Here are the finalists for the Arizona Corporate Counsel Awards

Above: Finalists for the Up-And-Comer Award at the 2018 Arizona Corporate Counsel Awards were, from left, Justin Redman, GoDaddy; Tiffany Broberg, Progress Residential; Anne Kaufman, Troon Golf; Alissa McDowell, Axon; and Jordan Redman, Forever Living Products. (Photo by Mike Mertes, AZ Big Media) Awards & Events | 11 Jan |

Effective corporate counsel has never been more important than it is in today’s new and ever-evolving knowledge-based economy.

Az Business magazine is recognizing the important and vital role that in-house counsel plays in the success of a business with the Arizona Corporate Counsel (ACC) Awards.

“The diverse personalities and skill sets of the finalists for the ACC Awards show how much the role of the corporate counsel has evolve over the last few years,” says AZ Big Media Publisher Cheryl Green. “While maintaining a firm handle on the traditional functions of the legal department, the roles of these in-house attorneys are expanding to handle complex issues such as regulation and compliance, data privacy and cybersecurity issues. It’s a difficult, yet vital role that has a direct impact on every organization’s bottom line.”

Candidates in several categories will be recognized for their extraordinary legal skills and achievements across a full range of in-house responsibility, exemplary leadership and for contributions to Arizona’s communities. The 38 finalists and winners will be honored during a ceremony and dinner Thursday, January 18 at the JW Marriott Phoenix Desert Ridge Resort & Spa.

Here are the finalists, in alphabetical order.

Charlie Alm, Barkley Ag Enterprises

Mike Archiopoli, Viad Corp.

Arizona Diamondbacks

Stephen Beaver, Aspect Software

Diandra Benally, Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation

Ryan Berry, Colony Starwood Homes

Tiffany Broberg, Progress Residential

Manuel Cairo, Midwestern University

Todd Carlson, Knight Transportation

Tracy Cheney, Early Warning Services

Steven Fishbach, TPI Composites

Dawn Grove, Karsten Manufacturing

Katy Heth, SRP

Intel Corporation

Robert Itkin, Simon Consulting

JDA Software

Maureen Kats, PetSmart

Anne Kaufman, Troon Golf

William Koslow, Limelight Networks

Andy Kvesic, Arizona Corporation Commission

Lance Lucey, International Cruise & Excursions

Alissa McDowell, Axon

Microchip Technology

Andrew Miller, Town of Paradise Valley

Michael Minnaugh, Valley Metro

Derek Mirza, Sprouts Farmers Market

John Murphy, United Web

Virginia O’Malley, Redflex Traffic Systems

PetSmart

George, Pisaruk, Plexus Worldwide

Sondra Radcliffe, UTC Aerospace

David Rauch, Annexus

Justin Redman, GoDaddy

Jordan Redman, Forever Living Products

Rebecca Ruegg, Celltrust

Bhavi Shah, Blood Systems

Mona Stone, Goodwill of Central Arizona

Mackenzie Woods, BASIS.ed

 

 

Comments
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons