Tag Archives: III


Super Lawyers: Gallagher & Kennedy

The law firm of Gallagher & Kennedy announced that 18 of the firm’s attorneys have been recognized as 2015 Southwest Super Lawyers. Additionally, 12 attorneys have been named as 2015 Southwest Super Lawyers Rising Stars.   Annually, only the top five percent of attorneys in Arizona and New Mexico are selected by Southwest Super Lawyers to receive this honor.

The following Gallagher & Kennedy attorneys are named 2015 Southwest Super Lawyers in Arizona:

• Robert W. Boatman – Plaintiff’s Personal Injury & Wrongful Death

• Timothy D. Brown – Tax Law

• Shannon L. Clark – Plaintiff’s Personal Injury & Wrongful Death

• John R. Clemency – Bankruptcy & Creditor Rights

• J. Stanton Curry – Environmental Law

• Mark A. Fuller – Business Litigation

• Michael L. Gallagher – General Litigation

• Jeffrey D. Gross – Real Estate Litigation

• Tom Henze – Criminal Defense Law

• Robert J. Itri – Business Litigation

• Michael K. Kennedy – Business Litigation

• Patrick J. McGroder, III – Plaintiff’s Personal Injury & Wrongful Death

• Raymond M. Norris – Plaintiff’s Personal Injury & Wrongful Death

• Mark S. O’Connor – Plaintiff’s Personal Injury & Wrongful Death

• Kevin E. O’Malley – Business Litigation

• Jeffrey T. Pyburn – Insurance Coverage

• Terence W. Thompson – Mergers & Acquisitions

The following Gallagher & Kennedy attorney is selected to the 2015 Southwest Super Lawyers list in New Mexico:

• Dalva L. Moellenberg – Environmental Law

The following Gallagher & Kennedy attorneys are named 2015 Southwest Super Lawyers Rising Stars in Arizona:

• Kimberly G. Allen – Plaintiff’s Personal Injury & Wrongful Death

• Laura E. Antonuccio – Government Contracts

• Tyler J. Carrell – Real Estate Litigation

• Lincoln Combs – Plaintiff’s Personal Injury & Wrongful Death

• Alicia N. Corbett – Securities Law

• Jennifer A. Cranston – Eminent Domain

• Liana J. Garcia – General Litigation

• Janel M. Glynn – Bankruptcy & Creditor’s Rights

• Jonathan T. Hasebe – Business/Corporate Law

• Matthew P. MacLeod – Plaintiff’s Personal Injury & Wrongful Death

• Timothy W. Overton – Business Litigation

• Lindsi M. Weber – Bankruptcy & Creditor’s Rights


Super Lawyers: Fennemore Craig

Fennemore Craig, a leading Mountain West law firm, announced 41 attorneys have been named as 2015 Southwest Super Lawyersfor Arizona. In addition, 14 attorneys have been recognized as 2015 Southwest Rising Stars, Super Lawyers.

“The firm congratulates the 55 Fennemore Craig lawyers selected as Super Lawyers and Rising Stars in recognition of their dedication to their clients and their professional accomplishments,” said Steve Good, managing partner.

Fennemore Craig 2015 Southwest Super Lawyers:

  • John J. Balitis, Jr. – Employment & Labor
  • Timothy J. Berg – Appellate
  • Kevin J. Bonner – Construction Litigation
  • Timothy J. Burke – Antitrust Litigation
  • Christopher L. Callahan – Environmental Litigation
  • Susan M. Ciupak – Estate & Probate
  • George T. Cole – Real Estate
  • Louis F. Comus, Jr. – Estate & Probate
  • John F. Daniels, III – Tax
  • Andrew M. Federhar – General Litigation
  • Scott Day Freeman – Business Litigation
  • Donald R. Gilbert – Employment & Labor
  • J. Christopher Gooch – Business Litigation
  • Gregg Hanks – Real Estate
  • Roger T. Hargrove – Business Litigation
  • Ray K. Harris – Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Lori A. Higuera – Employment & Labor
  • Neil H. Hiller – Estate & Probate
  • Barney M. Holtzman – Employment & Labor
  • Patrick Irvine – Tax
  • Norman D. James – Energy & Natural Resources
  • John Randall Jefferies – Construction Litigation: Business
  • John E. Kofron – Real Estate: Business
  • George O. Krauja – Business Litigation
  • Jay S. Kramer – Real Estate
  • Neal Kurn – Estate & Probate
  • Marc H. Lamber – Personal Injury – General: Plaintiff
  • T. James Lee – Estate & Probate
  • Nancy J. March – Bankruptcy: Business
  • Scott D. McDonald – Business Litigation
  • Don J. Miner – Real Estate
  • Mark A. Nesvig – Real Estate
  • Douglas C. Northup – Business Litigation
  • Sharon J. Oscar – Real Estate
  • Michael J. Phalen – Land Use/ Zoning
  • Janice Procter-Murphy – Employment & Labor
  • Cathy L. Reece – Bankruptcy: Business
  • Robert P. Robinson – Real Estate
  • Gerald L. Shelley – Bankruptcy: Business
  • Ronald J. Stolkin – Employment & Labor
  • Sarah A. Strunk – Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Susan M. Wissink – Mergers & Acquisitions

Fennemore Craig 2015 Southwest Rising Stars:

  • Anthony W. Austin – Creditor Debtor Rights
  • Courtney Radow Beller – Business Litigation
  • Rhett A. Billingsley – Energy & Natural Resources
  • Sherry Janssen Downer – Employment Litigation: Defense
  • James G. Goodnow, III – Personal Injury General: Plaintiff
  • Kevin Green – Employment & Labor
  • Sean T. Hood – Business Litigation
  • Nicolas B. Hoskins – Credit Debtor Rights: Business
  • Aaron T. Martin – Business Litigation
  • Debra Polly – Estate Planning & Probate
  • Jessica Post – Employment & Labor
  • Carrie Pixler Ryerson – Employment & Labor
  • Tyler R. Stradling – Real Estate: Business
  • Stephanie Ford Tribe – Estate Planning & Probate

Bioscience innovators will pitch at White Hat Investors

Bioindustry Associations from across the Rocky Mountain Southwest Region are coming together to present an opportunity for Angels, Venture Capitalists and Strategic Investors to connect with the biotech and healthcare investment opportunities from across the Rocky Mountain Southwest states at White Hat Investors 2014 in Phoenix, Arizona on September 17 and 18, 2014.

“The West was won by innovators, investors, and prospectors who understood the value of discovery and accepted the challenge of investing in new frontiers,” shared Joan Koerber-Walker, president and CEO of the Arizona Bioindustry Association (AZBio). “Now, industry leaders and accredited investors have the opportunity to meet a new generation of biotech and healthcare pioneers at White Hat 2014, the first annual biotech and healthcare investor conference that showcases the best of the Rocky Mountain Southwest Region.”

White Hat Presenting Companies were selected from the region’s emerging innovation leaders in the fields of Diagnostics, Therapeutics, Medical Devices, and Health IT. Presenting companies are developing lifesaving and life improving innovations that will benefit people today and for generations to come while addressing some of our greatest health challenges including cancer, cardiovascular and pulmonary disease, neurological disorders, infectious disease, and more.

On September 17th, over 400 life science industry leaders will gather to view a company showcase, browse a student discovery zone and listen to presentations from local life science entrepreneurs on the BioAccel Best of the Best Stage from 3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. in the North Ballroom of the Phoenix Convention Center. Free and open to the general public, it presents an opportunity for members of the community to connect with the region’s fastest growing innovation sector. The public pre-event will be followed at 6:00 p.m. by the AZBio Awards gala (registration required) honoring life science pioneer Roy Curtiss, III, PhD; Charles Arntzen, PhD, the Arizona State University Researcher who, with his team, played a key role in the development of ZMAPP, the experimental Ebola drug given to two health workers who were sickened by the deadly virus earlier this year; W.J. “Jim” Lane, Mayor of the City of Scottsdale for his work in developing the Scottsdale Cure Corridor; innovative educator Miles Orchinik, PhD of the School of Life Sciences at Arizona State University; Jack B. Jewett of the Flinn Foundation for leadership of the longest running statewide bioscience development initiative in the United States; emerging technology leaders SenesTech, Pinnacle Transplant Technologies, and Cancer Prevention Pharmaceuticals along with the 2014 Arizona Bioscience Company of the Year, Insys Therapeutics, Inc.

White Hat events continue on September 18th at the Hyatt Regency in downtown Phoenix with presentations by privately-held life science companies presenting to attending representatives of family offices, investment funds, corporate investment/business development professionals for life science oriented firms (strategic investors), granting foundations, venture capital firms, and accredited investors. In addition to great company presentations in the areas of Medical Devices, Diagnostics, Therapeutics and Health IT, White Hat includes THREE general sessions featuring panel discussions on the investment environment from the perspective of Angels, Strategic Investors, and VCs.
Presenting Companies were selected from the Rocky Mountain Southwest’s emerging innovator leaders in the fields of: Diagnostics, Therapeutics, Medical Devices and Health IT and include:

• Aviratek, LLC
• Breezing
• Calimmune, Inc.
• CardioCreate, Inc.
• Convoy Therapeutics
• DiscGenics
• Elutin Vascular Inc.
• EndoShape, Inc
• Fluonic
• Imagenonics LLC
• Iron Horse Diagnostics
• INanoBio
• Kalos Therapeutics
• Kulira Technologies
• Meditope Biosciences, Inc.
• MSDx
• NeuroRecovery Technologies, Inc.
• NuvoMed
• NuvOx Pharma
• Pediatric Bioscience, Inc
• Portable Genomics, Inc.
• MedTalk Companion (Real Phone Corp)
• Recursion Pharmaceuticals
• RiboMed Biotechnologies
• Savoy Pharmaceuticals
• SenesTech
• Skylit Medical
• Sonoran Biosciences
• T-MedRobotics
• Valley Fever Solutions
• ValveXchange
• ViroCyt
• VisionGate
• Yolia Health


GPEC announces Board of Directors for FY 2014

The Greater Phoenix Economic Council (GPEC) today announced the appointment of its Board of Directors for the 2014 fiscal year, as approved by the Executive Committee.

Alliance Bank of Arizona CEO James Lundy will continue to lead the Board of Directors as chairman.

“As the economy continues to improve, GPEC’s team of results-driven board directors will work to ensure the region not only maintains its trajectory but also pushes toward a more diversified and sustainable economy that is less dependent on growth industries like real estate and construction,” Lundy said. “I’m honored to work with this talented group of professionals and look forward to a productive year.”

Rounding out the Board’s leadership is SCF Arizona President and CEO Don Smith and Empire Southwest Executive Vice President Chris Zaharis as vice chairs, APS Vice President and Chief Customer Officer Tammy McLeod as secretary and Bryan Cave, LLP Partner R. Neil Irwin as treasurer.

New Board Directors include: Steve Banta, CEO of Valley Metro; the Honorable Denny Barney, District 1 Supervisor for the Maricopa County Board of Supervisors; Scott Bradley, Area Vice President for Waste Management; Mark Clatt, Area President for Republic Services; the Honorable Vincent Francia, Mayor of the Town of Cave Creek; Dr. Ann Weaver Hart, President of the University of Arizona; Bill Jabjiniak, Economic Development Director for the City of Mesa; the Honorable Michael LeVault, Mayor of the Town of Youngtown; Rich Marchant, Executive Vice President, Global Operations for Crescent Crown Distributing; Ryan Nouis, Co-Founder and President of Job Brokers; and Eric Orsborn, Councilmember for the Town of Buckeye.

“GPEC’s success is largely driven by its strong Board of Directors, all of whom reflect the region and state’s most accomplished professionals,” GPEC President and CEO Barry Broome said. “Every single one of them truly cares about our market’s success and serves as a community thought leader when it comes to competitiveness.”

Mayors from GPEC’s member communities and the organization’s Nominating Committee are responsible for nominating and appointing Board Directors. The one-year terms are approved during GPEC’s Annual Board meeting.

GPEC FY 2014 Board of Directors:

James Lundy – Chairman
Alliance Bank of Arizona

Don Smith – Vice Chair
President and CEO
SCF Arizona

Chris Zaharis – Vice Chair
Executive Vice President
Empire Southwest

Tammy McLeod – Secretary
Vice President and Chief Customer Officer
Arizona Public Service Company

R. Neil Irwin – Treasurer
Bryan Cave, LLP

William Pepicello, Ph.D. – Immediate Past Chair
University of Phoenix

Barry Broome
President and CEO
Greater Phoenix Economic Council

Richard C. Adkerson
President and CEO
Freeport McMoRan Copper & Gold

Jason Bagley
Government Affairs Manager

Ron Butler
Managing Partner
Ernst & Young LLP

Brian Campbell
Campbell & Mahoney, Chartered

Michael Crow, Ph.D.
Arizona State University

Kathleen H. Goeppinger, Ph.D.
President and CEO
Midwestern University

Derrick Hall
President and CEO
Arizona Diamondbacks

Sharon Harper
President and CEO
The Plaza Companies

Ann Weaver Hart, Ph.D.
University of Arizona

Don Kile
President, Master Planned Communities
The Ellman Companies

Paul Luna
President and CEO
Helios Education Foundation

Rich Marchant
Executive Vice President, Global Operations
Crescent Crown Distributing

David Rousseau
Salt River Project

Joseph Stewart
Chairman and CEO
JPMorgan Chase Arizona

Hyman Sukiennik
Vice President
Cox Business

Karrin Kunasek Taylor
Executive Vice President and
Chief Entitlements Officer
DMB Associates, Inc.

Gerrit van Huisstede
Regional President Desert Mountain Region
Wells Fargo

Andy Warren
Maracay Homes

Richard B. West, III
Carefree Partners

John Zidich
Publisher & President
The Arizona Republic

Chuck Allen
Managing Director, Gov’t & Community Relations
US Airways

Steve Banta
Valley Metro

Denny Barney
County Supervisor-District 1
Maricopa County Board of Supervisors

Jason Barney
Principal and Partner
Landmark Investments

The Honorable Robert Barrett
City of Peoria

Timothy Bidwill
Vice President
Vermilion IDG

Scott Bradley
Area Vice President, Four Corners Area
Waste Management

Norman Butler
Market Executive
Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Mark Clatt
Area President
Republic Services

Jeff Crockett
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck

Wyatt Decker, M.D.
Mayo Clinic Arizona

George Forristall
Director of Project Development
Mortenson Construction

The Honorable Vincent Francia
Town of Cave Creek

Rufus Glasper, Ph.D.
Maricopa Community Colleges

Barry Halpern
Snell and Wilmer

G. Todd Hardy
Vice President of Assets
ASU Foundation

Lynne Herndon
Phoenix City President
BBVA Compass

Linda Hunt
Senior VP of Operations and President/CEO
Dignity Health Arizona

William Jabiiniak
Economic Development Director
City of Mesa

The Honorable Robert Jackson
City of Casa Grande

The Honorable Linda Kavanagh
Town of Fountain Hills

The Honorable Andy Kunasek
County Supervisor, District 3
Maricopa County Board of Supervisors

The Honorable Michael LeVault
Town of Youngtown

The Honorable John Lewis
Town of Gilbert

The Honorable Marie Lopez Rogers
City of Avondale

The Honorable Georgia Lord
City of Goodyear

Jeff Lowe
MidFirst Bank

Paul Magallanez
Economic Development Director
City of Tolleson

Kate Maracas
Vice President

The Honorable Mark Mitchell
City of Tempe

Ryan Nouis
Co-Founder & President
Job Brokers

Ed Novak
Managing Partner
Polsinelli Shughart

Eric Osborn
Town of Buckeye

Rui Pereira
General Manager
Rancho de Los Caballeros

The Honorable Christian Price
City of Maricopa

Craig Robb
Managing Director
Zions Energy Link

The Honorable Jeff Serdy
City of Apache Junction

Steven M. Shope, Ph.D.
Sandia Research Corporation

James T. Swanson
President and CEO
Kitchell Corporation

Richard J. Thompson
President and CEO

Jay Tibshraeny
City of Chandler

John Welch
Managing Partner
Squire Sanders

Dan Withers
D.L. Withers Construction

The Honorable Sharon Wolcott
City of Surprise

Bryant Barber
Attorney at Law
Lewis and Roca

Michelle De Blasi

2013 Top Lawyers list: Environmental law

Az Business magazine’s 2013 top lawyer list was created after the editorial department asked Arizona law firms to nominate their two best attorneys from 16 different categories for consideration. Those nominees were put on a ballot and were voted on by their peers in the legal community and the readers of Az Business magazine to determine the exclusive 2013 Az Business Magazine Top Lawyers list.

Robert D. Anderson
Fennemore Craig, P.C.
Anderson practices in the areas of environmental, natural resources and water law and chairs the firm’s natural resources and environmental practice.

Michelle De Blasi
Greenberg Traurig LLP
De Blasi advises clients on energy and environmental sustainability, including traditional and renewable energy, climate change, and greenhouse gas emissions.

Carla Consoli
Lewis and Roca LLP
The industries which regularly call on Consoli include mines, alternative energy developers, large-scale residential and commercial developers, manufacturers, and investors in these industries.

Peter W. Culp
Squire Sanders
Culp practices in the areas of environmental, water and natural resources. Culp was recognized by Chambers USA 2012 as a leading individual for environmental matters, including water rights.

J. Stanton Curry
Gallagher & Kennedy, P.A.
Curry practices environmental law with an emphasis on air quality, Superfund and environmental auditing matters.

Joseph Drazek
Quarles & Brady LLP
Drazek’s practice focuses on regulatory and litigation matters within the Firm’s Environmental Group and spans a variety of industries including mining companies, high technology companies, fenvironmental testing laboratories, and water companies.

Mark Freeze
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
Freeze is of counsel in Steptoe’s Phoenix office, and has more than 23 years of experience. He practices in the areas of labor and employment law and environmental law.

Karen Gaylor
Jennings, Haug & Cunningham, LLP
Gaylord’s practice focuses on environmental and natural resource matters. She has counseled businesses, municipalities, water providers, insurers, and individuals for more than 25 years.

David P. Kimball, III
Gallagher & Kennedy, P.A.
Kimball is head of the firm’s environmental and natural resources department and is recognized nationally as an expert in all areas of federal, state and local environmental and natural resources law.

Mitchell Klein
Klein has extensive experience working with many state and federal agencies in all areas of natural resource and environmental law.

Lucas Narducci
Narducci’s practice is focused on various aspects of mining, environmental, natural resources, energy, safety and health law, as well as regulatory counseling and permitting, workplace exposure issues, and workplace safety.

Sheryl Sweeney
Ryley Carlock & Applewhite
Sweeney practices in the areas of water law, environmental law, electric utility law and special taxing districts. She is chair of the Water, Energy, Resources and Environment practice group at Ryley Carlock.