Tag Archives: Phillip F. Fargotstein

legal

Fennemore Craig Attorneys earn recognition

Fennemore Craig, a leading Mountain West regional law firm, announced 59 lawyers in the firm’s Phoenix office were selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© 2015 (Copyright 2014 by Woodward/White, Inc. of Aiken, SC). Of the 59 attorneys recognized, five attorneys were also named The Best Lawyers in America 2015© – Lawyers of the Year.

“The firm’s reputation has been built on our attorneys’ continued commitment to excellence,” said Tim Berg, managing partner of Fennemore Craig. “We are honored to be recognized by the legal community and to be included in this prestigious listing.”

The following Fennemore Craig attorneys in the firm’s Phoenix office were named The Best Lawyers in America© 2015 – Lawyers of the Year:
• Robert D. Anderson – Environmental Law
• Timothy J. Berg – Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
• Timothy J. Burke – Antitrust Law
• Lauren J. Caster – Natural Resources Law
• Jane A. Proctor – Trusts and Estates

The following Fennemore Craig attorneys in the firm’s Phoenix office are listed in The Best Lawyers in America© 2015:
• Amy Abdo – Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Robert D. Anderson – Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
• John J. Balitis – Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Timothy J. Berg – Appellate Practice; Communications Law; Energy Law; Litigation – Municipal; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Utilities Law
• Rhett A. Billingsley – Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
• Patrick J. Black – Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
• Kevin J. Bonner – Litigation – Construction
• Timothy J. Burke – Antitrust Law; Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Litigation – Antitrust
• Aaron Cain – Corporate Law
• Christopher L. Callahan – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
• Lauren J. Caster – Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
• George T. Cole – Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law
• Louis F. Comus, Jr. – Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
• C. Webb Crockett – Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
• John F. Daniels, III – Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
• Theresa Dwyer-Federhar – Appellate Practice
• Rita A. Eisenfeld – Trusts and Estates
• Phillip F. Fargotstein – Litigation – Environmental
• Andrew M. Federhar – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning; Litigation – Municipal; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Medical Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
• Scott M. Finical – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
• Margaret R. Gallogly – Natural Resources Law; Water Law
Donald R. Gilbert – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Stephen A. Good – Corporate Law; Tax Law
• Gregg Hanks – Real Estate Law; Tax Law
• Roger T. Hargrove – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate; Litigation – Trusts and Estates
• Ray K. Harris – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent
• David N. Heap – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
• Lori Higuera – Employment Law – Management
• Neil H. Hiller – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
• Patrick Irvine – Appellate Practice; Native American Law; Tax Law
• Norman D. James – Energy Law; Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law; Water Law
• John Randall R. Jefferies – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
• John E. Kofron – Construction Law
• Jay S. Kramer – Real Estate Law
• Neal Kurn – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
• Marc H. Lamber – Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
• T. James Lee – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
• Laura A. Lo Bianco – Corporate Law; Non-Profit / Charities Law
• Don J. Miner – Real Estate Law
• Kendis Key Muscheid – Non-Profit / Charities Law; Tax Law
• Mark A. Nesvig – Real Estate Law
• Douglas C. Northup – Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
• Christian M. Olson – Non-Profit / Charities Law
• Sharon J. Oscar – Real Estate Law
• John M. Pearce – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
• Michael J. Phalen – Land Use and Zoning Law
• Janice Procter-Murphy – Appellate Practice; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Jane A. Proctor – Trusts and Estates
• Cathy L. Reece – Litigation – Bankruptcy
• Robert P. Robinson – Real Estate Law
• J. Barry Shelley – Corporate Law; Tax Law
• Gerald L. Shelley – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
• Kenneth J. Sherk – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants; Mediation; Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
• Heidi Kimzey Short – Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
• Cynthia L. Shupe – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
• Ronald J. Stolkin – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
• Sarah A. Strunk – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Mining Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
• David E. Vieweg – Real Estate Law
• Susan M. Wissink – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Published in almost 70 countries around the world, Best Lawyers is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. A listing in Best Lawyers is widely regarded by both clients and legal professionals as a significant honor, conferred on a lawyer by his or her peers. For more than three decades, Best Lawyers lists have earned the respect of the profession, the media, and the public, as the most reliable, unbiased source of legal referrals anywhere.

97995886

17 Fennemore Craig Attorneys Recognized for Excellence

Fennemore Craig, one of the largest law firms in the Southwest, announces 17 of its attorneys were named to the prominent Chambers USA 2013: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business for 2013.

“The firm’s reputation has been built on our attorney’s continued commitment to excellence,” states Tim Berg, managing partner of Fennemore Craig. “We are honored to be recognized by the prestigious Chambers USA, an esteemed legal resource.”

Chambers USA is an annual ranking of law firms and attorneys comprising multiple practice areas. Fennemore Craig was also was recognized in band one, the highest ranking possible, for both Environment (including water rights) and Real Estate practice areas.

Fennemore Craig attorneys recognized by Chambers USA include:

Robert Anderson, Environment: Water Rights, Arizona
Lauren James Caster, Environment (including water rights), Arizona
Phillip F. Fargotstein, Environment (including water rights), Arizona
Andrew M. Federhar, Litigation: General Commercial, Arizona
Maggie Gallogly, Environment: Water Rights, Arizona
Donald R. Gilbert, Labor & Employment, Arizona
Gregg Hanks, Real Estate, Arizona
Norman D. James, Environment (including water rights), Arizona
Charles M. King, Real Estate, Arizona
Jay S. Kramer, Real Estate, Arizona
Erwin D. Kratz, Labor & Employment, Arizona
Douglas C. Northup, Litigation: General Commercial, Arizona
Michael Phalen, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use, Arizona
Robert P. Robinson, Real Estate, Arizona
Ronald J. Stolkin, Labor & Employment, Arizona
Sarah A. Strunk, Corporate/M&A, Arizona
Susan M. Wissink, Corporate/M&A, Arizona