Tag Archives: Timothy J. Burke

environment.law

Best Lawyers in America: Fennemore Craig

Fennemore Craig has announced that 95 attorneys, 60 of which are in the firm’s Phoenix office, were selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© 2016, regarded by both clients and legal professionals as a significant honor, conferred on a lawyer by his or her peers. Of the 60 attorneys recognized, six attorneys were also named The Best Lawyers in America© 2016 – “Lawyer of the Year”.

“We have a great team of attorneys dedicated to providing excellent service to our clients,” said Steve Good, managing partner of Fennemore Craig. “We are honored to be recognized by our peers and to be included in this prestigious listing year after year.”

The following Fennemore Craig attorneys were named The Best Lawyers in America 2016© – “Lawyer of the Year”:

  • Timothy J. Berg – Litigation – Municipal
  • Timothy J. Burke – Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law
  • Lauren J. Caster – Litigation – Environmental
  • Andrew M. Federhar – Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
  • Laura A. Lo Bianco – Non-Profit/Charities Law
  • Sarah A. Strunk – Securities/Capital Markets Law

The following Fennemore Craig attorneys are listed in The Best Lawyers in America© 2016:

  • Amy Abdo – Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Robert D. Anderson – Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
  • John J. Balitis – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Timothy J. Berg – Appellate Practice; Communications Law; Energy Law; Litigation – Municipal; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Utilities Law
  • Rhett A. Billingsley – Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
  • Patrick J. Black – Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
  • Kevin J. Bonner – Litigation – Construction
  • Timothy J. Burke – Antitrust Law; Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Litigation – Antitrust
  • Aaron Cain – Commercial Finance Law; Corporate Law
  • Christopher L. Callahan – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Larry J. Caster – Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
  • A. Joseph Chandler – Real Estate Law
  • Susan M. Ciupak – Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • George T. Cole – Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law
  • Louis F. Comus, Jr. – Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • C. Webb Crockett – Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
  • Theresa Dwyer-Federhar – Appellate Practice
  • Rita A. Eisenfeld – Trusts and Estates
  • Phillip F. Fargotstein – Litigation – Environmental
  • Andrew M. Federhar – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning; Litigation – Municipal; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Medical Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Scott M. Finical – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
  • Margaret R. Gallogly – Natural Resources Law; Water Law
  • Donald R. Gilbert – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • J. Christopher Gooch – Construction Law
  • Stephen A. Good – Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Gregg Hanks – Real Estate Law; Tax Law
  • Roger T. Hargrove – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate; Litigation – Trusts and Estate
  • Ray K. Harris – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Technology Law
  • David N. Heap – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Neil H. Hiller – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Patrick Irvine – Appellate Practice; Native American Law; Tax Law
  • Norman D. James – Energy Law; Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
  • John Randall Jefferies – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
  • John E. Kofron – Construction Law
  • Jay S. Kramer – Real Estate Law
  • Neal Kurn – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Marc H. Lamber – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • T. James Lee – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Laura A. Lo Bianco – Corporate Law; Non-Profit/Charities Law
  • Dawn Meidinger – Mining Law
  • Don J. Miner – Real Estate Law
  • Kendis Key Muscheid – Non-Profit/Charities Law; Tax Law
  • Mark A. Nesvig – Real Estate Law
  • Douglas C. Northup – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • John M. Pearce – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Michael J. Phalen – Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
  • Janice Procter-Murphy – Appellate Practice; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Cathy L. Reece – Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Robert P. Robinson – Real Estate Law
  • Susan Stone Rosenfield – Patent Law
  • Whitney M. Sedwick Meister – Employment Law – Management
  • J. Barry Shelley – Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Gerald L. Shelley – Bankruptcy and Creditor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Kenneth J. Sherk – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Mediation; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Cynthia L. Shupe – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Ronald J. Stolkin – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Sarah A. Strunk – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Mining Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Scott H. Thomas – Natural Resources Law
  • David E. Vieweg – Real Estate Law
  • Susan M. Wissink – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
law

Super Lawyers: Fennemore Craig

Fennemore Craig, a leading Mountain West law firm, announced 41 attorneys have been named as 2015 Southwest Super Lawyersfor Arizona. In addition, 14 attorneys have been recognized as 2015 Southwest Rising Stars, Super Lawyers.

“The firm congratulates the 55 Fennemore Craig lawyers selected as Super Lawyers and Rising Stars in recognition of their dedication to their clients and their professional accomplishments,” said Steve Good, managing partner.

Fennemore Craig 2015 Southwest Super Lawyers:

  • John J. Balitis, Jr. – Employment & Labor
  • Timothy J. Berg – Appellate
  • Kevin J. Bonner – Construction Litigation
  • Timothy J. Burke – Antitrust Litigation
  • Christopher L. Callahan – Environmental Litigation
  • Susan M. Ciupak – Estate & Probate
  • George T. Cole – Real Estate
  • Louis F. Comus, Jr. – Estate & Probate
  • John F. Daniels, III – Tax
  • Andrew M. Federhar – General Litigation
  • Scott Day Freeman – Business Litigation
  • Donald R. Gilbert – Employment & Labor
  • J. Christopher Gooch – Business Litigation
  • Gregg Hanks – Real Estate
  • Roger T. Hargrove – Business Litigation
  • Ray K. Harris – Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Lori A. Higuera – Employment & Labor
  • Neil H. Hiller – Estate & Probate
  • Barney M. Holtzman – Employment & Labor
  • Patrick Irvine – Tax
  • Norman D. James – Energy & Natural Resources
  • John Randall Jefferies – Construction Litigation: Business
  • John E. Kofron – Real Estate: Business
  • George O. Krauja – Business Litigation
  • Jay S. Kramer – Real Estate
  • Neal Kurn – Estate & Probate
  • Marc H. Lamber – Personal Injury – General: Plaintiff
  • T. James Lee – Estate & Probate
  • Nancy J. March – Bankruptcy: Business
  • Scott D. McDonald – Business Litigation
  • Don J. Miner – Real Estate
  • Mark A. Nesvig – Real Estate
  • Douglas C. Northup – Business Litigation
  • Sharon J. Oscar – Real Estate
  • Michael J. Phalen – Land Use/ Zoning
  • Janice Procter-Murphy – Employment & Labor
  • Cathy L. Reece – Bankruptcy: Business
  • Robert P. Robinson – Real Estate
  • Gerald L. Shelley – Bankruptcy: Business
  • Ronald J. Stolkin – Employment & Labor
  • Sarah A. Strunk – Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Susan M. Wissink – Mergers & Acquisitions

Fennemore Craig 2015 Southwest Rising Stars:

  • Anthony W. Austin – Creditor Debtor Rights
  • Courtney Radow Beller – Business Litigation
  • Rhett A. Billingsley – Energy & Natural Resources
  • Sherry Janssen Downer – Employment Litigation: Defense
  • James G. Goodnow, III – Personal Injury General: Plaintiff
  • Kevin Green – Employment & Labor
  • Sean T. Hood – Business Litigation
  • Nicolas B. Hoskins – Credit Debtor Rights: Business
  • Aaron T. Martin – Business Litigation
  • Debra Polly – Estate Planning & Probate
  • Jessica Post – Employment & Labor
  • Carrie Pixler Ryerson – Employment & Labor
  • Tyler R. Stradling – Real Estate: Business
  • Stephanie Ford Tribe – Estate Planning & Probate
legal

Fennemore Craig Attorneys earn recognition

Fennemore Craig, a leading Mountain West regional law firm, announced 59 lawyers in the firm’s Phoenix office were selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© 2015 (Copyright 2014 by Woodward/White, Inc. of Aiken, SC). Of the 59 attorneys recognized, five attorneys were also named The Best Lawyers in America 2015© – Lawyers of the Year.

“The firm’s reputation has been built on our attorneys’ continued commitment to excellence,” said Tim Berg, managing partner of Fennemore Craig. “We are honored to be recognized by the legal community and to be included in this prestigious listing.”

The following Fennemore Craig attorneys in the firm’s Phoenix office were named The Best Lawyers in America© 2015 – Lawyers of the Year:
• Robert D. Anderson – Environmental Law
• Timothy J. Berg – Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
• Timothy J. Burke – Antitrust Law
• Lauren J. Caster – Natural Resources Law
• Jane A. Proctor – Trusts and Estates

The following Fennemore Craig attorneys in the firm’s Phoenix office are listed in The Best Lawyers in America© 2015:
• Amy Abdo – Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Robert D. Anderson – Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
• John J. Balitis – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Timothy J. Berg – Appellate Practice; Communications Law; Energy Law; Litigation – Municipal; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Utilities Law
• Rhett A. Billingsley – Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
• Patrick J. Black – Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
• Kevin J. Bonner – Litigation – Construction
• Timothy J. Burke – Antitrust Law; Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Litigation – Antitrust
• Aaron Cain – Corporate Law
• Christopher L. Callahan – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
• Lauren J. Caster – Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
• George T. Cole – Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law
• Louis F. Comus, Jr. – Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
• C. Webb Crockett – Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
• John F. Daniels, III – Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
• Theresa Dwyer-Federhar – Appellate Practice
• Rita A. Eisenfeld – Trusts and Estates
• Phillip F. Fargotstein – Litigation – Environmental
• Andrew M. Federhar – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning; Litigation – Municipal; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Medical Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
• Scott M. Finical – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
• Margaret R. Gallogly – Natural Resources Law; Water Law
Donald R. Gilbert – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Stephen A. Good – Corporate Law; Tax Law
• Gregg Hanks – Real Estate Law; Tax Law
• Roger T. Hargrove – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate; Litigation – Trusts and Estates
• Ray K. Harris – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent
• David N. Heap – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
• Lori Higuera – Employment Law – Management
• Neil H. Hiller – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
• Patrick Irvine – Appellate Practice; Native American Law; Tax Law
• Norman D. James – Energy Law; Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
• John Randall R. Jefferies – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
• John E. Kofron – Construction Law
• Jay S. Kramer – Real Estate Law
• Neal Kurn – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
• Marc H. Lamber – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
• T. James Lee – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
• Laura A. Lo Bianco – Corporate Law; Non-Profit / Charities Law
• Don J. Miner – Real Estate Law
• Kendis Key Muscheid – Non-Profit / Charities Law; Tax Law
• Mark A. Nesvig – Real Estate Law
• Douglas C. Northup – Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
• Christian M. Olson – Non-Profit / Charities Law
• Sharon J. Oscar – Real Estate Law
• John M. Pearce – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
• Michael J. Phalen – Land Use and Zoning Law
• Janice Procter-Murphy – Appellate Practice; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Jane A. Proctor – Trusts and Estates
• Cathy L. Reece – Litigation – Bankruptcy
• Robert P. Robinson – Real Estate Law
• J. Barry Shelley – Corporate Law; Tax Law
• Gerald L. Shelley – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
• Kenneth J. Sherk – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Mediation; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
• Heidi Kimzey Short – Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
• Cynthia L. Shupe – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
• Ronald J. Stolkin – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
• Sarah A. Strunk – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Mining Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
• David E. Vieweg – Real Estate Law
• Susan M. Wissink – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Published in almost 70 countries around the world, Best Lawyers is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. A listing in Best Lawyers is widely regarded by both clients and legal professionals as a significant honor, conferred on a lawyer by his or her peers. For more than three decades, Best Lawyers lists have earned the respect of the profession, the media, and the public, as the most reliable, unbiased source of legal referrals anywhere.