Tag Archives: Wickenburg

Jackrabbit Trail

WESTMARC seeks Best of the West nominees

WESTMARC is seeking nominees for its 23rd Annual Best of the West Awards, celebrating the best of Western Maricopa County, in partnership with Cox Communications, and with support from Gila River Indian Community, Republic Media, APS, CopperPoint Mutual Insurance, Arizona Cardinals, and Sub-Zero.

The purpose of the Best of the West Awards program is to recognize outstanding contributions to the image, lifestyle and economic development in Western Maricopa County. This region includes the cities, towns and areas of Avondale, Buckeye, El Mirage, Gila Bend, Glendale, Goodyear, Litchfield Park, Peoria, West Phoenix, Sun City, Sun City West, Surprise, Tolleson, Wickenburg, and Youngtown.

A panel of judges from outside our region will select the best from the following categories:

Economic Engine Award

Nominations for this award should include individuals, organizations, businesses, facilities, or programs which have created a significant economic impact for the West Valley. Nominees from both the public and private sectors and from a variety of industries are encouraged.

Quality of Life Enhancement Award

Nominees should include individuals, organizations, businesses, facilities, or programs which have enhanced the quality of life in the West Valley. Potential nominees could be educational opportunities, recreational programs or facilities, arts and culture venues, etc.

Excellence in Innovation Award

Nominees for this award should be individuals, organizations, businesses, facilities, or programs which demonstrate an innovative concept to accomplish one of the following: fulfill a need for West Valley citizens, preserve the West Valley’s assets or resources, create an economic benefit, etc.

Also presented at the Best of the West, and selected by WESTMARC’s Executive Committee (no entries are required), will be the following awards:

• West Valley Excellence in Leadership

• West Valley Regional Advancement

You are encouraged to submit nominations that you feel deserve recognition. To nominate yourself or someone else, download nomination forms here.

Submissions must be postmarked or delivered by 5 p.m. Friday, August 28, 2015 . The Best of the West Awards will be presented Thursday, November 5, 2015 starting at 5:30 p.m. at the Wigwam Resort.

BILL SOWDERS

William S. Sowders joins Gust Rosenfeld

Gust Rosenfeld, PLC announced that William S. Sowders joined the firm on March 2, 2015.  Sowders’ practice is concentrated on litigation, specifically in the areas of products liability, medical malpractice and healthcare, transportation, and accident and personal injury.

“Bill is a highly respected lawyer who brings a wealth of experience in litigation, in particular in the insurance defense field,” said Richard B. Hood, partner and member of the Executive Committee. “He is widely published and well known in the legal and the civic communities.  We look forward to having him join us at Gust Rosenfeld.” 

William Sowders received his J.D. from The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law and completed his B.S. degree at Northern Arizona University.  In 2012 and 2013, Sowders was honored as one of Super Lawyers® Rising Stars. He has published in several professional journals, and conducted a webinar on “Medical Records Review and Analysis.”  Sowders is a member of the State Bar of Arizona, the State Bar of California, and the Maricopa County Bar Association. 

“I am very excited to join Gust Rosenfeld. The firm has fantastic attorneys across the board.  I’m looking forward to bringing my trial experience to an already strong litigation group and making our team evening stronger,” said Sowders.

Gust Rosenfeld is a full service law firm established in 1921 with offices in Phoenix, Tucson and Wickenburg. The firm is known for the quality of its lawyers and legal advice as well as its creative insights and practical solutions in business, public and civil law.  Gust Rosenfeld is experienced in alternative dispute resolution, bankruptcy and creditors’ rights, business and corporate law, commercial finance, education law, environmental law, franchises and franchising, insurance, intellectual property, labor and employment, litigation, natural resources, public finance, public law, real estate, taxation, and trusts and estates.

123RF.com, Copyright: valeriylebedev

Zach Sakas joins Gust Rosenfeld

ZDS 06Gust Rosenfeld, PLC announced that Zachary D. Sakas joined the firm on February 2, 2015.  Sakas’s practice concentrates public finance, municipal law, and real estate finance.

“Gust Rosenfeld is a preeminent firm in public finance and municipal law in Arizona and it is exciting to join such a distinguished group of colleagues,” said Sakas, who previously worked for J.P. Morgan Asset Management in Scottsdale where he managed approximately $400 million in assets.

Sakas received his J.D. from the University of Texas, graduating with honors and completed additional MBA coursework regarding real estate development and financial modeling.  He holds an undergraduate degree, summa cum laude with Honors, from the University of Arizona. Currently Sakas serve on the board of the Phoenix Art Museum Men’s Art Council and he also is a member of the University of Arizona Honors College Advisory Board.

“We are very pleased to welcome Zack to our firm and to our practice,” said Scott Ruby, partner at Gust Rosenfeld. “In addition to his work at J.P. Morgan, Zach brings solid legal experience in bond counsel and real estate finance law and a commitment to the community. He will be a valuable addition to our team.”

Gust Rosenfeld is a full service law firm established in 1921 with offices in Phoenix, Tucson and Wickenburg. The firm is known for the quality of its lawyers and legal advice as well as its creative insights and practical solutions in business, public and civil law.  Gust Rosenfeld is experienced in alternative dispute resolution, bankruptcy and creditors’ rights, business and corporate law, commercial finance, education law, environmental law, franchises and franchising, insurance, intellectual property, labor and employment, litigation, natural resources, public finance, public law, real estate, taxation, and trusts and estates.

roosevelt row arts district

Nominations announced for Governor’s Arts Awards

Sixty-two nominations from 18 Arizona communities were submitted in six categories for the 32nd annual Governor’s Arts Awards for individuals and businesses who have made substantial and outstanding contributions to arts and culture statewide.

Winners will be announced on Wednesday, March 6, at The Herberger Theater Center, 222 E. Monroe.  The Governor’s Arts Awards are presented by Arizona Citizens Action for the Arts in partnership with the Arizona Commission on the Arts and the Office of the Governor.

Since 1981, 152 artists, individuals, arts and cultural organizations, educators and businesses have received Governor’s Arts Awards

Nominees, by category, and their hometowns are:

Artist: Lee Berger, Phoenix; Charles Bruffy, Phoenix; Daniel Buckely, Tucson; Michael Christie, Phoenix; Bobb Cooper, Phoenix; Barbara Dahlstedt, Glendale;  Maria Isabel Delgado, Chandler; Shawn Franks, Phoenix; Deb Gessner, Mayer; Kristine Kollasch, Phoenix; Bruce Marion, Chandler; Fredric Myers, Apache Junction; Monica Saldana, Goodyear; Mike Vax, Dewey; Jim Waid, Tucson.

Arts in Education – Individual: Annica Benning, Scottsdale; Kathryn Blake, Phoenix; Dennis Bourret, Tucson; Simon Donovan, Tucson; Patti Hannon, Phoenix; Marion Kirk Jones, Phoenix; Sherry Koopot, Paradise Valley; Barbara Nueske Perez, Gilbert; Charles St. Clair, Glendale; Joshua Thye, Phoenix.

Arts In Education – Organization: Arizona Dance Education Organization, Phoenix; Copperstar Repertory Company, Chandler; The Glendale Arts Council, Glendale; Lovena Ohl Foundation, Scottsdale; Marshall Magnet Elementary School, Flagstaff; OpendanceAZ, Phoenix; Phoenix Conservatory of Music, Phoenix; The Phoenix Symphony, Phoenix; Sonoran Glass School, Tucson; UAPresents, Tucson; West Valley Conservatory of Ballet, Surprise.

Business: BMO Harris Bank, Phoenix; LDVinci Art Studio, Chandler; Southwest Ambulance, Mesa.

Community: Alwun House Foundation, Phoenix; Contemporary Forum, Phoenix; Del E. Webb Center for the Performing Arts, Wickenburg; Flagstaff Cultural Partners, Flagstaff;
James E. Garcia, Phoenix; KXCI Community Radio, Tucson; Mesa Arts Center, Mesa; Release the Fear, Phoenix; Scottsdale International Film Festival, Scottsdale; Virginia G. Piper Charitable Foundation, Phoenix; Warehouse Arts Management Organization, Tucson; Young Arts Arizona Ltd., Phoenix.

Individual: Marco Albaran, Tempe; James K. Ballinger, Phoenix; Richard A. Bowers, Phoenix; Ted G. Decker, Phoenix; Faith Hibbs-Clark, Phoenix; Kaitlyn Mackay, Glendale;
Constance W. McMillin, Sun City; Nichole Newman-Colter, Litchfield; Hope Ozer, Paradise Valley; Rebecca Taylor, Yuma.

Honorees will be selected by an independent panel of judges.

The eighth annual Shelley Award also will be presented to an Arizona individual who has advanced the arts through strategic and innovative work in creating or supporting public policy beneficial to the arts in Arizona.  The award is named for Shelley Cohn, who spent more than 25 years as executive director of the Arizona Commission on the Arts.

Ticket prices are $135 for members of Arizona Citizens for the Arts and $150 for nonmembers.  Sponsorships are available.
For information and to make reservations go to www.governorsartsawards.org.

roosevelt row arts district

Nominations announced for Governor's Arts Awards

Sixty-two nominations from 18 Arizona communities were submitted in six categories for the 32nd annual Governor’s Arts Awards for individuals and businesses who have made substantial and outstanding contributions to arts and culture statewide.

Winners will be announced on Wednesday, March 6, at The Herberger Theater Center, 222 E. Monroe.  The Governor’s Arts Awards are presented by Arizona Citizens Action for the Arts in partnership with the Arizona Commission on the Arts and the Office of the Governor.

Since 1981, 152 artists, individuals, arts and cultural organizations, educators and businesses have received Governor’s Arts Awards

Nominees, by category, and their hometowns are:

Artist: Lee Berger, Phoenix; Charles Bruffy, Phoenix; Daniel Buckely, Tucson; Michael Christie, Phoenix; Bobb Cooper, Phoenix; Barbara Dahlstedt, Glendale;  Maria Isabel Delgado, Chandler; Shawn Franks, Phoenix; Deb Gessner, Mayer; Kristine Kollasch, Phoenix; Bruce Marion, Chandler; Fredric Myers, Apache Junction; Monica Saldana, Goodyear; Mike Vax, Dewey; Jim Waid, Tucson.

Arts in Education – Individual: Annica Benning, Scottsdale; Kathryn Blake, Phoenix; Dennis Bourret, Tucson; Simon Donovan, Tucson; Patti Hannon, Phoenix; Marion Kirk Jones, Phoenix; Sherry Koopot, Paradise Valley; Barbara Nueske Perez, Gilbert; Charles St. Clair, Glendale; Joshua Thye, Phoenix.

Arts In Education – Organization: Arizona Dance Education Organization, Phoenix; Copperstar Repertory Company, Chandler; The Glendale Arts Council, Glendale; Lovena Ohl Foundation, Scottsdale; Marshall Magnet Elementary School, Flagstaff; OpendanceAZ, Phoenix; Phoenix Conservatory of Music, Phoenix; The Phoenix Symphony, Phoenix; Sonoran Glass School, Tucson; UAPresents, Tucson; West Valley Conservatory of Ballet, Surprise.

Business: BMO Harris Bank, Phoenix; LDVinci Art Studio, Chandler; Southwest Ambulance, Mesa.

Community: Alwun House Foundation, Phoenix; Contemporary Forum, Phoenix; Del E. Webb Center for the Performing Arts, Wickenburg; Flagstaff Cultural Partners, Flagstaff;
James E. Garcia, Phoenix; KXCI Community Radio, Tucson; Mesa Arts Center, Mesa; Release the Fear, Phoenix; Scottsdale International Film Festival, Scottsdale; Virginia G. Piper Charitable Foundation, Phoenix; Warehouse Arts Management Organization, Tucson; Young Arts Arizona Ltd., Phoenix.

Individual: Marco Albaran, Tempe; James K. Ballinger, Phoenix; Richard A. Bowers, Phoenix; Ted G. Decker, Phoenix; Faith Hibbs-Clark, Phoenix; Kaitlyn Mackay, Glendale;
Constance W. McMillin, Sun City; Nichole Newman-Colter, Litchfield; Hope Ozer, Paradise Valley; Rebecca Taylor, Yuma.

Honorees will be selected by an independent panel of judges.

The eighth annual Shelley Award also will be presented to an Arizona individual who has advanced the arts through strategic and innovative work in creating or supporting public policy beneficial to the arts in Arizona.  The award is named for Shelley Cohn, who spent more than 25 years as executive director of the Arizona Commission on the Arts.

Ticket prices are $135 for members of Arizona Citizens for the Arts and $150 for nonmembers.  Sponsorships are available.
For information and to make reservations go to www.governorsartsawards.org.