Top 100 Lawyers in Arizona 2020

When:
March 4, 2020
Where:
CASA
7878 N 16th St Phoenix Arizona
Time:
5:30 pm
Past Event

Top 100 Lawyers in Arizona for 2020

Andrew Abraham

President and shareholder

Burch & Cracchiolo

Practice areas: Real estate law, real estate litigation, commercial litigation

Julia S. Acken

Member

Jennings Strouss

Practice areas: Labor and employment law

Hilary L. Barnes

Member

Allen Barnes & Jones

Practice areas: Corporate and consumer bankruptcy

Timothy J. Berg

Director

Fennemore Craig

Practice areas: Civil appeals, state constitutional and public law, public records law and public utilities regulation

Steven N. Berger

Shareholder

Engelman Berger

Practice areas: Bankruptcy and reorganization, creditor’s rights, loan workouts, business restructurings, business and real estate disputes, mediation

Keith A. Berkshire

Founder

Berkshire Law Office

Practice areas: Family law

Maureen Beyers

Partner

Beyers Farrell

Practice areas: Business litigation and arbitration

Laura Bianchi

Shareholder and partner

Bianchi Brandt & Hale

Practice areas: Cannabis business law and financing

Steve Biddle

Shareholder

Littler

Practice areas: Discrimination and harassment, workplace safety and health, labor-management relations, wage and hour matters

William D. Bishop

Founder

Bishop Law Office

Practice areas: Family law

Neal H. Bookspan

Shareholder

Jaburg | Wilk

Practice areas: Employment, real estate and construction-related matters

Heather J. Boysel

Managing Member

Gammage & Burnham

Practice areas: Healthcare, government relations and administrative law, litigation and alternative dispute resolution, real estate, land use, construction law

Heather Buchta

Office chair of the Intellectual Property Group

Quarles & Brady

Practice areas: E-commerce, software, technology and data privacy, with an additional focus on copyright and trademark prosecution

Edwin C. Bull

Shareholder

Burch & Cracchiolo

Practice areas: Real estate, land use and zoning

Robin E. Burgess

Shareholder

Sanders & Parks

Practice areas: Healthcare, medical malpractice, product liability, professional liability, municipal liability

Annette T. Burns

Founder

Annette T. Burns Law Offices

Practice areas: Family law, and focuses on acting as mediator and arbitrator

Flavia Campbell

Partner

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

Practice areas: Trademarks and copyrights

Anne Chapman

Attorney

Mitchell | Stein | Carey | Chapman

Practice area: White-collar criminal defense

Jennifer Cranston

Shareholder and member of the board of directors

Gallagher & Kennedy

Practice areas: Condemnation and valuation, insurance, public utilities

John Alan Doran

Member

Sherman & Howard

Practice areas: Labor and employment, litigation, trials, appeals

Daniel G. Dowd

Partner and president

Cohen Dowd Quigley

Practice areas: Commercial litigation, administrative disputes, internal investigations

Logan Elia

Partner

Rose Law Group

Practice areas: Business litigation, intellectual property law, cyber law, medical cannabis litigation, and appellate practice

James A. Fassold

Shareholder

Tiffany & Bosco

Practice areas: Appellate practice, probate administration and litigation

Matthew P. Feeney

Phoenix firm chair

Snell & Wilmer

Practice areas: Mergers and acquisitions, securities offerings, SEC reporting and compliance, and corporate governance matters

Brigitte Finley Green

Shareholder

Engelman Berger

Practice areas: Public finance and federal tax law

Richard A. Friedlander

Attorney

Lang & Klain

Practice areas: Mediation, arbitration, construction litigation, commercial litigation

Jonathan Frutkin

Principal

Radix Law

Practice areas: Business law and commercial litigation

Garrick L. Gallagher

Owner and director

Sanders & Parks

Practice areas: Personal injury, mass torts, insurance litigation and coverage

Lauren L. Garner

Partner

Jaburg Wilk

Practice areas: Probate and trust litigation and mediation

Sean D. Garrison

Partner

Bacal & Garrison Law Group

Practice areas: Software license agreements, software and platform development agreements, software-as-a-service (SaaS) agreements, joint development agreements

Karen S. Gaylord

Partner

Jennings Haug Cunningham

Practice areas: Environmental law and litigation, energy and energy regulatory law, water law

James Goodnow

President and managing partner

Fennemore Craig

Practice areas: Business litigation, commercial contingency litigation, litigation

Benjamin Gottlieb

Founding partner

MacQueen & Gottlieb

Practice areas: Real estate, business, commercial cases

Stacey F. Gottlieb

Of counsel

Cohen Dowd Quigley

Practice areas: Complex commercial litigation, white-collar criminal defense

Andrew F. Halaby

Partner

Snell & Wilmer

Practice areas:  Intellectual property and technology litigation, intellectual property and technology, commercial litigation, professional licensure

Angie K. Hallier

Partner

Hallier Lawrence

Practice areas: Divorce and family law matters, including litigation, mediation, collaborative divorce, and arbitration

Robert Haws

Chair of the Employment and Education Law Practice Groups

Gust Rosenfeld

Practice areas: Labor and employment, education law

Ben Himmelstein

Partner

Radix Law

Practice areas: Business break-ups, misappropriation of trade secrets, business torts, sales contracts, buy and sell agreements, and non-compete and non-solicit agreements

Kami M. Hoskins

Partner

Gordon & Rees

Practice areas: Employment law; bankruptcy, restructuring and creditors’ rights; commercial litigation

Donald W. Hudspeth

Principal attorney

Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth

Practice areas: Corporate and business law

Douglas A. Jorden

Partner

Jorden Hiser & Joy

Practice areas: Land use, zoning, municipal law, real estate, environmental and Indian law

Michael K. Kennedy

Co-founding partner, shareholder and member of the board of directors

Gallagher & Kennedy

Practice areas: Business litigation, professional liability, sports law

Jordan A. Kroop

Partner

Perkins Coie

Practice areas: Corporate bankruptcy, restructuring and reorganization

David L. Lansky

Member

Clark Hill

Practice areas: Represents buyers, sellers, investors, and lenders in a wide variety of complex commercial real estate transactions

Amy L. Lieberman

Founder

Insight Employment Mediation and Insight Mediation Group

Practice areas: Arbitration and mediation

Richard Lieberman

Chairman, Corporate, Securities and Finance Department

Jennings, Strouss & Salmon

Practice areas: Mergers and acquisitions, securities, corporate governance, finance and banking, employment, executive compensation, bankruptcy and corporate restructuring

John F. Lomax, Jr.

Partner

Snell & Wilmer

Practice areas: Labor and employment, Native American affairs, energy and utilities

Patrick MacQueen

Founder and partner

MacQueen & Gottlieb

Practice areas: Real estate transactional law and real estate litigation

Gerald Maltz

Shareholder and president

Miller Pitt Feldman & McAnally

Practice areas: Business litigation

Michael C. Manning

Partner

Stinson

Practice areas: Business litigation, antitrust, governance, risk and compliance, real estate litigation

Nicole Maroulakos Goodwin

Managing Shareholder

Greenberg Traurig

Practice areas: Corporate governance disputes, financial services litigation, real estate litigation, post-acquisition disputes, health care litigation, and franchise litigation

Karen C. McConnell

Partner

Ballard Spahr

Practice areas: Mergers and acquisitions, private equity, securities and capital markets

Michael McGrath

Partner and board chair

Mesch Clark Rothschild

Practice areas: Debtor and creditor rights as well as commercial and real estate litigation and transactions

Alexandra Mijares Nash

Partner

Blythe Grace

Practice areas: Represents corporations and individuals in a wide variety of criminal and civil matters

Tracy A. Miller

Shareholder

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart

Practice areas: Represents management in all facets of labor and employment law and civil rights

Pedro J. Miranda

Partner

Squire Patton Boggs

Practice areas: Public finance

Michael D. Moberly

Shareholder

Ryley Carlock & Applewhite

Practice areas: Labor and employment, insurance defense, litigation

Jason B. Morris

Partner

Withey Morris

Practice areas: Land use, planning, zoning, and administrative law

Mark Nadeau

Co-managing partner, Phoenix office

DLA Piper

Practice areas: Television, aviation, real estate hospitality, energy, trade secret and unfair business practice matters

Tibor Nagy, Jr.

Office managing shareholder

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart

Practice areas: Labor and employment law

Edward F. Novak

Shareholder

Polsinelli

Practice areas: Government investigations, commercial litigation, healthcare litigation, attorney discipline, white-collar criminal defense

Randy Nussbaum

Attorney

Sacks Tierney

Practice areas: Bankruptcy, debtor and creditor rights, trustee representation, commercial litigation, real estate law, construction litigation

Shawn Oller

Office managing shareholder

Littler

Practice areas: Represents management and companies in all aspects of employment litigation arbitration and mediation

Kevin E. O’Malley

Shareholder and member of the board of directors

Gallagher & Kennedy

Practice areas: Insurance, public bidding and procurement, administrative law, professional liability, litigation, construction

Pamela Overton Risoleo

Shareholder

Greenberg Traurig

Practice areas: Class action litigation, products liability and mass tort, litigation, trial practice

James H. Patterson

Member

Dickinson Wright

Practice areas: real estate, land use and zoning, leasing, real estate acquisition and dispositions, real estate finance, corporate

Steven D. Pidgeon

Co-managing partner

DLA Piper

Practice areas: Mergers and acquisitions, capital markets and general corporate

Steven Plitt

Senior member

The Cavanagh Law Firm

Practice areas: Insurance law and insurance benefits, insurance litigation

Marlene A. Pontrelli

Member  |  Dickinson Wright

Practice areas: Family law, including dissolution and legal separation of marriage, business valuations, division of property, spousal support, post-dissolution modifications, premarital and post-marital agreements, paternity, child custody, parenting time, child support matters

Daniel P. Quigley

Partner and vice president

Cohen Dowd Quigley

Practice areas: Commercial litigation, including cases raising antitrust and intellectual property issues

Stephanie Quincy

Partner

Quarles & Brady

Practice areas: Labor and employment, trade secrets and unfair competition, financial institutions litigation, trade secrets

Cynthia A. Ricketts

Founding partner

Sacks Ricketts & Case

Practice areas: Complex contract and commercial litigation, consumer class action defense

Barbara Rodriquez-Pashkowski

Chair of the firm’s Real Estate and Commercial Sections

Gust Rosenfeld

Practice areas: Environmental law, natural resources, administrative law, litigation

David B. Rosenbaum

Partner

Osborn Maledon

Practice areas: Complex commercial litigation in the state and federal courts

Thomas J. Salerno

Partner

Stinson

Practice areas: Bankruptcy and restructuring

Brian J. Schulman

Head of Litigation Group

Weiss Brown

Practice areas: Securities litigation and regulatory compliance, financial services litigation and regulatory compliance, real estate litigation, franchise law, Indian law

Darin Sender

Founding partner and attorney

Sender

Practice areas: Zoning and land use law

John G. Sestak

Member

Jennings Strouss

Practice areas: Corporate, administrative, creditors’ rights, securities litigation, real estate, employment, professional negligence, and environmental matters

Nonnie L. Shivers

Shareholder

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart

Practice areas: Employment law, including an emphasis on complex but proactive compliance projects, such as 50-state compliant wage deductions and lawful parental leave programs

Leon Silver

Managing partner

Gordon & Rees

Practice areas: Commercial litigation, retail and hospitality, privacy, data and cybersecurity, securities litigation, employment litigation

Frances R. Sjoberg

Partner

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

Practice areas: Intergovernmental agreements, tribal business transactions, real estate and complex project management

K. Thomas Slack

Partner

Beale Micheaels Slack & Shughart

Practice areas: Represents plaintiffs in catastrophic injury and wrongful death cases including trucking, automobile, railroad crossing and workplace accidents

Wendi A. Sorensen

Shareholder

Burch & Cracchiolo

Practice areas: Personal injury and wrongful death litigation, mediation and arbitration

Christopher S. Stachowiak

Attorney  |  Osborn Maledon

Practice areas: Domestic and cross border mergers, acquisitions, angel and venture capital financings, public and private securities offerings, joint ventures, technology licensing

Matt C. Sweger

Partner

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

Practice areas: Corporate and finance transactions, with an emphasis on mergers and acquisitions, joint ventures, capital raising, formation of new businesses

Christopher D. Thomas

Partner

Perkins Coie

Practice areas: Environmental and natural resource permitting and related federal, state and administrative litigation

William L. Thorpe

Thorpe Shwer

Practice areas: Represents both large and small enterprises in complex commercial and tort matters

Andrew B. Turk

Senior counsel

Clark Hill

Practice areas: Construction law, healthcare litigation, tort, and insurance litigation

Debora Verdier

Partner

Manning & Kass, Ellrod, Ramirez, Trester

Practice areas: Employment law-defense

C. Bradley Vynalek

Partner

Quarles & Brady

Practice areas: Litigation and dispute resolution; real estate and construction litigation; banking and financial institutions; fiduciary, trust and probate litigation

E. Jeffrey Walsh

Shareholder, commercial litigation

Greenberg Traurig

Practice areas: Commercial litigation, construction law, real estate litigation, trial practice, arbitration and mediation

Paul M. Weiser

Managing shareholder, Arizona office

Buchalter

Practice areas: Commercial real estate

Scott K. Weiss

Attorney

Weiss Brown

Practice areas: Corporate and securities, financing, mergers and acquisitions

Dennis Wilenchik

Member and manager

Wilenchik & Bartness

Practice areas: Complex civil litigation, business and real estate law, contract and business disputes, criminal law, civil and criminal appeals

Lonnie J. Williams, Jr.

Partner  |  Stinson

Practice areas: Represents large companies in discrimination lawsuits and in intellectual property cases

Lori L. Winkelman

Attorney

Phoenix Law Group

Practice areas: Pharmacy benefits and operations; compliance counseling; contracting; corporate restructuring, bankruptcy, and creditors’ rights

Susan M. Wissink

Director, management committee member, chair of Fennemore Craig Foundation

Fennemore Craig

Practice areas: Corporate and mergers and acquisitions

Michael B. Withey

Partner

Withey Morris

Practice areas: Handles larger, complicated re-zonings; negotiates the differing development and re-development agreements with municipalities and counties throughout Arizona

Grant Woods

Shareholder

Gallagher & Kennedy

Practice areas: Government affairs and lobbying, litigation, plaintiff’s personal injury and wrongful death

Mark G. Worischeck

Managing shareholder

Sanders & Parks

Practice areas: Insurance coverage, aviation, personal injury

See Our Sponsors

Beverage Sponsor

Event Sponsors

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons