Here are the Arizona attorneys who were named Best Lawyers

Business News | 20 Aug |

Here are some of the Arizona attorneys — as reported to AZ Big Media — who were selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2020 edition of The Best Lawyers In America. Attorneys named to The Best Lawyers in America were recognized by their peers in the legal industry for their professional excellence in 146 practice areas. For the 2020 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America, 8.3 million votes were analyzed, which resulted in the inclusion of more than 62,000 lawyers, or approximately 5% of lawyers in private practice in the United States.

Gallagher & Kennedy

Gallagher & Kennedy announced that 33 of its attorneys, across 34 practice areas, were selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2020 edition of The Best Lawyers In America. Of those recognized, more than half have been included for more than 10 years. Additionally, two shareholders were named Lawyers of the Year: Kevin E. O’Malley (Municipal) and Dalva L. Moellenberg (Environmental Law). The firm is also proud to have gained three new additions to the list; Joshua Becker, Matthew P. MacLeod, and Matthew R. Boatman.

Gallagher & Kennedy attorneys received the following Best Lawyers in America honors:

Dana Stagg Belknap – Government Relations Practice; Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

Joshua Becker – Franchise Law

Matthew R. Boatman – Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

Robert W. Boatman – Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs; Product Liability Litigation – Plaintiffs

Timothy D. Brown – Tax Law

Shannon L. Clark – Appellate Practice; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs; Product Liability Litigation – Plaintiffs; Professional Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs

Lincoln Combs – Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

James B. Connor – Real Estate Law

Joseph E. Cotterman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy

J. Stanton Curry – Environmental Law

Mark C. Dangerfield – Commercial Litigation

Mark M. Deatherage – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate

D. Lee Decker – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law

Mark A. Fuller – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation

Michael L. Gallagher – Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television; Sports Law

Donald Peder Johnsen – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Michael K. Kennedy – Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants; Sports Law

David P. Kimball – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

Anne L. Leary – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Matthew P. MacLeod – Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

Kelly C. Mooney – Tax Law

Dalva L. Moellenberg (Santa Fe) – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law

Kevin D. Neal – Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Raymond M. Norris – Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

Kevin E. O’Malley – Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Municipal; Litigation – Securities

Jeffrey T. Pyburn – Litigation – Insurance; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Michael R. Ross – Litigation – Labor and Employment

Dean C. Short II – Corporate Law; Sports Law

Terence W. Thompson – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Woodrow C. Thompson – Criminal Defense: General Practice; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; DUI/DWI Defense

William Charles Thomson – Commercial Litigation

Jay S. Volquardsen – DUI/DWI Defense

David L. Wallis – Environmental Law

Burch & Cracchiolo

Two prominent real estate attorneys from Burch & Cracchiolo have been selected as “Lawyers of the Year” by Best Lawyers in America 2020 edition.  Firm president Andy Abraham has been named in the Real Estate Litigation practice area, and Ed Bull has been named in Land Use and Zoning Law. This is the third year they have been bestowed the “Lawyer of the Year” honor with both being recognized in 2014 and 2018.

In addition, Burch & Cracchiolo, P.A. announced 16 additional attorneys have been selected by 2020 Best Lawyers in America©. Selected are:                                        

Daniel Cracchiolo: Personal Injury-Plaintiffs & Defendants

Susan E. Chetlin: Intellectual Property

Amy D. Howland: Real Estate Law/Banking and Finance Law

Michael S. Dulberg: Construction Law/Construction Litigation

Edwin D. Fleming: Commercial Litigation

Frank M. Fox: Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants

Todd A. Julian: Personal Injury Litigation-Plaintiffs

Ian Neale: Personal Injury Litigation-Plaintiff & Defendants

Susanne E. Ingold: Employment Law/Employment Litigation

Alan A. Meda: Bankruptcy/Creditors’ Rights/Commercial Litigation

David M. Villadolid: Employment Law/ Labor Law

Wendi A. Sorensen: Litigation Insurance/Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants

Sharon J. Oscar: Real Estate Law

Thomas A. Longfellow: Family Law

Steven J. Lippman: Business/Corporate Law/Real Estate Law

Gregory A. Rosenthal: Litigation-Insurance/Personal Injury-Defendants

Ogletree Deakins

The Phoenix-based Ogletree Deakins attorneys listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2020 include:

Ann-Martha Andrews (Insurance Law)

Joseph T. Clees (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

L. Eric Dowell (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Leah S. Freed (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Mark G. Kisicki (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Caroline Larsen (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Christopher J. Meister (Employment Law – Management)

Tracy A. Miller (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Nonnie L. Shivers (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Elizabeth M. Soveranez (Employment Law – Management)

Thomas M. Stanek (Employment Law – Management)

Polsinelli

Polsinelli’s 2020 Best Lawyers are: 

John Clemency – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy 

Lindsi Weber – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law 

Paul Roshka – Bet the Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Litigation -Securities

Michael Gillette – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

Eric Lynch – Commercial Litigation

Phil Guttilla – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Anne Kleindienst – Corporate Law; Franchise Law; Health Care Law

Melissa Ho – Criminal Defense: White-Collar 

Edward Novak – Criminal Defense: White Collar 

Gerrit Steenblik – Real Estate Law

Jaburg Wilk

The following Jaburg Wilk lawyers were named to 2020 The Best Lawyers in America list:

Mark D. Bogard – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Neal H. Bookspan – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

Mervyn T. Braude – Family Law, Family Law Arbitration

Roger L. Cohen – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Commercial Transactions / UCC Law

Beth Cohn – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law

C. Cole Crabtree – Construction Law

Lauren L. Garner – Trusts and Estates, Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Laurence Hirsch – Family Law

Gary J. Jaburg – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

Kraig J. Marton – Health Care Law, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Employment Law – Management, Employment Law – Individuals

Mitchell Reichman – Family Law, Family Law Mediation, Family Law Arbitration

Kathi M. Sandweiss – Appellate Practice

Carissa K. Seidl – Family Law

Maria Crimi Speth – Information Technology, Technology Law, Copyright Law, Trademark Law

Lawrence E. Wilk – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Real Estate Law

Jones, Skelton & Hochuli

The following Jones, Skelton & Hochuli lawyers were named to 2020 The Best Lawyers in America list:

Donn Alexander: Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Robert R. Berk: Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Stephen A. Bullington: Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Charles Callahan: Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

David S. Cohen: Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Jefferson T. Collins: Litigation – Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

James P. Curran: Commercial Litigation

John M. DiCaro: Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Kathleen Elder: Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

James Evans: Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Gregory L. Folger: Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Eileen Dennis GilBride: Appellate Practice

Michael W. Halvorson: Litigation – Insurance

Michael E. Hensley: Litigation – Insurance, Insurance Law

William D. Holm: Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Gordon Lewis: Education Law “Lawyer of the Year”, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

J. Gary Linder: Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Michael A. Ludwig: Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

John T. Masterson: Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Ryan J. McCarthy: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

A. Melvin McDonald: Criminal Defense: General Practice

Donald L. Myles, Jr.: Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

James J. Osborne: Commercial Litigation

William J. Schrank: Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

J. Russell Skelton: Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Josh Snell: Litigation – Insurance

Phillip Stanfield: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Georgia A. Staton: Employment Law – Management, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Lori Voepel: Appellate Practice

Mark D. Zukowski: Arbitration

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie attorneys named “Lawyer of the Year”:

Bryant D. Barber – Municipal Law

Stephen M. Bressler – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Randall S. Papetti – Bet-the-Company Litigation Bruce Samuels – Trademark law

Bruce E. Samuels –Trademark Law

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers 2020:

Amy E. Altshuler – Real Estate Law

Bryant D. Barber – Municipal Law, Public Finance Law

Edwin A. Barkel – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Securities

Stephen M. Bressler – Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Scott K. Brown – Appellate Practice, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Flavia Campbell – Trademark Law

Carla A. Consoli – Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental

Dale A. Danneman – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Litigation – Securities

Pat Derdenger – Tax Law

Scott D. DeWald – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law

Susan M. Freeman – Appellate Practice, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Michael T. Hallam – Administrative /Regulatory Law, Communications Law

Gregory Y. Harris – Administrative /Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice, Healthcare Law

Stephen M. Hart – Gaming Law, Native American Law

Frances J. Haynes – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Steven J. Hulsman – Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

Lawrence A. Kasten – Appellate Practice

Peter A. Larson – Native American Law

Laura A. Lo Bianco – Corporate Law, Nonprofit/Charities Law

Robert H. McKirgan – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Real Estate

Linda M. Mitchell –  Real Estate Law

Randall S. Papetti – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Melanie V. Pate – Litigation – Labor and Employment

Michael J. Phalen – Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

Craig W. Phillips – Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Foster Robberson – Product Liability Litigation -– Defendants

Robert F. Roos – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Bruce E. Samuels – Commercial Litigation, Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Real Estate, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law

Heidi K. Short – Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

Mary Ellen Simonson – Education Law, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Jennifer A. Van Kirk – Copyright Law, Trademark Law

Kenneth Van Winkle, Jr. – Real Estate Law

Jon Weiss – Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – Real Estate

John C. West – Commercial Litigation, Healthcare Law, Litigation-Healthcare

Nancy White – Corporate Law

Ballard Spahr

The following Ballard Spahr lawyers were named to 2020 The Best Lawyers in America list:

2020 Lawyers of the Year

Karen C. McConnell – Mergers and Acquisitions Law

2020 Best Lawyers

Advertising Law: David J. Bodney

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law: Dean C. Waldt

Commercial Litigation: John G. Kerkorian, Brian Schulman

Corporate Law: Karen C. McConnell, Stephen M. Savage, William A. Hicks III

Employment Law – Management: Ronald J. Stolkin

Environmental Law: David J. Armstrong

International Mergers & Acquisitions: Karen C. McConnell, Stephen M. Savage

Labor Law – Management: Ronald J. Stolkin

Litigation – Construction: Brian Schulman

Litigation – First Amendment: David J. Bodney

Litigation – Intellectual Property: Brian W. LaCorte

Litigation – Patent: Brian W. LaCorte

Litigation – Real Estate: Brian Schulman

Media Law: David J. Bodney

Mergers and Acquisitions Law: Karen C. McConnell, William A. Hicks III

Municipal Law: William A. Hicks III

Non-Profit / Charities Law: Kendis Key Muscheid

Public Finance Law: Michele L. Bax, William A. Hicks III

Real Estate Law: Brian Schulmanm Craig Ganz

Securities / Capital Markets Law: Karen C. McConnell

Securities Regulation: Karen C. McConnell

Tax Law: Kendis Key Muscheid

Trademark Law: Brian W. LaCorte

Coppersmith Brockelman

2020 “Lawyers of the Year” in Phoenix:

Andrew Gordon: 2020 Antitrust Law “Lawyer of the Year” in Phoenix

2020 Best Lawyers: 

Keith Beauchamp: Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Litigation – Securities (recognized since 2008)

Scott Bennett: Criminal Defense – General Practice (recognized since 2013); Health Care Law

Kent Brockelman: Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment (recognized since 2006)

Jill Chasson: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management (recognized since 2012)

Sam Coppersmith: Corporate Law; Real Estate Law (recognized since 2018)

Roopali Desai: Administrative/Regulatory Law; Appellate Practice; Civil Rights Law; Commercial Litigation (recognized since 2015); First Amendment Law

John DeWulf: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Securities (recognized since 2007)

Kimberly Fatica: Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment (recognized since 2008)

Andrew Gaona: Appellate Practice

Andrew Gordon: Administrative/Regulatory Law; Commercial Litigation; Health Care Law; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Health Care (recognized since 2003)

Karen Owens: Antitrust Law; Health Care Law (recognized since 1999)

Kristen Rosati: Administrative/Regulatory Law; Health Care Law (recognized since 2007)

Marvin Ruth: Commercial Litigation (recognized since 2019)

Kathy Steadman: Administrative/Regulatory Law

Withey Morris

Best Lawyers in America 2020 recognized four attorneys from ​Withey Morris PLC​, a prominent Arizona land use law firm for more than 20 years. The 2020 edition of ​Best Lawyers in America ​includes ​the following Withey Morris attorneys and practices:

William F. Allison​ – ​Government Relations Practice and Land Use and Zoning Law

Adam Baugh​ – ​Land Use and Zoning Law

Jason B. Morris​ – ​Land Use and Zoning Law

Michael B. Withey​ – ​Land Use and Zoning Law and Real Estate Law

Jennings Strouss

Jennings Strouss had the following attorneys named to The Best Lawyers in America list for 2020:

Julia S. Acken – Litigation – Labor and Employment

Gerald W. Alston – Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, International Arbitration – Commercial, International Trade and Finance Law, Litigation – Construction, Mediation

Thomas C. Arendt – Real Estate Law

John J. Balitis – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Timothy W. Barton – Litigation – Real Estate

David Brnilovich – Real Estate Law

John R. Christian – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

Richard K. Delo – Health Care Law, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

John J. Egbert – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment

Lee E. Esch – Real Estate Law

Jay A. Fradkin – Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Scott F. Frerichs – Construction Law

Jeffrey D. Gardner – Commercial Litigation

Joel L. Greene – Energy Law

Norma C. Izzo – Family Law, Family Law Arbitration, Family Law Mediation

Paul G. Johnson – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

John J. Kastner – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Michael K. Kelly – Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law, Trademark Law

Gary G. Keltner – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Real Estate Law

Christopher W. Kramer – Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law

Richard Lieberman – Banking and Finance Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law

Chris M. Mason – Employment Law – Management

Bruce B. May – Real Estate Law

Anne E. McClellan – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Gary J. Newell – Energy Law

John C. Norling – Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

Robert J. Novak – Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law

Michael R. Palumbo – Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mediation

J. Scott Rhodes – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Arbitration, Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – Municipal, Mediation,  Municipal Law, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants

Alan I. Robbins – Energy Law

Jack N. Rudel – Corporate Law, Tax Law

John G. Sestak – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Litigation – Real Estate

Otto S. Shill, III – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Employment Law – Management

Richard H. Silverman – Energy Law

Richard C. Smith – Corporate Law

Wayne A. Smith – Real Estate Law

George C. Spilsbury – Corporate Law, Public Finance Law

Bradley J. Stevens – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Howard J. Weiss – Real Estate Law

Greenberg Traurig

The Phoenix Greenberg Traurig attorneys listed in 2020 Best Lawyers in America are:

Benjamin Aguilera – International Trade and Finance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

•  Brian H. Blaney – Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Venture Capital Law

• Mary E. Bruno – Employment Law – Management

• Rebecca Lynne Burnham – Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

• Michael Cafiso – Public Finance Law

• John E. Cummerford – Copyright Law, Patent Law, Technology Law, Trademark Law

• William R. DeHaan – Public Finance Law

• Karl A. Freeburg – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law

• Robert M. Goldich – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation -Labor and Employment

• Stanton E. Johnson – Real Estate Law

• Robert S. Kant – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

• Leslie (Les) A. Klein – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

• Bruce E. Macdonough – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law

• Michael Mason – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management

• James F. Miles – Health Care Law

• Kevin J. Morris – Banking and Finance Law – Management, Real Estate Law

• Bruce T. Neel – Patent Law

• James M. Nelson – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

• Pamela Overton Risoleo – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

• Gil Rudolph – Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law

• Ralph W. Selitto, Jr. – Litigation – Patent

• Jeffrey H. Verbin – Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law

• E. Jeffrey Walsh – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate

• Quinn P. Williams – Corporate Law, Franchise Law, Venture Capital Law

Sherman & Howard

The following Sherman & Howard attorneys from Phoenix are included in the 2020 edition of The Best Lawyers in America:

Joseph Chandler — Real Estate Law

John Doran — Litigation: Labor and Employment / Qui Tam Law

Robert Hackett — Commercial Litigation / Litigation: Antitrust / Litigation: Real Estate / Litigation: Securities

Thomas Morgan — Litigation: Securities / Mergers and Acquisitions Law

David Weatherwax —  Commercial Litigation

EDITOR’S NOTE: These were the law firms that reported their honored attorneys to AZ Big Media prior to publication of this story. There are more Arizona attorneys who earned Best Lawyers honors.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons