Tag Archives: Scott M. Finical

legal

Fennemore Craig Attorneys earn recognition

Fennemore Craig, a leading Mountain West regional law firm, announced 59 lawyers in the firm’s Phoenix office were selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© 2015 (Copyright 2014 by Woodward/White, Inc. of Aiken, SC). Of the 59 attorneys recognized, five attorneys were also named The Best Lawyers in America 2015© – Lawyers of the Year.

“The firm’s reputation has been built on our attorneys’ continued commitment to excellence,” said Tim Berg, managing partner of Fennemore Craig. “We are honored to be recognized by the legal community and to be included in this prestigious listing.”

The following Fennemore Craig attorneys in the firm’s Phoenix office were named The Best Lawyers in America© 2015 – Lawyers of the Year:
• Robert D. Anderson – Environmental Law
• Timothy J. Berg – Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
• Timothy J. Burke – Antitrust Law
• Lauren J. Caster – Natural Resources Law
• Jane A. Proctor – Trusts and Estates

The following Fennemore Craig attorneys in the firm’s Phoenix office are listed in The Best Lawyers in America© 2015:
• Amy Abdo – Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Robert D. Anderson – Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
• John J. Balitis – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Timothy J. Berg – Appellate Practice; Communications Law; Energy Law; Litigation – Municipal; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Utilities Law
• Rhett A. Billingsley – Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
• Patrick J. Black – Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
• Kevin J. Bonner – Litigation – Construction
• Timothy J. Burke – Antitrust Law; Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Litigation – Antitrust
• Aaron Cain – Corporate Law
• Christopher L. Callahan – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
• Lauren J. Caster – Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
• George T. Cole – Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law
• Louis F. Comus, Jr. – Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
• C. Webb Crockett – Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
• John F. Daniels, III – Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
• Theresa Dwyer-Federhar – Appellate Practice
• Rita A. Eisenfeld – Trusts and Estates
• Phillip F. Fargotstein – Litigation – Environmental
• Andrew M. Federhar – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning; Litigation – Municipal; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Medical Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
• Scott M. Finical – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
• Margaret R. Gallogly – Natural Resources Law; Water Law
Donald R. Gilbert – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Stephen A. Good – Corporate Law; Tax Law
• Gregg Hanks – Real Estate Law; Tax Law
• Roger T. Hargrove – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate; Litigation – Trusts and Estates
• Ray K. Harris – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent
• David N. Heap – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
• Lori Higuera – Employment Law – Management
• Neil H. Hiller – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
• Patrick Irvine – Appellate Practice; Native American Law; Tax Law
• Norman D. James – Energy Law; Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
• John Randall R. Jefferies – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
• John E. Kofron – Construction Law
• Jay S. Kramer – Real Estate Law
• Neal Kurn – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
• Marc H. Lamber – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
• T. James Lee – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
• Laura A. Lo Bianco – Corporate Law; Non-Profit / Charities Law
• Don J. Miner – Real Estate Law
• Kendis Key Muscheid – Non-Profit / Charities Law; Tax Law
• Mark A. Nesvig – Real Estate Law
• Douglas C. Northup – Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
• Christian M. Olson – Non-Profit / Charities Law
• Sharon J. Oscar – Real Estate Law
• John M. Pearce – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
• Michael J. Phalen – Land Use and Zoning Law
• Janice Procter-Murphy – Appellate Practice; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Jane A. Proctor – Trusts and Estates
• Cathy L. Reece – Litigation – Bankruptcy
• Robert P. Robinson – Real Estate Law
• J. Barry Shelley – Corporate Law; Tax Law
• Gerald L. Shelley – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
• Kenneth J. Sherk – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Mediation; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
• Heidi Kimzey Short – Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
• Cynthia L. Shupe – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
• Ronald J. Stolkin – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
• Sarah A. Strunk – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Mining Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
• David E. Vieweg – Real Estate Law
• Susan M. Wissink – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Published in almost 70 countries around the world, Best Lawyers is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. A listing in Best Lawyers is widely regarded by both clients and legal professionals as a significant honor, conferred on a lawyer by his or her peers. For more than three decades, Best Lawyers lists have earned the respect of the profession, the media, and the public, as the most reliable, unbiased source of legal referrals anywhere.

gavel

Az Business Top Lawyers list: Healthcare

Az Business magazine’s 2013 top lawyer list was created after the editorial department asked Arizona law firms to nominate their two best attorneys from 16 different categories for consideration. Those nominees were put on a ballot and were voted on by their peers in the legal community and the readers of Az Business magazine to determine the exclusive 2013 Az Business Magazine Top Lawyers list.

Susan D. Brienza
Ryley Carlock & Applewhite, P.C.
602-440-4885
rcalaw.com
Brienza is especially involved in issues concerning herbal products for women, and in biotechnology and nanotechnology issues.

Robin Burgess
Sanders & Parks, P.C.
602-532-5783
sandersandparks.com
Burgess represents physicians, therapists and other professionals in malpractice matters, as well as before their respective licensing boards.

Frederick M. Cummings
Jennings Strouss
602-262-5903
jsslaw.com
Cummings has extensive trial experience in the areas of health care, medical malpractice and medical products liability defense litigation.

William W. Drury
Renaud Cook Drury Mesaros, PA
602 307-9900
rcdmlaw.com
Drury has a strong track record of success in defending medical malpractice and negligence claims, regulatory claims and administrative claims.

Melody Emmert
Quarles & Brady LLP
602-229-5315
quarles.com
Emmert represents health care providers, including hospitals, physicians, behavioral health providers, nursing homes, assisted living facilities, nurses, and other licensed individuals and entities. Her focus is litigation on behalf of health care providers.

Scott M. Finical
Fennemore Craig, P.C.
602-916-5300
fclaw.com
Finical practices primarily in the area of litigation with significant experience in healthcare and hospital law, risk management, employee health and safety law, insurance law, personal injury actions and workers’ compensation.

Steven M. Goldstein
Sacks Tierney P.A.
480-425-2613
sackstierney.com
Goldstein has been listed in the The Best Lawyers in America for healthcare law from 2008-2013 and has expertise in healthcare law, real estate law, and business and corporate law.

Adam Lerner
Ryley Carlock & Applewhite
602-440-4889
rcalaw.com

Roger N. Morris
Quarles & Brady LLP
602-229-5200
quarles.com
Morris is chairman of Quarles & Brady’s Health & Life Sciences Industry Group.

Edward Novak
Polsinelli
602-650-2020
polsinelli.com
Novak practices in the area of white collar crime/special matters. He has extensive jury, non-jury and appellate experience in criminal defense matters, complex civil litigation and government agency investigations in several areas including healthcare.

Winn Sammons
Sanders & Parks, P.C.
602-532-5786
sandersandparks.com
Sammons focuses his practice in the areas of professional malpractice defense law, general civil trial law, medical device litigation, transportation, trucking, and motor vehicle law and products liability law.

Patrick T. Stanley
Comitz | Beethe
480-219-5481
disabilitycounsel.net
Stanley is particularly experienced in litigating first-party insurance bad faith, including disability insurance and professional liability coverage, and healthcare litigation.