RED Awards

RED Awards | Real Estate and Development Awards

The RED Awards, Real Estate and Development Awards, are Arizona’s most comprehensive annual real estate awards. The biggest, best and most notable commercial real estate projects and transactions for the previous year are honored each year by the RED Awards. Awards are given to developer, general contractor, architect and broker/teams. All award winners and honorable mentions are featured within a special awards section of AZRE Magazine as well as honored at an annual awards ceremony.

2016 RED Awards photos:

 

Photos: Mike Mertes


Event was held on

March 3, 2016 at JW Marriott Desert Ridge


2016 RED Award Winners

Project Awards: 

Best Education Project

Northern Arizona University

Science and Health Building

Developer:  Northern Arizona University

General Contractor:  Mortenson Construction

Architects:  GLHN and Richard & Bauer

Best Healthcare Project

University of Arizona Cancer Center

Developer:  University of Arizona

General Contractor:  Hensel Phelps

Architect:  ZGF Architects

Best Industrial Project

Airport I-10 Business Park

Developer:  Wentworth Property Company

General Contractors:  Wespac and A.R. Mays Construction

Architect:  Butler Design Group

Best Mixed-Use Project

Heritage Marketplace

Developer:  MD Heritage, LLC

General Contractor:  LGE Design Build

Architect:  Cawley Architects and AV3 Design Studio

Best Multi-Family Project:

ENVY Residences

Developer:  Deco Communities

General Contractor:  UEB Builders

Design Architect:  Harley Ellis Devereaux

Local Architect of Record:  WORKSBUREAU

Best Office Project – Under 100,000sf

Alliance Bank Chandler

Developer:  Western Alliance Bancorporation

General Contractor:  Sun State Builders

Architect:  Dave Architects

Best Office Project  Over 100,000sf

Hayden Ferry Lakeside Phase III

Developer:  Parkway Properties and Ryan Companies US

General Contractor:  Ryan Companies US

Architect:  The DAVIS Experience

Best Office – Interiors

NRG Renew Office

Developer:  Forum Property Services

General Contractor:  Jokake Construction

Architect:  DLR Group

Best Public Project:

Pima Public Service Center

Developer:  Pima County

General Contractor:  Sundt Construction

Architect:  AECOM

Best Redevelopment Project:

The Scheduling Institute

Developer:  The Scheduling Institute

General Contractor:  LGE Design Build

Architect:  PHArchitecture

Best Retail Project:

Ocotillo Village Health Club & Spa

Developer:  Village Health Clubs & DMB Associates Inc.

General Contractor:  Sundt Construction

Architect:  Butler Design Group

Developer of the Year:

Wentworth Property Company, LLC

General Contractor of the Year:

Layton Construction

Architect of the Year:

Smith Group JJR

Community Impact

Michael Pollack

Michael A. Pollack Real Estate Investments

Broker Awards:

Largest Deal – Sale

Brokerage (25 or fewer Brokers)

The Marketplace at Lincoln and Scottsdale

Orion Investment Real Estate

Ari Spiro

Largest Deal – Lease

Brokerage (25 or fewer Brokers)

At Home in Prescott

Velocity Retail Group

Dave Cheatham and Darren Pitts

Largest Deal – Lease

Brokerage (more than 26 Brokers)

American Airlines HQ

CBRE

Todd Adelson and Jerry Roberts

Largest Deal – Sale

Brokerage (more than 26 Brokers)

Integrated Medical Services

Newmark Grubb Knight Frank

Trisha Talbot and Kathleen Morgan

Here are the 2016 RED finalists:

A.R. Mays Construction

ADM Group

AECOM

Airport 1-10 Business Park

Alliance Bank Chandler

Architectural Design Group

Arizona Cardinals Training Facility

AV3 Design Studio

Balsz Elementary School District No. 31

Banner Estrella Campus

Bob & Renee Parsons Boys & Girls Club Branch

Butler Design Group

C.E Kaiser

Canyon Vista Medical Center

Cawley Architects

CBRE –  Tom Adelson, Jim Fijan, Will Mast, Jerry Roberts

Chasse Building Team

City of Mesa

CIW Enterprises

Colliers International – Brad Cooke, Cindy Cooke, Kellyanne Kennedy, Jimmy Leaf, Don MacWilliam, Payson MacWilliam, Charles Wolcott

CORE Construction

Crown Castle

Dave Architects

Deco Communities

DLR Group

DMB Associates

DPC Companies

ENVY Residences

Forum Property Services

Foundation for Blind Children

Functional Formation Architecture

Gensler

GLHN Architects & Engineers

Gould Turner Group

Graycor Construction

Hardison Downey Construction

Harley Davidson of Scottsdale

Harley Ellis Devereaux

Hayden Ferry Lakeside Phase III

Haydon Building Corporation

Hensel Phelps

Heritage Marketplace

Hohokam Stadium & Lew Wolff Training Complex

Hunt Construction Group

IBEX Construction

JE Dunn Construction

JLL – Tony Lydon, Mark Hertzberg,

Jokake Construction Services

Jones Studio

K/G Architecture

Kitchell

Layton Construction

Lee & Associates – R. Craig Coppola, Andrew Cheney, Gregg Kafka

LGE Design Build

LGE Design Group

Macerich

Mark Taylor

Maydall Construction

McCarthy Building Companies

MD Heritage

Menlo Group Commercial Real Estate – Rich Andrus

Michael Pollack – Pollack Investments

Mortenson Construction

Nationwide Reality Investors

Nelsen Partners

Nexus

NGKF – Trisha Talbot, Kathleen Morgan

Northern Arizona University Science and Health Building

Northern Trust Operating Center at Discovery Business Campus

NRG Renew Offices

NSPJ Architects

Ocotillo Village Health Club & Spa

Orion Investment Real Estate – Ari Spiro

Parkway Properties

PHArchitecture

Phoenix Coding Academy

Phoenix Union High School District

Pima County

Pima Public Service Center

Plaza Companies – Margaret Lloyd, Bill Cook

Porter Brothers General Contractor

RegionalCare Hospital Partners

Richard + Bauer Architecture

Rivulon Building

RJM Construction

RSP Architects

Ryan Companies US

Salt River Pima Maricopa Indian Community

San Sonoma

Scottsdale Fashion Square

Scottsdale Quarter

SmithGroupJJR

Southland Industries

Sprouts Farmers Market

SRPMIC East Valley Data Center

Sun State Builders

Sundt Construction

SVN/Desert Commercial Advisors – Justin Horwitz

The DAVIS Experience

The Mahoney Group

The Scheduling Institute

The Village at Aspen Place

Travers Realty Corporation

UA Cancer Center

UEB Builders

University of Arizona

Valley of the Sun United Way

VanTrust Real Estate

Velocity Retail Group – Dave Cheatham, Darren Pitts

ViaWest Group

W.E. O’Neil Construction

Wentworth Property Company

Wespac Construction

Western Alliance Bancorporation

WORKSBUREAU

WP Glimcher

YAM Holdings

ZGF Architects

2016 Beverage Sponsor:


dp-electric-logo

2016 Photo Booth Sponsor:

Beal_Derkenne_logo_badge-100_percent

2016 Audio Visual Sponsor:

Merestone-200x117

PAST AWARDS:

2015 RED Awards Winners

2014 RED Awards Winners

2013 RED Awards Winners

2012 RED Awards Winners

2011 RED Awards Winners

2010 RED Awards Winners