Construction attorney Jamie Hanson is a partner at Lang & Klain, P.C., in Scottsdale.
[…] That general knowledge includes laws regarding building, safety, health, and liens; administrative principles of the contracting business; and rules adopted by the ROC.

The qualifying party must also pass a “trade examination” to demonstrate his or her knowledge of the particular kind of work performed under the license classification. That includes understanding (a) construction plans and specifications applicable to the particular industry or craft and (b) the standards of construction work and techniques and practices in the particular industry or craft.

The 2019 amendments to A.R.S. § 32-1127 also retained a long-standing prohibition against conflicting employment:

“While engaged as a qualifying party for a licensee, the qualifying party may not take other employment that would conflict with his duties as qualifying party or conflict with his ability to adequately supervise the work performed by the licensee.”

However, the aforementioned amendment imposing personal liability on the qualifying party has more far-reaching and potentially dire implications for those that agree to serve in that capacity.

 

Construction attorney Jamie Hanson is a partner at Lang & Klain, P.C., in Scottsdale.