Arizona attorneys named Best Lawyers in America

Business News | 27 Aug |

Aiken Schenk attorneys recognized as Best Lawyers in America

Eight attorneys from Phoenix law firm Aiken Schenk have been selected for recognition on the 2019 list of The Best Lawyers in America. Best Lawyers is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. A listing in the publication signals not only legal expertise, but also, ethics and high-caliber professionalism

Shawn Aiken, Joe Schenk, Lamar Hawkins, Michael Petitti, Philip Rupprecht, Ty Taber, Richard Gerry and Burr Shields will be listed among the top attorneys in the country in the 25th edition of the publication. 

Additionally, Aiken was recognized as one of the 2019 “Lawyer of the Year” award recipients for his work in arbitration in Phoenix. Only a single lawyer in each practice area and community is honored with a “Lawyer of the Year” award. 

Ballard Spahr attorneys named Lawyers of the Year

Ballard Spahr Partners Brian W. LaCorte and Karen C. McConnell have been named 2019 Phoenix-area Lawyers of the Year in their practices by The Best Lawyers in America, regarded as one of the definitive guides to the country’s leading attorneys.

2019 Best Lawyers

Advertising Law

David J. Bodney – Phoenix

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Right/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Dean C. Waldt – Phoenix

Commercial Litigation

John G. Kerkorian – Phoenix

Brian Schulman – Phoenix

Corporate Law

Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix

Stephen M. Savage – Phoenix

William A. Hicks III – Phoenix

Criminal Defense: General Practice

Booker T. Evans, Jr. – Phoenix

Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Booker T. Evans, Jr. – Phoenix

Employment Law – Management

Ronald J. Stolkin – Phoenix

Environmental Law

David J. Armstrong – Phoenix

Insurance Law

Brian Schulman – Phoenix

International Mergers & Acquisitions

Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix

Stephen M. Savage – Phoenix

Labor Law – Management

Ronald J. Stolkin – Phoenix

Litigation – First Amendment

David J. Bodney – Phoenix

Litigation – Intellectual Property

Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix

Litigation – Patent

Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix

Litigation – Real Estate

Brian Schulman – Phoenix

Media Law

David J. Bodney – Phoenix

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix

William A. Hicks III – Phoenix

Municipal Law

William A. Hicks III – Phoenix

Non-Profit/Charities Law

Kendis Key Muscheid – Phoenix

Public Finance Law

Michele L. Bax – Phoenix

William A. Hicks III – Phoenix

Real Estate Law

Brian Schulman – Phoenix

Craig Solomon Ganz – Phoenix

Jeffrey S. Pitcher – Phoenix

Securities/Capital Markets Law

Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix

Securities Regulation

Karen C. McConnell – Phoenix

Tax Law

Kendis Key Muscheid – Phoenix

Trademark Law

Brian W. LaCorte – Phoenix

18 Burch & Cracchiolo attorneys selected as 2019 Best Lawyers in America

Burch & Cracchiolo, P.A. today announced 18 attorneys have been selected as 2019 Best Lawyers in America. Selected are:

• Daniel Cracchiolo, Personal Injury-Defendants

• Edwin C. Bull, Land Use & Zoning Law/Real Estate Law

• Andrew Abraham, Real Estate Litigation

• Amy D. Howland, Real Estate Law

• Michael S. Dulberg, Construction Law/Construction Litigation

• Steven M. Serrano, Family Law

• Edwin D. Fleming, Commercial Litigation

• Todd A. Julian, Personal Injury Litigation-Plaintiffs

• Ian Neale, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants

• Brian Kaven, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants

• Susanne E. Ingold, Employment Law/Employment Litigation

• Alan A. Meda, Bankruptcy/Creditors’ Rights/Commercial Litigation

• David M. Villadolid, Employment Law

• Wendi A. Sorensen, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants

• Sharon J. Oscar, Real Estate Law

• Thomas A. Longfellow, Family Law

• Steven J. Lippman, Business/Corporate Law/Real Estate Law

• Gregory A. Rosenthal, Construction Law

Best Lawyers honors 12 Coppersmith Brockelman attorneys

Coppersmith Brockelman announced that 12 of the firm’s 19 attorneys have been recognized for outstanding work in 17 practice areas by Best Lawyers. Among the honorees, two have been named “Lawyer of the Year” in Phoenix.

2019 “Lawyers of the Year” in Phoenix

• Kimberly Fatica: 2019 Litigation – Labor and Employment “Lawyer of the Year” in Phoenix

• Andrew Gordon: 2019 Litigation – Antitrust “Lawyer of the Year” in Phoenix

2019 Best Lawyers

• Keith Beauchamp: Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Litigation – Securities (recognized since 2008)

• Scott Bennett: Criminal Defense – General Practice (recognized since 2013)

• Kent Brockelman: Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment (recognized since 2006)

• Jill Chasson: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management (recognized since 2012)

• Sam Coppersmith: Corporate Law; Real Estate Law (recognized since 2018)

• Roopali Desai: Administrative/Regulatory Law; Appellate Practice; Civil Rights Law; Commercial Litigation (recognized since 2015)

• John DeWulf: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Securities (recognized since 2007)

• Kimberly Fatica: Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment (recognized since 2008)

• Andrew Gordon: Administrative/Regulatory Law; Commercial Litigation; Health Care Law; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Health Care (recognized since 2003)

• Karen Owens: Antitrust Law; Health Care Law (recognized since 1999)

• Kristen Rosati: Health Care Law (recognized since 2007)

• Marvin Ruth: Commercial Litigation

Fennemore Craig attorneys recognized in  Best Lawyers in America

Fennemore Craig, a leading Mountain West business law firm, announced 44 attorneys in the firm’s Phoenix office were selected by their peers for the inclusion in Best Lawyers in America 2019. Of the 44 attorneys recognized, four attorneys were named Best Lawyers in America 2019 – “Lawyer of the Year.

The following Fennemore Craig attorneys were named Best Lawyers in America 2019 – “Lawyer of the Year”: 

• Phillip F. Fargotstein – Environmental Law

• Ray K. Harris – Litigation – Patent

• Dawn Meidinger – Mining Law

• Susan M. Wissink – Mergers and Acquisitions Law

In addition, the following Fennemore Craig attorneys are listed in Best Lawyers in America 2019 and their respective practice area(s) for which they were nominated:

• Amy Abdo – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

• Robert D. Anderson – Animal Law; Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law; Water Law

• Anthony Austin – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

• Timothy J. Berg – Appellate Practice; Communications Law; Energy Law; Litigation – Municipal; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Utilities Law

• John D. Bethea – Real Estate Law

• Patrick J. Black – Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law

• Kevin J. Bonner – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction

• Aaron Cain – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Commercial Finance Law; Corporate Law

• Christopher L. Callahan – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

• Lauren J. Caster – Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law; Water Law

• George T. Cole – Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law

• Michelle De Blasi – Energy Law; Environmental Law

• Phillip F. Fargotstein – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

• Scott M. Finical – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

• Scott Day Freeman – Commercial Litigation

• J. Christopher Gooch – Construction Law

• Stephen A. Good – Corporate Law; Tax Law

• Gail Goodman – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

• James Goodnow – Personal Injury Litigation (Plaintiffs)

• Gregg Hanks – Real Estate Law; Tax Law

• Ray K. Harris – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Technology Law; Trade Secrets Law

• David N. Heap – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

• Sean T. Hood – Litigation – Environmental; Water Law

• Patrick Irvine – Appellate Practice; Native American Law; Tax Law

• Norman D. James – Energy Law; Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law; Water Law

• Jay S. Kramer – Real Estate Law

• Marc H. Lamber – Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

• T. James Lee – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

• Dawn Meidinger – Mining Law; Natural Resources Law

• Don J. Miner – Real Estate Law

• Douglas C. Northup – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

• John M. Pearce – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

• Janice Procter-Murphy – Appellate Practice; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

• Cathy L. Reece – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

• William G. Ridenour – Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law

• Susan Stone Rosenfield – Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice; Patent Law; Trademark Law

• Gerald L. Shelley – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy

• J. Barry Shelley – Corporate Law; Tax Law

• Cynthia L. Shupe – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

• Sarah A. Strunk – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Mining Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation

• Scott H. Thomas – Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law

• David E. Vieweg – Real Estate Law

• Susan M. Wissink – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law

Best Lawyers recognizes 35 Gallagher & Kennedy attorneys

Gallagher & Kennedy received the following Best Lawyers in America honors for Phoenix attorneys:

• Dana Stagg Belknap – Government Relations Practice; Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

• Robert W. Boatman – Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

• Robert Erven Brown – Real Estate Law

• Timothy D. Brown – Tax Law

• Shannon L. Clark – Appellate Practice; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

• Lincoln Combs – Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

• James B. Connor – Real Estate Law

• Joseph E. Cotterman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy

• J. Stanton Curry – Environmental Law

• Mark C. Dangerfield – Commercial Litigation

• Mark M. Deatherage – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate

• D. Lee Decker – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law

• Mark A. Fuller – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation

• Michael L. Gallagher – Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures and Television; Sports Law

• Donald Peder Johnsen – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

• Michael K. Kennedy – Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants; Sports Law

• David P. Kimball – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

• Anne L. Leary – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

• Thomas A. Maraz – Construction Law

• Patrick J. McGroder III – Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

• Kelly C. Mooney – Tax Law

• Dalva L. Moellenberg (Santa Fe) – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law

• Kevin D. Neal – Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

• Raymond M. Norris – Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

• Mark S. O’Connor – Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

• Kevin E. O’Malley – Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Municipal; Litigation – Securities

• Jeffrey T. Pyburn – Litigation – Insurance; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

• Michael R. Ross – Litigation – Labor and Employment

• Dean C. Short II – Corporate Law; Sports Law

• Paul L. Stoller – Insurance Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property

• Terence W. Thompson – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

• Woodrow C. Thompson – Criminal Defense: General Practice; DUI/DWI Defense

• William Charles Thomson – Commercial Litigation

• Jay S. Volquardsen – DUI/DWI Defense

• David L. Wallis – Environmental Law

• Brian J. Zavislak – Real Estate Law

20 Greenberg Traurig Phoenix attorneys make list

The Phoenix Greenberg Traurig attorneys listed in 2018 Best Lawyers in America are:

• Benjamin Aguilera – International Trade and Finance Law

• Brian H. Blaney – Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Venture Capital Law

• Mary E. Bruno – Employment Law – Management

• Rebecca Lynne Burnham – Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

• Michael Cafiso – Public Finance Law

• David D. Cleary – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

• John E. Cummerford – Copyright Law, Patent Law, Technology Law, Trademark Law

• William R. DeHaan – Public Finance Law

• Karl A. Freeburg – Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law

• Robert M. Goldich – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation -Labor and Employment

• Robert S. Kant – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation

• Leslie (Les) A. Klein – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

• Bruce E. Macdonough – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law

• Kevin J. Morris – Banking and Finance Law – Management, Real Estate Law

• James M. Nelson – Employment Law – Management

• Pamela Overton Risoleo – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

• Gil Rudolph – Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law

• Jeffrey H. Verbin – Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law

• E. Jeffrey Walsh – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate

• Quinn P. Williams – Corporate Law, Franchise Law, Venture Capital Law

23 Gust Rosenfeld lawyers earn honors

Gust Rosenfeld announce that 23 of the firm’s attorneys, across 21 practice areas were selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2019. Also, three Gust Rosenfeld attorneys were recognized by Best Lawyers® as a 2019 “Lawyer of the Year” in Phoenix. Christina M. Noyes was named the Best Lawyers 2019 Franchise Law “Lawyer of the Year” in Phoenix. Robert D. Haws was named the Best Lawyers 2019 Education Law “Lawyer of the Year” in Phoenix. Susan D. Goodwin was named the Best Lawyers 2019 Municipal Law “Lawyer of the Year” in Phoenix. The following Gust Rosenfeld attorneys were named in The Best Lawyers in America 2019:

Phoenix

• Kent E. Cammack (Real Estate Law)

• Tom Chauncey II (Corporate Law)

• Susan D. Goodwin (Municipal Law)

• Robert D. Haws (Education Law; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment)

• John L. Hay (Franchise Law)

• Richard B. Hood (Commercial Litigation)

• Jennifer N. MacLennan (Education Law)

• Craig A. McCarthy (Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance)

• Andrew J. McGuire (Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law)

• Christina M. Noyes (Franchise Law)

• Sean P. O’Brien (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)

• Barbara U. Rodriquez-Pashkowski (Environmental Law)

• Frederick H. Rosenfeld (Corporate Law; Municipal Law; Public Finance Law)

• Susan Plimpton Segal (Employment Law – Management)

• Gary J. Verburg (Land Use and Zoning Law)

• Richard H. Whitney (Trusts and Estates)

• Charles W. Wirken (Appellate Practice; Franchise Law)

Tucson

• Mark L. Collins (Litigation –  Real Estate; Real Estate Law)

• Peter Collins, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs)

• Patrick J. Farrell (Corporate Law)

• James W. Kaucher (Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)

• Gerard R. O’Meara (Litigation – Banking and Finance)

• Michael S. Woodlock (Litigation – Construction; Real Estate Law)

15 Jaburg Wilk attorneys named to 2019 Best Lawyers list

Jaburg Wilk announced that 15 lawyers have been included in the 2019 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America. Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence.

“Best Lawyers was founded in 1981 with the purpose of highlighting the extraordinary accomplishments of those in the legal profession. After three decades, we are proud to continue to serve as the most reliable, unbiased source of legal referrals worldwide,” says CEO Phillip Greer.

Lawyers on The Best Lawyers in America list are divided by geographic region and practice areas. They are reviewed by their peers on the basis of professional expertise, and undergo an authentication process to make sure they are in current practice and in good standing.

The following Jaburg Wilk attorneys were named to the 2019 The Best Lawyers in America list:

• Mark D. Bogard – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

• Neal H. Bookspan – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

• Mervyn T. Braude – Family Law, Family Law Arbitration

• Roger L. Cohen – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Commercial Transactions / UCC Law

• Beth Cohn – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law

• C. Cole Crabtree – Construction Law

• Lauren L. Garner – Trusts and Estates, Litigation – Trusts and Estates

• Laurence Hirsch – Family Law

• Gary J. Jaburg – Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

• Kraig J. Marton – Health Care Law, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Employment Law – Management, Employment Law – Individuals

• Mitchell Reichman – Family Law, Family Law Mediation, Family Law Arbitration

• Kathi M. Sandweiss – Appellate Practice

• Carissa Seidl – Family Law

• Maria Crimi Speth – Information Technology Law, Technology Law, Copyright Law, Trademark Law

• Lawrence E. Wilk – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Real Estate Law

36 Jennings Strouss attorneys Named to 2019 Best Lawyers list

Jennings, Strouss & Salmon, P.L.C. announced that 36 attorneys have been included in the 2019 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America.

Gerald W. Alston – International Trade and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Mediation, Arbitration, International Arbitration – Commercial, Litigation – Construction

Thomas C. Arendt – Real Estate Law

John J. Balitis – Litigation – Labor and Employment, Employment Law – Management

Timothy W. Barton – Litigation – Real Estate

David Brnilovich – Real Estate Law

John R. Christian – Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

Richard K. Delo – Health Care Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

John J. Egbert – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Labor Law – Management, Employment Law – Management

Jennifer Erickson – Insurance Law

Lee E. Esch – Real Estate Law

Jay A. Fradkin – Health Care Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – Health Care

Jeffrey D. Gardner – Commercial Litigation

Joel L. Greene – Energy Law

Norma C. Izzo – Family Law, Family Law Mediation, Family Law Arbitration

Paul G. Johnson – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

John J. Kastner – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Michael K. Kelly – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law, Trademark Law

Gary G. Keltner – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Real Estate Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

• Christopher W. Kramer – Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law

Richard Lieberman – Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Compliance Law

Jay M. Mann – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

Bruce B. May – Real Estate Law

Anne McClellan – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

Gary J. Newell – Energy Law

John C. Norling – Real Estate Law, Corporate Law

Robert J. Novak – Real Estate Law, Banking and Finance Law

Michael R. Palumbo – Commercial Litigation, Mediation, Arbitration

J. Scott Rhodes – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Municipal Law, Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law, Mediation, Arbitration, Litigation – Municipal, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants

Alan I. Robbins – Energy Law

Jack N. Rudel – Tax Law, Corporate Law

John G. Sestak – Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Administrative / Regulatory Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Litigation – Construction

Richard H. Silverman – Energy Law

Wayne A. Smith – Real Estate Law

George C. Spilsbury – Public Finance Law, Corporate Law

Bradley J. Stevens – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

Kenneth C. Sundlof – Energy Law

22 JSH attorneys named in the 2019 edition of Best Lawyers 

Jones, Skelton & Hochuli announcde that 22 of the firm’s partners were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2019 edition of Best Lawyers in America. Partner Jefferson Collins is making his first appearance in the 2019 edition.

• Robert Berk, recognized since 2014

– Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

• Stephen Bullington, recognized since 2009

– Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

• David Cohen, recognized since 2018

– Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

• Jefferson Collins, recognized since 2019

– Litigation – Insurance

– Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

• James Curran, recognized since 2018

– Commercial Litigation

• Gregory Folger, recognized since 1995

– Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

• Eileen Dennis GilBride, recognized since 2009

– Appellate Practice

• Michael Hensley, recognized since 2018

– Insurance Law

– Litigation – Insurance

• Edward Hochuli, recognized since 2003

– Insurance Law

– Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

• William Holm, recognized since 2014

– Insurance Law

– Litigation – Insurance

• Gordon Lewis, recognized since 2007

– Education Law

– Employment Law – Management

– Litigation – Labor and Employment

• Gary Linder, recognized since 2016

– Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

• Michael Ludwig, recognized since 2014

– Construction Law

• John Masterson, recognized since 2003

– Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

• Ryan McCarthy, recognized since 2016

– Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

• A. Melvin McDonald, recognized since 2014

– Criminal Defense: General Practice

• Donald Myles, recognized since 2013

– Insurance Law

– Litigation – Insurance

• James Osborne, recognized since 2003

– Commercial Litigation

• Russell Skelton, recognized since 1995

– Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants

– Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

• Georgia Staton, recognized since 2015

– Employment Law – Management

• Lori Voepel, recognized since 2018

– Appellate Practice

• Mark Zukowski, recognized since 2018

– Arbitration

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie attorneys recognized

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP announced that 47 of the firm’s attorneys in Arizona have been recognized as The Best Lawyers in America 2019.

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie Arizona attorneys named “Lawyer of the Year”:

• Gregory Y. Harris – Administrative/Regulatory Law

• Stephen M. Hart – Gaming Law

• Steven J. Hulsman – Insurance Law

• Randall S. Papetti – Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

• Craig W. Phillips – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie Arizona attorneys recognized by Best Lawyers 2019:

Phoenix

• Amy E. Altshuler – Real Estate Law

• Bryant D. Barber – Municipal Law, Public Finance Law

• Edwin A. Barkel – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Securities

• Emily A. Bayton – Copyright Law

• Stephen M. Bressler – Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

• Scott K. Brown – Appellate Practice, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

• Flavia Campbell – Trademark Law

• Thomas H. Campbell – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Law

• Carla A. Consoli – Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental

• Dale A. Danneman – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Litigation – Securities

• Scott D. DeWald – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law

• Susan M. Freeman – Appellate Practice, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

• Richard N. Goldsmith – Arbitration, Mediation

• Joshua Grabel – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

• Michael T. Hallam – Administrative /Regulatory Law, Communications Law

• Gregory Y. Harris – Administrative /Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice, Healthcare Law

• Stephen M. Hart – Gaming Law, Native American Law

• Frances J. Haynes – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

• Steven J. Hulsman – Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs

• Lawrence A. Kasten – Appellate Practice

• Peter A. Larson – Native American Law

• Laura A. Lo Bianco – Corporate Law, Nonprofit/Charities Law

• Robert H. McKirgan – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Real Estate

• Linda M. Mitchell –  Real Estate Law

• Randy S. Papetti – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

• Melanie V. Pate – Litigation – Labor and Employment

Michael J. Phalen – Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

Craig W. Phillips – Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Foster Robberson – Product Liability Litigation -– Defendants

• Robert F. Roos – Construction Law, Litigation – Construction

• Bruce E. Samuels – Commercial Litigation, Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Real Estate, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law

• Robert G. Schaffer – Antitrust Law, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust

• Heidi K. Short – Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

• Mary Ellen Simonson – Education Law

• Jennifer A. Van Kirk – Copyright Law, Trademark Law

• Kenneth Van Winkle, Jr. – Real Estate Law

• Jon Weiss – Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – Real Estate

• John C. West – Commercial Litigation, Healthcare Law

Tucson

• Anne E. Aikman-Scalise – Trademark Law

• Rob Charles – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy

• Linda C. McNulty – Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

• Mark D. Patton – Real Estate Law

• Andrew D. Schorr – Real Estate Law

• Lewis D. Schorr – Real Estate Law

• S.L. Schorr – Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law

• Matthew C. Sweger – Corporate Law

• Pilar M. Thomas – Native American Law

11 Arizona-based Ogletree Deakins attorneys named Best Lawyers

Ogletree Deakins announced that 11 attorneys from the firm’s Arizona offices have been listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2019. The Arizona-based Ogletree Deakins attorneys listed in The Best Lawyers in America© 2019 include:

• Ann-Martha Andrews (Insurance Law)

• Joseph T. Clees (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)

• L. Eric Dowell (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

• Leah S. Freed (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

• Mark G. Kisicki (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

• Caroline Larsen (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

• James K. Mackie (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

• Tracy A. Miller (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

• Tibor Nagy, Jr. (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

• Nonnie L. Shivers (Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)

• Elizabeth Townsend (Employment Law – Management)

8 Polsinelli Phoenix attorneys named to Best Lawyers

Am Law 100 firm Polsinelli had eight of its Phoenix attorneys and an additional 157 attorneys nationwide who were ranked Best Lawyers  for 2019.  The Best Lawyers for 2019 in the firm’s Phoenix office include:

• John R. Clemency

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Litigation – Bankruptcy

• Phillip P. Guttilla

Corporate Law

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

• Melissa S. Ho

Criminal Defense: White-Collar

• Anne L. Kleindienst

Corporate Law

Franchise Law

Health Care Law

• Eric E. Lynch

Commercial Litigation

• Edward F. Novak

Criminal Defense: White Collar

• Paul J. Roshka, Jr.

Bet-the-Company Litigation

Commercial Litigation

Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Litigation – Securities

• Lindsi Weber

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Sanders & Parks attorneys recognized in Best Lawyers in America

Five Sanders & Parks attorneys were recognized in the 2019 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America.

• Robin E. Burgess was selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2019 in the field of Medical Malpractice Law–Defendants.

• J. Arthur Eaves was selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2019 in the fields of Medical Malpractice Law–Defendants, and Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants.

• Garrick L. Gallagher was selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2019 in the fields of Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation–Insurance, Mediation, Personal Injury Litigation– Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation–Plaintiffs, and Product Liability Litigation-Defendants.  Gallagher was also selected as Lawyer of the Year in Litigation-Insurance

• J. Steven Sparks was selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2019 in the field of Insurance Law.

• Mark G. Worischeck was selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2019 in the fields of Aviation, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation–Construction, Litigation–Insurance, Personal Injury Litigation–Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation–Plaintiffs, Product Liability Litigation–Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation–Plaintiffs. Worischeck was also selected as Lawyer of the Year in Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants.

4 Withey Morris attorneys named to 2019 Best Lawyers in America

Best Lawyers in America 2019 recognized four attorneys from Withey Morris PLC:

• William F. Allison – Government Relations Practice and Land Use and Zoning Law

• Adam Baugh – Land Use and Zoning Law

• Jason B. Morris – Land Use and Zoning Law

• Michael B. Withey – Land Use and Zoning Law and Real Estate Law

 

EDITOR’S NOTE: This is a compilation of news releases sent to AZ Big Media after the publication of Best Lawyers in America. This list does not include all Arizona attorneys who were included in Best Lawyers in America.

Comments
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons