Tag Archives: PLLC

charitable trust

Top Lawyers list: Estate/trust litigation

Az Business magazine’s 2013 top lawyer list was created after the editorial department asked Arizona law firms to nominate their two best attorneys from 16 different categories for consideration. Those nominees were put on a ballot and were voted on by their peers in the legal community and the readers of Az Business magazine to determine the exclusive 2013 Az Business Magazine Top Lawyers list.

Trisha Baggs
Quarles & Brady LLP
602-229-5381
www.quarles.com
Baggs’ practice focuses on estate planning, probate and trust administration. Baggs provides simple and sophisticated estate planning advice.

William A. Clarke
Jennings Strouss
602-262-5886
www.jsslaw.com
Clarke has worked with numerous Arizona business families in estate planning, general business matters (including business succession planning), corporate transactions, and real estate transactions.

Robert Dyer
Polsinelli
602-650-2049
www.polsinelli.com
Dyer serves general contractors, owners and others in the construction industry, as well as commercial and probate litigants.

James A. Fassold
Tiffany & Bosco, P.A.
602-452-2720
www.tblaw.com
Fassold is a shareholder at Tiffany & Bosco who concentrates his practice on probate and trust litigation, estate administration, elder law, and appeals.

J. Noland Franz
Buchalter Nemer
480-383-1861
www.buchalter.com
Franz is certified by the State Bar of Arizona as an Estate & Trust Specialist, and he focuses his practice on estate planning, asset protection, probate, business, tax, and related litigation and appeals.

Lauren Garner
Jaburg Wilk
602-248-1042
www.jaburgwilk.com
Garner’s case highlights include deftly negotiating the settlement of a trust dispute, avoiding the need for costly litigation.

Alisa J. Gray
Tiffany & Bosco, P.A.
602-452-2719
www.tblaw.com
Gray is a shareholder at Tiffany & Bosco who concentrates her practice on probate and trust litigation, estate administration, elder law and mediation.

Charitie Hartsig
Ryley Carlock & Applewhite
602-440-4898
www.rcalaw.com
Hartsig practices in the areas of labor & employment law, general commercial litigation, probate litigation, and appellate advocacy.

Jeffrey Manley
May, Potenza, Baran & Gillespie
602-774-3505
maypotenza.com
Manley practices in the areas of estate planning, estate and trust administration, and corporate law focusing on counseling high-net-worth individuals, families and closely held business organizations.

Phoebe Moffatt
Sacks Tierney P.A.
602-268-4700
www.sackstierney.com
Moffatt is a certified specialist in estate and trust law, as certified by the Arizona Board of Legal Specialization and the State Bar of Arizona.

James Ryan
Quarles & Brady LLP
602-229-5706
www.quarles.com
Ryan practices in the area of complex commercial litigation, litigation involving direct sales companies and distributors, civil racketeering litigation, business torts, actions for breach of contract, and class actions.

Robert N. Sewell
Davis Miles McGuire Gardner, PLLC
480-344-4036
www.davismiles.com
Sewell’s litigation experience involves cases in federal, state and administrative settings. He has also resolved disputes through mediation, arbitration, as well as bench and jury trials.

Amy L. Lieberman, Insight Employment Mediation

2013 Az Business Mediation Guide

Az Business magazine’s 2013 Mediation guide was created after consultation with experts in the alternative dispute resolution field.

Amy Abdo
Fennemore Craig
602-916-5399
www.fclaw.com
Abdo has extensive experience in arbitration, mediation, investigations, administrative proceedings and litigation, including bench and jury trials.

Kevin T. Ahern
Broening Oberg Woods & Wilson, P.C.
602-271-7781
www.bowwlaw.com
Ahern’s practice is confined to mediations, neutral case evaluations, arbitrations, special master appointments and consultation in his areas of practice experience — real estate, commercial enterprises, title insurers, escrow agencies, insurance agencies, lenders, and property managers.

Shawn K. Aiken
Aiken Schenk Hawkins & Ricciardi
602-248-8203
www.ashrlaw.com
Aiken devotes a substantial portion of his practice to mediation and arbitration, and was selected by Best Lawyers in America as Lawyer of the Year, 2012 (Mediation, Phoenix).

Rebecca Albrecht
Bowman and Brooke LLP
602-643-2459
www.bowmanandbrooke.com
A former Superior Court judge, Albrecht incorporates her vast experience and skills to her practice, which includes arbitration and mediation. Albrecht is an American Arbitration Association (AAA) certified arbitrator.

Gerald W. Alston
Jennings Strouss
602-262-5911
www.jsslaw.com
Alston serves as both an arbitrator and a mediator in all areas of civil litigation, including domestic relations, eminent domain, and matters involving real estate and contract disputes. Cummins has extensive trial experience in the areas of health care and is an experienced arbitrator and mediator.

Christian C.M. Beams
Ryley Carlock & Applewhite
602-440-4818
www.rcalaw.com
Beams is an accomplished neutral who has resolved countless disputes through the mediation and arbitration processes. He is diligent in his efforts to bring matters to resolution, as evidenced by his high success rate in doing so.

Maureen Beyers
Osborn Maledon
602-640-9305
www.omlaw.com
Nationally recognized as a top arbitrator, Beyers has served as a neutral in hundreds of arbitrations on a variety of business disputes, and is a member of many of the American Arbitration Association’s specialized panels.

Gary L. Birnbaum,
Richard A. Frielander, and Michael S. Rubin
Mariscal, Weeks, McIntyre & Friedlander
602-285-5000
www.mwmf.com
Five of the firm’s senior lawyers are actively and continuously involved in alternative dispute resolution, including acting as arbitrators, mediators and neutral case evaluators in Arizona and throughout the Southwest.

Denise M. Blommel
Denise M. Blommel PLLC
480-425-7272
www.azlaborlaw.com
Blommel has more than 28 years of experience as an employment and labor law attorney, 15 years as a practicing mediator, including seven years serving as a contract mediator for the U.S. Postal Service.

Brice Buehler
Brice E. Buehler, P.C.
602-234-1212
www.bricebuehler.com
Since 1987, Buehler has mediated or arbitrated more than 2,500 disputes, including corporate, commercial, partnership, professional malpractice, and construction.

John R. Dacey,
Michael R. King,
Richard K. Mahrle
Gammage and Burnham
602-256-0566
www.gblaw.com
As part of Gammage and Burnham’s practice, several attorneys are available to serve as mediators or arbitrators in employment, construction, general, commercial and other litigation matters.

David J. Damron
David J. Damron, LLC
602-476-1836
www.damronadr.com
Damron specializes in alternative dispute resolution including mediation, settlement conferences and arbitration. Damron has mediated many hundreds of matters in his practice through the years and his participation as a Judge Pro Tem.

Paul F. Eckstein
Perkins Coie
602-351-8222
www.perkinscoie.com
Eckstein’s practice is focused on civil litigation and he also frequently serves as a mediator and arbitrator.

Michele M. Feeney
Michele M. Feeney L.L.C.
602-682-7513
www.mmflaw.com
Devoting her practice to mediation, arbitration and alternative dispute resolution, Feeney has litigated cases in the areas of medical malpractice, wrongful death, personal injury and other tort litigation.

Lawrence H. Fleischman
The Fleischman Law Firm
520-326-6400
www.fladr.com
Fleischman created the first Center for Dispute Resolution in the Arizona Superior Court system, saving litigants and taxpayers millions of dollars each year. To date, he has mediated more than 6000 cases for clients.

Sherman D. Fogel
Sherman D. Fogel, P.A.
602-264-3330
www.shermanfogel.com
Fogel is a full-service conflict management and dispute resolution professional, providing mediation, arbitration and facilitation services.

Richard N. Goldsmith
Lewis and Roca
602-262-5341
www.lrlaw.com
Goldsmith mediates commercial disputes and has extensive experience handling matters related to Articles 2 and 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, commercial and real estate lending and leasing, and loan documentation.

Brian Michael Goodwin
Polsinelli
602-650-2001
www.polsinelli.com
Goodwin is a professionally trained mediator and has served as a judge pro tempore with the Maricopa County Superior Court from 1982 to 2005. He currently conducts private mediations and arbitrations.

Alona Gottfried,
Jared Simmons
Simmons & Gottfried, PLLC
480-998-1500
www.sglawaz.com
Simmons & Gottfried’s attorneys are specially trained to handle mediations and settlement conferences as a way to resolve issues in a cost-effective manner. Specialties include family matters, commercial and business issues, employment disputes, and real estate matters.

J. Alex Grimsley
Bryan Cave LLP
602-364-7117
www.bryancave.com
Grimsley has represented a variety of domestic and foreign companies in international arbitrations and before various federal regulatory agencies.

Rebecca A. Winterscheidt
Snell & Willmer
602-382-6343
www.swlaw.com
Through early intervention mediation, Winterscheidt assists parties in reaching a mutual resolution of their dispute without the need for costly litigation.

William Haug,
Chad Schexnayden
Jennings, Haug & Cunningham, LLP
602-234-7800
www.jhc-law.com
Attorneys who practice Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) at JHC represent businesses, government agencies and individuals involved in business disputes.

Marc Kalish
602-956-3608
www.arizonamediator.com
Since receiving formal mediation training in 1995, Kalish has devoted his law practice almost exclusively to providing alternative dispute resolution services as both an arbitrator and mediator.

Amy L. Lieberman
Insight Employment Mediation
480-246-3366
www.insightemployment.com
Lieberman’s practice is focused on the prevention and resolution of workplace and business conflict. She mediates primarily employment and commercial matters.

Merton E. Marks
Merton E. Marks, PC
480-544-4324
www.mertonemarks.com
Marks is a nationally known arbitrator and mediator of commercial disputes involving insurance, reinsurance, securities and product liability.

Bruce E. Meyerson
Bruce Meyerson PLLC
602-277-4585
www.brucemeyerson.com
Meyerson regularly serves as a mediator in virtually all aspects of commercial, employment, construction, real estate and business litigation.

Robert J. Milligan
Milligan Lawless, P.C.
602-792-3500
www.milliganlawless.com
Milligan specializes in health care law and mediation of litigated cases and pre-litigation disputes.

Leah Pallin-Hill
Mediation and Arbitration Services, PLLC
602-387-5323
www.leahpallinhill.com
Pallin-Hill offers ADR for general civil matters, including commercial disputes, construction, condemnation, employment, family, malpractice, elder abuse/nursing homes, personal injury, probate, and real estate.

Susan M. Robbins
Mushkatel, Robbins & Becker, PLLC
623-889-0691
www.phoenixlawteam.com
Robbins is a member of the State Bar Alternative Dispute Resolution Section and is also a member of the Association for Conflict Resolution. She is active in the area of mediation and disputes and contested matter in elder law.

David L. Rose,
Sharon B. Shively,
David C. Tierney
Sacks Tierney
480-425-2600
www.sackstierney.com
In addition to serving on some of the AAA’s most sought-after arbitration panels, Sacks Tierney attorneys regularly appear as advocates in arbitrations (or mediations) under AAA rules, or in State Court arbitrations convened under an arbitration agreement.

Ira M. Schwartz
DeConcini McDonald Yetwin & Lacy, P.C.
602-282-0500
www.deconcinimcdonald.com
Schwartz actively serves as a mediator and arbitrator of intellectual property disputes.

Stephen H. Scott,
Christopher M. Skelly
Scott & Skelly, L.L.C.
602-277-8228
www.scottandskelly.com
Scott is a former judge on the Arizona Superior Court who now serves full-time as a mediator, arbitrator, appraisal umpire and discovery master. Skelly has conducted thousands of mediations in virtually every kind of civil case.

Brian E. Smith
Brian Smith Mediation & Arbitration
480-507-8895
www.bsmed-arb.com
Smith has established himself as a proven mediator, impartially assisting and guiding parties to effectively facilitate their self-determined mutual decision making which is the cornerstone of the mediation process.

Thomas L. Toone
Beer & Toone, P.C.
602-263-0900
www.beer-toone.com
Toone has served as settlement judge, arbitrator or mediator in more than 2,300 cases in Maricopa County.

Douglas G. Zimmerman
Davis Miles McGuire Gardner, PLLC
480-733-6800
www.davismiles.com
Zimmerman is a certified mediator by The Institute for Conflict Management, LLC and completed the Advanced Negotiation Skills Program at the Harvard Law School Negotiation Insight Initiative.

Mark D. Zukowski
Jones, Skelton and Hochuli, P.L.C.
602-263-1759
www.jshfirm.com
Zukowski is a construction and commercial arbitrator and mediator for the AAA. He also serves as a private arbitrator and mediator and as a settlement conference Judge Pro Tem for the Maricopa County Superior Court.

Lisa Borowsky, partner, Davis Miles McGuire Gardner, PLLC

2013 Top Lawyers list: Construction litigation

Az Business magazine’s 2013 top lawyer list was created after the editorial department asked Arizona law firms to nominate their two best attorneys from 16 different categories for consideration. Those nominees were put on a ballot and were voted on by their peers in the legal community and the readers of Az Business magazine to determine the exclusive 2013 Az Business Magazine Top Lawyers list.

Lisa Borowsky
Davis Miles McGuire Gardner, PLLC
480-733-6800
www.davismiles.com
The former Scottsdale City Council member’s areas of expertise include HOA, complex civil litigation, real estate, and general business law.

John Condrey
Gordon & Rees LLP
602-794-2460
www.gordonrees.com
For more than 20 years, Condrey has representwd general contractors, architects, engineers, developers and owners in matters including negligence claims, default terminations, delay and disruption claims, project development, land use, and other types of construction disputes.

Andy Kvesic
Ryley Carlock & Applewhite
602-440-4854
www.rcalaw.com
Kvesic represents clients in the construction industry litigating construction defect claims and mechanics’ liens rights.  Super Lawyers magazine recently recognized him as a 2012 Southwest Rising Star.

D. Kim Lough
Jennings, Haug & Cunningham, LLP
602-234-7824
www.jhc-law.com
Lough devotes a substantial majority of his practice to litigation. He has extensive trial experience in complex construction, employment discrimination and other civil and administrative cases.

Matthew B. Meaker
Sacks Tierney P.A.
480-425-2620
www.sackstierney.com
Meaker has been a business litigator since 2003, with his practice emphasizing providing legal advice to clients on all facets of commercial law and development issues.

William Nebeker
Koeller, Nebeker, Carlson & Haluck, LLP
602-256-0000
www.knchlaw.com
Nebeker practices in the area of insurance litigation defense with an emphasis on personal injury and construction defect litigation.

Kevin P. Nelson
Tiffany & Bosco, P.A.
602-255-6028
www.tblaw.com
Nelson practices extensively in all areas of risk management related to the construction, real estate and mortgage industries.

Kevin E. O’Malley
Gallagher & Kennedy, P.A.
602-530-8430
www.gknet.com
O’Malley is head of the firm’s litigation department.  His practice covers a variety of civil litigation areas.

William J. Simon
Tiffany & Bosco, P.A.
602-255-6004
www.tblaw.com
Simon concentrates in construction related issues, both transactional and litigation. He also practices in insurance and commercial litigation and governmental administrative matters.

David C. Tierney
Sacks Tierney P.A.
480-425-2620
www.sackstierney.com
From 2003-2013, Tierney has been named to The Best Lawyers in America for arbitration, commercial litigation, construction litigation, mediation, and real estate litigation.

Denise J. Wachholz
Renaud Cook Drury Mesaros, PA
602-256-3073
www.rcdmlaw.com
Wachholz is her firm’s chair for the Construction Litigation Practice Group, which focuses on proceedings involving architects, engineers, and other design professionals; contractors, subcontractors, and project managers; and material and equipment suppliers.

Mark Worischeck
Sanders & Parks, P.C.
602-532-5795
www.sandersandparks.com
Worischeck’s practice emphasizes complex civil litigation, primarily in the areas of insurance coverage and insurance bad faith, aviation, construction litigation, directors and officers’ liability, professional liability defense and products liability.

Top Arizona Legal Cases - AZ Business Magazine September/October 2011

2013 Top Lawyers list: Commercial litigation

Az Business magazine’s 2013 top lawyer list was created after the editorial department asked Arizona law firms to nominate their two best attorneys from 16 different categories for consideration. Those nominees were put on a ballot and were voted on by their peers in the legal community and the readers of Az Business magazine to determine the exclusive 2013 Az Business Magazine Top Lawyers list.

Edward O. Comitz
Comitz | Beethe
480-998-7800
www.disabilitycounsel.net
Comitz heads the healthcare and disability insurance practice, earning a national reputation for prosecuting disability insurance claims on behalf of individuals based on bad faith and unfair business practices.

John R. (Jack) Cunningham
Jennings, Haug & Cunningham, LLP
602-234-7814
www.jhc-law.com
Cunningham’s practice includes both prosecution and defense of personal injury cases, all types of professional malpractice cases, litigation of insurance coverage and bad faith issues, general commercial litigation, as well as general trial and appellate work.

Garrick Gallagher
Sanders & Parks, P.C.
602-532-5720
www.sandersandparks.com
Gallagher’s practice includes insurance bad faith, insurance coverage, insurance coverage litigation, excess and surplus lines, directors and officers liability, personal injury, wrongful death, products liability, professional negligence, construction, and intellectual property litigation.

Richard H. Himelrick
Tiffany & Bosco, P.A.
602-255-6021
www.tblaw.com
Himelrick chairs Tiffany & Bosco’s Civil and Commercial Litigation Department. He is listed in The Best Lawyers in America, Southwest Super Lawyers, Litigation Counsel of America and Who’s Who in American Law.

Michael K. Kennedy
Gallagher & Kennedy, P.A.
602-530-8504
www.gknet.com
Kennedy, co-founding partner of Gallagher & Kennedy, practices in general civil litigation and serves as local, regional and national counsel to a variety of business clients.

Christopher A. LaVoy
Tiffany & Bosco, P.A.
602-452-2731
www.tblaw.com
LaVoy concentrates his practice in commercial litigation with significant experience in the following areas: business buy-sell disputes; partnership and shareholder disputes; insurance coverage disputes; commercial landlord-tenant disputes; and business torts.

Thomas Littler
Gordon Silver
602-256-0400
www.gordonsilver.com
The focus of Littler’s practice is representing debtors and creditors, trustees, official committees, and secured creditors in reorganizations throughout a wide range of industries including construction, real estate, and technology.

Steven G. Mesaros
Renaud Cook Drury Mesaros, PA
602-256-3002
www.rcdmlaw.com
Mesaros is the firm practice group chair in both the Insurance Coverage and Bad Faith and Professional Liability groups.

Gregory L. Miles
Davis Miles McGuire Gardner, PLLC
480-344-4048
www.davismiles.com
Miles, who has an “AV Preeminent” rating by the Martindale-Hubbell Peer Review Ratings system, focuses his practice on business, commercial litigation and real estate.

Mark A. Nadeau
DLA Piper
480-606-5110
www.dlapiper.com
Nadeau is a published author, with articles concerning trade competition, product liability and dispute resolution for transfers of technology.

Leon Silver
Polsinelli
602-650-2066
www.polsinelli.com
Silver is a trial lawyer with more than 20 years’ experience handling complex commercial and real estate disputes. His clients include national and multi-national retailers, restaurants and manufacturers, and real estate investors and developers.

Donald A. Wall
Squire Sanders
602-528-4005
www.squiresanders.com
Wall has nearly 40 years of experience handling a broad range of commercial litigation and other methods of dispute resolution. He is recognized in the 2013 edition of The Best Lawyers in America.

Goldwater Institute

2013 Top Lawyers list: Business/corporate law

Az Business magazine’s 2013 top lawyer list was created after the editorial department asked Arizona law firms to nominate their two best attorneys from 16 different categories for consideration. Those nominees were put on a ballot and were voted on by their peers in the legal community and the readers of Az Business magazine to determine the exclusive 2013 Az Business Magazine Top Lawyers list.

Jessica Benford
Ryley Carlock & Applewhite
602-440-4866
www.rcalaw.com
Benford counsels clients regarding general corporate representation, including corporate formation and governance. She also handles securities enforcement and regulation matters.

Charles E. Davis
Davis Miles McGuire Gardner, PLLC
480-733-6800
www.davismiles.com
Davis has an “AV Preeminent” rating by the Martindale-Hubbell Peer Review Ratings system, which connotes the highest possible rating in both legal ability and ethical standards.

Gerald Gregory Eagleburger
Sanders & Parks, P.C.
602-532-5692
www.sandersandparks.com
Eagleburger’s practice includes all types of transactional, commercial/business and personal asset matters, including formation and governance of corporations, partnerships and limited liability companies.

Stephanie Fierro
The Frutkin Law Firm, PLC
602-606-9300
www.frutkinlaw.com
Fierro’s practice focuses on general counsel business law and estate planning. She brings the firm a wide range of experience and interests including all aspects of corporate transactional work, estate planning, and tax representation.

Jonathan B. Frutkin
The Frutkin Law Firm, PLC
602-606-9300
www.frutkinlaw.com
Frutkin is the principal attorney at The Frutkin Law Firm and brings areas of expertise in the practice areas of corporate and business law, corporate bankruptcy, and commercial litigation.

Phillip Guttilla
Polsinelli
602-650-2327
www.polsinelli.com
Guttilla Guttilla serves as general corporate counsel to his clients ranging from emerging growth companies to multi-national enterprises.

Gregory R. Hall
DLA Piper
480-606-5128
www.dlapiper.com
Hall regularly counsels clients on a broad range of corporate, securities and business-related matters and matters affecting corporate policy and strategy, including directors’ duties and responsibilities and other aspects of corporate governance.

Travis J. Leach
Jennings Strouss
602-262-5806
www.jsslaw.com
Leach focuses his practice in the area of corporate, securities, and finance. He also helps lead the firm’s Sports and Entertainment practice, coinseling professional athletes, coaches, entertainers, and ownership groups.

Brian Moll
Polsinelli
602-650-2302
www.polsinelli.com
Moll practices in the areas of corporate law, mergers and acquisitions, and commercial contracts. He has extensive experience in assisting businesses in all stages of their operations, from start-up to a mature business.

Robert A. Royal
Tiffany & Bosco, P.A.
602-255-6011
www.tblaw.com
Royal’s practice emphasizes intra-corporate dispute and director, officer and manager liability issues.

Terence W. Thompson
Gallagher & Kennedy, P.A.
602-530-8515
www.gknet.com
Thompson’s practice emphasizes corporate business acquisitions; public-private projects, including strategic joint ventures; Native American enterprises and projects; water/wastewater infrastructure development; sports facility financing; and physician-hospital contracts.

Nancy White
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
602-257-5213
www.steptoe.com
White’s practice emphasizes international and domestic transactions, including mergers and acquisitions, purchases and sales of capital assets and real property, project finance, asset-based financings, asset securitizations, and private placements of debt and equity securities..

law

2013 Top Lawyers list: Bankruptcy/reorganization

Az Business magazine’s 2013 top lawyer list was created after the editorial department asked Arizona law firms to nominate their two best attorneys from 16 different categories for consideration. Those nominees were put on a ballot and were voted on by their peers in the legal community and the readers of Az Business magazine to determine the exclusive 2013 Az Business Magazine Top Lawyers list.

Joseph E. Cotterman
Andante Law Group of Daniel E. Garrison, PLLC
480-421-9449
www.andantelaw.com
Cotterman has more than 20 years of corporate restructuring, business bankruptcy, creditor’s rights, commercial litigation, and corporate and real estate transaction experience.

John R. Clemency
Gallagher & Kennedy, P.A.
602-530-8040
www.gknet.com
Clemency’s practice concentrates on workouts of troubled loans, business bankruptcies, and commercial litigation.

John Fries
Ryley Carlock & Applewhite
602-440-4819
www.rcalaw.com
Fries’ practice focuses on bankruptcy and creditors’ rights issues, and includes representing banks and other creditors against debtors with respect to the enforcement of their loan and credit agreements and defending the rights of lenders against other creditors.

Daniel E. Garrison,
Andante Law Group of Daniel E. Garrison, PLLC
480-421-9449
www.andantelaw.com
Garrison has more than 15 years of corporate restructuring, business bankruptcy, commercial litigation, and corporate and real estate transaction experience.

John J. Hebert
Polsinelli
602-650-2011
www.polsinelli.com
Hebert has been involved in all aspects of bankruptcy and insolvency practice for 35 years.

Ronald Horwitz
Jaburg Wilk
602-248-1071
www.jaburgwilk.com
Client list includes national banking associations, mortgage companies, finance companies, equipment lessors, credit unions and companies that finance real estate, manufactured housing, automobiles, and equipment.

W. Scott Jenkins, Jr.
Ryley Carlock & Applewhite
602-440-4890
www.rcalaw.com
The practice group Leader for the firm’s Bankruptcy, Creditors’ Rights, and Lending practice group, Jenkins is experienced in handling various types of commercial transactions and disputes.

Carolyn J. Johnsen
Jennings Strouss
602-262-5906
www.jsslaw.com
Johnsen is chair of the firm’s Business Restructuring & Reorganization Section and has extensive experience in every aspect of commercial reorganizations, representing both debtors and creditors

Christopher R. Kaup
Tiffany & Bosco, P.A.
602-255-6024
www.tblaw.com
Kaup’s practice is focused on the representation of creditors and debtors in complex commercial bankruptcy matters, creditors’ rights, and commercial litigation.

Joseph Wm. Kruchek
Kutak Rock LLP
480-429-4889
www.kutakrock.com
Kruchek provides advice on all aspects of bankruptcy, including enforcement of lenders’ rights, obtaining relief from the automatic stay to permit a lender to proceed with state law foreclosure rights and remedies, debtor-in-possession financing, adequate protection and plans of reorganization.

Alan Levinsky
Buchalter Nemer
480-383-1840
www.buchalter.com
Levinsky is a shareholder in the firm’s Insolvency and Financial Solutions Practice Group in Scottsdale. He focuses his practice on creditors’ rights, bankruptcy, collections, post-judgment enforcement, and replevin.

Lawrence Wilk
Jaburg Wilk
602-248-1000
www.jaburgwilk.com
Wilk represents secured and unsecured creditors and trustees in bankruptcy; creditors in state court proceedings, including foreclosure proceedings and state court receiverships; and debtors in complex Chapter 11 bankruptcy proceedings.

skd258400sdc

2013 Top Lawyers list: Banking

Az Business magazine’s 2013 top lawyer list was created after the editorial department asked Arizona law firms to nominate their two best attorneys from 16 different categories for consideration. Those nominees were put on a ballot and were voted on by their peers in the legal community and the readers of Az Business magazine to determine the exclusive 2013 Az Business Magazine Top Lawyers list.

Mark Barker
Jennings, Haug & Cunningham, LLP
602-234-7828
www.jhc-law.com
Barker has a busy commercial transaction practice representing financial institutions and Arizona small businesses.

Mark S. Bosco
Tiffany & Bosco, P.A.
602-255-6006
www.tblaw.com
Bosco has published numerous articles on mortgage banking, default servicing and related topics.

Michael A. Bosco
Tiffany & Bosco, P.A.
602-255-6002
www.tblaw.com
As one of the largest financial services practices in the nation, Bosco represents more than 40 top banks and mortgage lenders including Freddie Mac and Fannie Mae.

Tia Cottey
Bryan Cave LLP
602-364-7012
www.bryancave.com
Cottey’s practice emphasizes all aspects of real estate finance and real estate capital markets, including the representation of lenders, commercial mortgage loan servicers, special servicers, participants, and co-lenders.

Erick S. Durlach
Renaud Cook Drury Mesaros, PA
602-256-3008
www.rcdmlaw.com
Durlach  obtained summary judgment and dismissal of an action against a financial institution relating to claims for fraud, misrepresentation and indemnification.

Susan Gilman
Gordon Silver
602-256-0400
www.gordonsilver.com
Gilman is the chair of the firm’s Finance & Banking Practice Group and focuses her practice in areas of finance, banking and financial institutions/loan program development.

Richard H. Herold
Snell & Wilmer L.L.P.
602-382-6223
www.swlaw.com
A substantial portion of Herold’s work focuses on prosecuting claims for financial institutions, including commercial receiverships, trustee’s sales and post-sale deficiency litigation.

Stephen A. Lenn
Sacks Tierney P.A.
480-425-2619
www.sackstierney.com
Lenn’s practice focuses on banking law and regulation and debt and equity finance. He authored the article “Incentive Compensation for Banks in the Dodd-Frank Era” in February 2012.

Matthew Mehr
Quarles & Brady LLP
602-229-5288
www.quarles.com
Mehr focuses in the areas of real estate, commercial and tax-exempt finance. His experience includes negotiation and documentation of loan workout, extension and modification, and forbearance agreements.

Edmund F. Richardson
Davis Miles McGuire Gardner, PLLC
480-733-6800
www.davismiles.com
Richardson has more than 38 years experience and expertise in business, real estate and lending transactions and litigation in Arizona law firms and as in-house counsel to a real estate development firm.

Mike Ripp
Ryley Carlock & Applewhite
602-440-4823
www.rcalaw.com
Ripp heads up the firm’s banking and finance practice, which was recently recognized in U.S. News & World Report’s inaugural “Best Law Firms” rankings as a “Tier 1” (top tier) practice in the Phoenix market.

Peter Terry
Quarles & Brady LLP
602-230-5506
www.quarles.com
Terry focuses in the areas of banking, commercial finance and real estate development and his experience includes representation of financial institutions in asset based and real estate financing.