Tag Archives: Kutak Rock LLP

legal

Top Lawyers list: Government relations

Az Business magazine’s 2013 top lawyer list was created after the editorial department asked Arizona law firms to nominate their two best attorneys from 16 different categories for consideration. Those nominees were put on a ballot and were voted on by their peers in the legal community and the readers of Az Business magazine to determine the exclusive 2013 Az Business Magazine Top Lawyers list.

Clare Abel
Burch & Cracchiolo, P.A.
602-234-9920
bcattorneys.com
Abel concentrates her practice primarily in the areas of real estate, zoning and condemnation Law. She is listed in Southwest Super Lawyers, Best Lawyers in America and Arizona’s Finest Lawyers.

S. David Childers
Kutak Rock LLP
480-429-4880
kutakrock.com
Childers served on the U.S. Secretary of Health & Human Services’ Task Force on Long-Term Health Care Policies, and the Governor’s Private Sector Task Force on Long Term Care and the University of Arizona College of Business & Public Administration National Board of Advisors.

Robert D. Dalager
Gallagher & Kennedy, P.A.
602-530-8540
gknet.com
Dalager practices governmental affairs and land use law.  Prior to joining Gallagher & Kennedy, Dalager was with the Arizona State Senate for nearly 10 years.

Gregory Y. Harris
Lewis and Roca LLP
602-262-0218
lrlaw.com
Harris has extensive experience appearing before state and federal agencies and in state and federal court, and appears regularly before the Arizona Legislature.

Yvonne R. Hunter
Fennemore Craig, P.C.
602-916-5386
fclaw.com
Hunter’s practice focuses primarily on government affairs. Hunter formerly served as an Assistant Arizona Attorney General in the Arizona Attorney General’s Office.

Joseph A. Kanefield
Ballard Spahr LLP
602-798-5468
ballardspahr.com
Kanefield’s practice is focused on government relations, civil and appellate litigation, public-private partnerships, administrative law, state and local tax matters, gaming, and election and campaign-finance law.

Timothy A. La Sota
Tiffany & Bosco, P.A.
602-452-2712
tblaw.com
La Sota practices in the areas of government relations, regulatory and administrative law, election law, land use and procurement.

Paige A. Martin
Kutak Rock LLP
480-429-4827
kutakrock.com
Martin, an AV Preeminent Peer Review Rated partner in the firm’s Scottsdale office, and primarily represents governmental entities and private employers.

Mary R. O’Grady
Osborn Maledon, P.A.
602-640-9352
omlaw.com
As a former solicitor general for the State of Arizona, O’Grady has a unique breadth of experience with public law issues. Her areas of expertise include election and campaign finance law and state constitutional law.

Jordan Rose
Rose Law Group
480-505-3939
roselawgroup.com
Rose practices in the areas of government relations, municipal issues, land use, zoning, administrative law, renewable energy, and lobbying.

John B. Shadegg
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
602-257-5204
steptoe.com
Shadegg, former U.S. Congressman, was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives in1994 and served eight terms before retiring from Congress in 2010.  He practices in Steptoe’s Government Affairs and Public Policy group.

David K. Udall
Udall Shumway PLC
480-969-3043
udallshumway.com
Udall has successfully represented a variety of clients with zoning and development issues before the City of Mesa, Maricopa County, Town of Gilbert, City of Chandler, and Casa Grande.

law

2013 Top Lawyers list: Bankruptcy/reorganization

Az Business magazine’s 2013 top lawyer list was created after the editorial department asked Arizona law firms to nominate their two best attorneys from 16 different categories for consideration. Those nominees were put on a ballot and were voted on by their peers in the legal community and the readers of Az Business magazine to determine the exclusive 2013 Az Business Magazine Top Lawyers list.

Joseph E. Cotterman
Andante Law Group of Daniel E. Garrison, PLLC
480-421-9449
www.andantelaw.com
Cotterman has more than 20 years of corporate restructuring, business bankruptcy, creditor’s rights, commercial litigation, and corporate and real estate transaction experience.

John R. Clemency
Gallagher & Kennedy, P.A.
602-530-8040
www.gknet.com
Clemency’s practice concentrates on workouts of troubled loans, business bankruptcies, and commercial litigation.

John Fries
Ryley Carlock & Applewhite
602-440-4819
www.rcalaw.com
Fries’ practice focuses on bankruptcy and creditors’ rights issues, and includes representing banks and other creditors against debtors with respect to the enforcement of their loan and credit agreements and defending the rights of lenders against other creditors.

Daniel E. Garrison,
Andante Law Group of Daniel E. Garrison, PLLC
480-421-9449
www.andantelaw.com
Garrison has more than 15 years of corporate restructuring, business bankruptcy, commercial litigation, and corporate and real estate transaction experience.

John J. Hebert
Polsinelli
602-650-2011
www.polsinelli.com
Hebert has been involved in all aspects of bankruptcy and insolvency practice for 35 years.

Ronald Horwitz
Jaburg Wilk
602-248-1071
www.jaburgwilk.com
Client list includes national banking associations, mortgage companies, finance companies, equipment lessors, credit unions and companies that finance real estate, manufactured housing, automobiles, and equipment.

W. Scott Jenkins, Jr.
Ryley Carlock & Applewhite
602-440-4890
www.rcalaw.com
The practice group Leader for the firm’s Bankruptcy, Creditors’ Rights, and Lending practice group, Jenkins is experienced in handling various types of commercial transactions and disputes.

Carolyn J. Johnsen
Jennings Strouss
602-262-5906
www.jsslaw.com
Johnsen is chair of the firm’s Business Restructuring & Reorganization Section and has extensive experience in every aspect of commercial reorganizations, representing both debtors and creditors

Christopher R. Kaup
Tiffany & Bosco, P.A.
602-255-6024
www.tblaw.com
Kaup’s practice is focused on the representation of creditors and debtors in complex commercial bankruptcy matters, creditors’ rights, and commercial litigation.

Joseph Wm. Kruchek
Kutak Rock LLP
480-429-4889
www.kutakrock.com
Kruchek provides advice on all aspects of bankruptcy, including enforcement of lenders’ rights, obtaining relief from the automatic stay to permit a lender to proceed with state law foreclosure rights and remedies, debtor-in-possession financing, adequate protection and plans of reorganization.

Alan Levinsky
Buchalter Nemer
480-383-1840
www.buchalter.com
Levinsky is a shareholder in the firm’s Insolvency and Financial Solutions Practice Group in Scottsdale. He focuses his practice on creditors’ rights, bankruptcy, collections, post-judgment enforcement, and replevin.

Lawrence Wilk
Jaburg Wilk
602-248-1000
www.jaburgwilk.com
Wilk represents secured and unsecured creditors and trustees in bankruptcy; creditors in state court proceedings, including foreclosure proceedings and state court receiverships; and debtors in complex Chapter 11 bankruptcy proceedings.