Here are the Top 100 Lawyers in Arizona for 2018

Business News | 22 Mar |

If you’re wondering what it takes to be one of the Top 100 Lawyers in Arizona, why not ask an attorney who has shaped the legal landscape in Arizona for more than 40 years?

“Practicing law is a challenging, honorable profession,” says Mike Kennedy, founding partner of Gallagher & Kennedy, which is celebrating its 40th year in business in 2018. “You only have one reputation. Hard work performed with the utmost integrity will earn respect from judicial officers and your colleagues and opponents, while at the same time reinforcing your personal respect for the law and judicial process.”

Kennedy is among this year’s Top 100 Lawyers in Arizona, which were chosen by Az Business magazine’s editorial team in collaboration with industry experts. The attorneys were selected from a pool of nearly 2,000 of the state’s most talented and successful attorneys. Selections are based on each lawyer’s professional success and ratings, impact on his or her law firm, impact on the communities she/he serves and impact on the legal profession.

Do you know an attorney who should be considered for the 2019 list of the Top 100 Lawyers in Arizona? Email Editor in Chief Michael Gossie at michael.gossie@azbigmedia.com.

Top 100 Lawyers in Arizona

 

• Andrew Abraham, shareholder, Burch & Cracchiolo

Practice areas: Real estate law, real estate litigation, business and corporate law, commercial litigation

• Shawn K. Aiken, shareholder, Aiken Schenk Hawkins & Ricciardi

Practice areas: Commercial litigation, mediation, arbitration

• Cynthia C. Albracht-Crogan, partner,  Cohen Dowd Quigley

Practice area: Business litigation

• Ari Bai, shareholder, Polsinelli

Practice areas: Intellectual property, international, life sciences, medical devices, patent prosecution, trademark and copyright

• Hilary L. Barnes, member,  Allen Barnes & Jones

Practice areas: Commercial bankruptcy, creditors’ rights, bankruptcy litigation

• Steven N. Berger, shareholder,  Engelman Berger

Practice areas: Bankruptcy and reorganization, creditors’ rights, loan workouts, business restructurings, business and real estate disputes, business and real estate transactions, mediation

• Maureen Beyers, member,  Beyers Farrell

Practice areas: Contract and business tort disputes

• Neal H. Bookspan, shareholder,  Jaburg | Wilk

Practice areas: Bankruptcy, construction law, corporate transactions, creditors’ rights

• John J. Bouma, partner, Snell & Wilmer

Practice areas: Complex commercial litigation, including antitrust, commercial and business torts; professional malpractice defense; alternative dispute resolution

• Tim Brown, shareholder  Gallagher & Kennedy

Practice areas: Tax law, business law and transactions

• Robert J. Bruno, shareholder and director, Sanders & Parks

Practice areas: Complex civil litigation, construction litigation, professional liability defense, products liability

• C. Adam Buck partner, Radix Law

Practice areas: Business law, commercial litigation, estate planning, real estate law

• Robin E. Burgess, shareholder, officer and director, Sanders & Parks

Practice areas: Healthcare, medical malpractice, product liability, professional liability, municipal liability

• Rebecca Lynne Burnham, shareholder, Greenberg Traurig

Practice areas: Real estate, economic development initiatives, land development, infrastructure finance

• Jeffrey J. Campbell, of counsel, Campbell Yost Clare & Norell

Practice areas: Medical malpractice, general insurance defense

• Anne Chapman, attorney, Mitchell | Stein | Carey | Chapman

Practice area: White-collar criminal defense

• Elizabeth S. Chatham, partner, Stinson Leonard Street

Practice area: Business immigration

• Robert M. Charles, Jr., partner, Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

Practice areas: Business bankruptcy, commercial lawsuits, business transactions

• Paul K. Charlton, partner, Steptoe & Johnson

Practice areas: Complex litigation, internal investigations, white-collar criminal defense

• D. Lewis Clark Jr., managing partner, Squire Patton Boggs

Practice areas: Counseling and advocacy for both private and public sector employers in all types of labor and employment matters

• David D. Cleary, shareholder, Greenberg Traurig

Practice areas: Restructuring and bankruptcy, aircraft and equipment finance

• Joseph T. Clees, Shareholder, Ogletree Deakins

Practice areas: Labor and employment counseling, labor relations. employment law, litigation, trade secrets, unfair competition

• James R. Condo, Partner, Snell & Wilmer

Practice areas: Professional liability litigation, product liability litigation, commercial litigation

• John L. Condrey, Partner, Gordon & Rees

Practice areas: Construction, insurance, environmental/toxic tort, tort and product liability, employment law, professional liability defense, commercial litigation

• Jennifer Cranston, Shareholder, Gallagher & Kennedy

Practice areas: Condemnation and valuation, insurance, public utilities

• Thomas H. Curzon, Partner, Osborn Maledon

Practice areas: Outside general counsel, venture capital, mergers and acquisitions, corporate and securities

• Barbara J. Dawson, Partner, Snell & Wilmer

Practice areas: Class action litigation, commercial litigation, financial services litigation, international investigations and regulatory compliance, SEC reporting, corporate governance

• William M. Demlong. Senior member, The Cavanagh Law Firm

Practice areas: Litigation, insurance coverage, bad faith litigation, products liability, personal injury

• John E. DeWulf, Partner, Coppersmith Brockelman

Practice areas: Commercial litigation

• Jason Donkersley, Attorney, Berry Riddell

Practice areas: Real estate acquisition and development, leasing, joint ventures

• John Alan Doran, Member, Sherman & Howard

Practice areas: Labor and employment, litigation, trials, appeals

• Daniel G. Dowd, Partner and president, Cohen Dowd Quigley

Practice areas: Business litigation

• Kimberly Fatica, Partner, Coppersmith Brockelman

Practice areas: Employment law

• Jay A. Fradkin, Member, Jennings, Strouss & Salmon

Practice areas: Medical malpractice defense, products liability, personal injury and wrongful death litigation, insurance defense

• Nicole France Stanton, Managing partner, Quarles & Brady

Practice areas: Professional liability, litigation and dispute resolution, higher education, appellate

• Susan M. Freeman, Partner, Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

Practice areas: Appeals, bankruptcy and creditors’ rights, distressed real estate acquisition and management

• Jonathan Frutkin, Founder and principal, Radix Law

Practice areas: Business law, commercial litigation

• Martin R. Galbut, Managing partner, Galbut & Galbut

Practice areas: Commercial litigation, securities litigation, corporate compliance law, corporate governance law, corporate law, antitrust litigation, banking and finance litigation

• Garrick L. Gallagher, Owner and director, Sanders & Parks

Practice areas: Complex civil litigation, insurance bad faith, insurance coverage, insurance coverage litigation

• Karen S. Gaylord, Partner, Jennings Haug & Cunningham

Practice areas: Environmental and natural resources matters

• Stacey F. Gottlieb, Of counsel, Cohen Dowd Quigley

Practice areas: Complex commercial litigation, white-collar criminal defense

• Andrew F. Halaby, Partner, Snell & Wilmer

Practice areas: Intellectual property and technology litigation

• Diane M. Haller, Partner, Quarles & Brady

Practice areas: Real estate, highly complex transactions, land development deals, portfolio transactions

• Angela K. Hallier, Founding partner, Hallier Lawrence

Practice areas: Divorce and family law matters, including litigation, mediation, collaborative divorce and arbitration

• Azim Q. Hameed, Member, Sherman & Howard

Practice areas: Real Estate, construction, business and corporate

• Michael J. Holden, Managing member, Holden Willits

Practice areas: Construction law, construction litigation, commercial litigation

• Kami M. Hoskins, Partner, Gordon & Rees

Practice areas: Labor and employment, bankruptcy

• Jon Hultgren, Partner, Hammerman & Hultgren

Practice areas: Insurance subrogation and collections, including commercial and retail claims

• Timothy R. Hyland, Senior member, The Cavanagh Law Firm

Practice areas: Appellate; insurance bad faith; insurance coverage; tort and personal injury defense; commercial litigation; professional liability defense; life, health and disability insurance

• Christopher B. Ingle, Shareholder, May Potenza Baran & Gillespie

Practice areas: Commercial litigation, intellectual property, technology and cyberlaw, construction law, appellate advocacy

• Norma Izzo, Member, Jennings, Strouss & Salmon

Practice areas: Family law and domestic relations, collaborative divorce, mediation and arbitration, litigation

• Stephen E. Jackson, President, Warner Angle Hallam Jackson & Formanek

Practice areas: Construction law, civil litigation, mediation, arbitration, real estate and business transactions

• Mike Kennedy Co-founder and shareholder, Gallagher & Kennedy

Practice areas: Business litigation, professional liability, sports law

• Kendis Key Muscheid, Partner, Ballard Spahr

Practice areas: Exempt organizations, private client services, healthcare

• Jay S. Kramer, Director, Fennemore Craig

Practice areas: Real estate transactions and finance, which includes acquisition, infrastructure financing, entitlements, development and sale, as well as loan workouts and restructuring

• Gordon Lewis, Partner, Jones, Skelton & Hochuli

Practice areas: Educational institutions defense, employment law, governmental liability, medical liability and healthcare, professional liability

• Amy L. Lieberman, Executive director, Insight Employment Mediation and Insight Mediation Group

Practice areas: Mediation and arbitration

• John F. Lomax, Jr., Partner, Snell & Wilmer

Practice areas: Labor and employment, Native American affairs, energy and utilities

• Michael C. Manning, Partner, Stinson Leonard Street

Practice areas: Business litigation, antitrust, governance, risk and compliance, real estate litigation

• Karen C. McConnell, Partner, Ballard Spahr

Practice areas: Mergers and acquisitions, private equity, securities and capital markets, emerging growth and venture capital, fashion

• Mark A. McGinnis, Member, Salmon, Lewis & Weldon

Practice areas: Water law, natural resources law, energy and public utility law, environmental litigation

• Paul J. McGoldrick, Attorney, Shorall McGoldrick Brinkmann

Practice areas: Personal injury and insurance litigation, mediation and arbitration, commercial litigation

• Michael McGrath, Partner, Mesch Clark Rothschild

Practice areas: Commercial bankruptcy representation, including acting as counsel to debtors, official committees of unsecured creditors, chapter 11 trustees and creditors

• Patrick J. McGroder, III, Shareholder, Gallagher & Kennedy

Practice areas: Plaintiff’s catastrophic personal injury and wrongful death, professional liability, aviation law

• Ronald D. Mercaldo, Founding partner, Mercaldo Law Firm

Practice areas: Medical malpractice, personal injury, wrongful death

• Charles J. Muchmore, Partner, Scott, Skelly & Muchmore

Practice areas: Alternative dispute resolution

• Donald L. Myles, Jr., Partner, Jones, Skelton & Hochuli

Practice areas: Bad faith and extra-contractual liability, insurance coverage and third-party liability, professional liability, wrongful death and personal injury defense

• Daniel J. Noblitt, Attorney, The Noblitt Group

Practice areas: Intellectual property and technology law, patents, trademarks, copyrights, trade secrets, licensing, litigation

• Patricia E. Nolan, Member, Gammage & Burnham

Practice areas: Business organizations and commercial transactions, real estate, commercial lending

• Christina Noyes, Attorney, Gust Rosenfeld

Practice areas: Franchise law, business law, trademark and copyright

• John C. Norling, Managing attorney, Jennings, Strouss & Salmon

Practice areas: Advertising, automotive dealerships, banking and financial institutions, commercial lending, corporate, mergers and acquisitions, real estate

• Randy Nussbaum, Attorney, Sacks Tierney

Practice areas: Bankruptcy, debtor and creditor rights, trustee representation, commercial litigation, real estate law, construction litigation

• David J. Ouimette, Member, Dickinson Wright

Practice areas: General commercial litigation, with a focus on legal malpractice defense, real estate litigation, municipal litigation and appeals

• Pamela Overton Risoleo, Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig

Practice areas: Litigation, class action litigation; product liability and mass torts; pharmaceutical, medical device and healthcare litigation; arbitration and mediation; cybersecurity litigation

• Martha C. Patrick, Of counsel, Burch & Cracchiolo

Practice areas: Tax controversy, taxation

• Steven D. Pidgeon, Co-managing partner, DLA Piper

Practice areas: Public and private securities offerings, mergers and acquisitions, leveraged buyouts and private equity investments

• Steven Plitt, Senior member, The Cavanagh Law Firm

Practice areas: Insurance law and insurance benefits, insurance litigation

• Stephanie Quincy, Partner, Quarles & Brady LLP

Practice areas: Labor and employment, trade secrets and unfair competition, financial institutions litigation, trade secrets

• Cathy L. Reece, Director, Fennemore Craig

Practice areas: Financial restructuring, bankruptcy and creditors’ rights; aviation, aerospace and autonomous systems; business litigation

• Cynthia A. Ricketts, Co-founding partner, Sacks Ricketts & Case

Practice areas: Complex contract and commercial litigation, consumer class action defense

• Wendy Riddell, managing member, Berry Riddell

Practice areas: Land use law and lobbying

• Michael P. Ripp, Shareholder, Ryley Carlock & Applewhite

Practice areas: Banking and finance, commercial real estate transactions, commercial lending, loan workouts and enforcement

• Kristen B. Rosati, Partner, Coppersmith Brockelman

Practice areas: Health information privacy and security, including data breaches; health information exchange and data sharing for research and clinical integration initiatives

• Sharon B. Shively, Shareholder, Sacks Tierney

Practice areas: Construction law, civil litigation, arbitration and mediation

• Nonnie L. Shivers, Shareholder, Ogletree Deakins

Practice areas: Employment law, healthcare, higher education, litigation, retail

• Wendi A. Sorensen, Shareholder, Burch & Cracchiolo

Practice areas: Personal injury and wrongful death, commercial litigation, construction, labor and employment

• Sarah A. Strunk, Chair of the board of directors, Fennemore Craig

Practice areas: Business and finance law, mergers and acquisitions, corporate governance, securities compliance, public-private partnerships

• Sheryl A. Sweeney, Shareholder, Ryley Carlock & Applewhite

Practice areas: Energy, water, environmental, electric utility and special taxing districts law

• Jennifer A. Van Kirk, Partner, Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

Practice areas: Intellectual property generally, copyright, trademark, international brand portfolio management, rights of publicity

• Debora L. Verdier, Partner, Manning & Kass, Ellrod, Ramirez, Trester

Practice areas: Employment practices liability, professional liability, directors and officers liability, general commercial litigation

• Paul M. Weiser, Shareholder, Buchalter

Practice areas: Real estate purchases and sales, receiverships, commercial landlord/tenant matters, real estate brokerage issues, construction claims and defenses

• Scott K. Weiss, attorney, Weiss Brown

Practice areas: Mergers and acquisitions, start-up and emerging business

• Steven D. Wheeless, Partner, Steptoe & Johnson

Practice areas: Labor and employment litigation, labor relations, employment law

• Nancy L. White, Partner, Steptoe & Johnson

Practice areas: Corporate, securities and finance, property

• Dennis Wilenchik, Member, Wilenchik & Bartness

Practice areas: Commercial, business and real estate litigation; civil and criminal trials and appeals

• Lonnie Williams, Jr., Partner, Stinson Leonard Street

Practice areas: Employment and labor law, business litigation, class action, employment class action and FLSA litigation, employment litigation

• Michael B. Withey, Founding partner, Withey Morris

Practice areas: General real estate matters; land use and zoning; real estate development; government relations, approvals and entitlements

• Charles Wirken, Attorney, Gust Rosenfeld

Practice areas: Appeals; commercial, real estate, and franchise litigation; arbitration and mediation

• Susan M. Wissink, Director, Fennemore Craig

Practice areas: Business and finance, emerging business and technologies, government procurement

• Mark G. Worischeck, Managing shareholder, Sanders & Parks

Practice areas: Insurance coverage, aviation, personal injury

Comments
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons