2008

Good Job Hunting

For Jobing.com, it’s the people, not the technology, that makes the difference.

 

At Jobing.com, The Wall says it all. Scrawled on walls that wrap around a busy office and down a hallway are comments from countless clients, partners, association groups and government friends expressing their appreciation for a job well done. Aaron Matos, the 35-year-old brains behind the fast-growing Jobing.com, says The Wall just kind of happened.

“It originally was just images and our mission statement and some things we wanted internally,” Matos says. “One day a client came in and wanted to write on the wall. He signed a little note — and suddenly it caught on.”

Launched in Phoenix in 2000, Jobing.com was named to the Inc. Magazine 2007 list of the 500 fastest growing privately owned companies in the country for the third consecutive year. It also received an Economic Engines of Arizona Award last year from Arizona Business Magazine.

Jobing.com serves 18 markets in eight states, including Colorado, New Mexico, Texas, Florida, California, Nevada and Wisconsin, matching local residents with local jobs. Nationally, Jobing.com counts 35,000 employers among its clients, gets 3 million hits a month from job seekers, and provides leads for 80,000 different types of jobs, spokesman Joe Cockrell says.

In the Phoenix area, health care related jobs make up a large part of the firm’s business. It’s free for job-seekers; employers pay a fee to advertise based on a variety of factors.
“Prior to starting Jobing,” Matos says, “I was in human resources for 10 years. It became clear to me that what really helps drive a business is recruiting the right talent. You could never train the wrong person to do the right job.”

A native Arizonan, Matos worked full time in HR-related jobs while attending Glendale Community College and Arizona State University West, earning a bachelor’s degree. He holds a master’s in business administration from Northwestern University.

“I found early on most people didn’t love their jobs,” he says. “It was clear to me that when people loved what they did, they performed better and were passionate about their lives.”
Sports sponsorships with the Phoenix Suns and Arizona Diamondbacks led Matos to explore opportunities with the Phoenix Coyotes hockey team.

“We decided to think big,” he says, referring to a 10-year naming rights deal for the Glendale arena that houses the Coyotes and is considered a first-rate concert venue.
“We felt it would catapult our brand and the awareness of the company,” he says, but declines to disclose how much the deal cost.

Ironically, when Jobing.com holds a job fair in the Phoenix area, Jobing.com Arena is too small. Held in the adjacent University of Phoenix Stadium, the fairs typically attract more than 300 employers and 7,000 to 10,000 job seekers in a day, he says.

Another marketing tool is the fleet of some 160 multicolored small vans that Matos calls “moving billboards — they get Jobing’s name out into the community.”

Every employee gets one and the company reimburses them for the monthly payments, plus pays for gas, but not insurance.

Matos was interested in computers at an early age.

“I’ve always been a computer guy,” he says, “but the passion behind this business is on the human resources side, not the technology side.”

Matos came up with the idea for Jobing.com while working for a publisher of niche newspapers. Today, his company is the fifth largest of its kind in the country. His goal is to cut into the market share of his two biggest competitors, Monster and Career Builder, and to tap into help-wanted ads that newspapers are losing.

The reason for the growth of the industry, he says, is that advertising online is more cost-effective and it’s easier to reach a targeted audience.

Kent Ennis, deputy director of the Arizona Department of Commerce, sees Jobing.com as a perfect fit for the state agency.

“Commerce tries to recruit businesses to the state, which includes new jobs, and Jobing.com recruits the work force,” he says.

Matos doesn’t consider Jobing a tech company, even though the connection between employers and job seekers is via the Internet.

“We consider ourselves much more of a services media company, serving HR professionals and job seekers,” he says.

Ron Schott, executive director of the Arizona Technology Council, says Jobing.com combines the human element with technology, using a state-of-the-art computer system. Job hunting on the Internet is the wave of the 21st century, Schott says, “until a newer wave comes along.”

Jobing.com is riding the current wave.

“It’s a great company and it’s great that we have them headquartered in Arizona,” Schott says.

Matos, reflecting on the growth of Jobing.com, says, “When I look at what we’ve done, maybe we’ve only finished chapter one of a really long book.”

Visit jobing.com for more information.

 

Arizona Business Magazine February 2008